Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I'm sure this N is backwards.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I had a wander and saw the diverge sign here: http://g.co/maps/djkdfmichael769 wrote:What they really need is a supplementary sign to warn that the junctions are so close: somethin like this.
Then, a bit further ahead, you get to this: http://g.co/maps/he7he
That's certainly not how you should mark out that kind of diverge! It would be very easy for someone in lane 1 to continue into the right hand lane of the sliproad as suggested by the markings while someone moving from lane 2 into the sliproad following the road sign would cut them up!
- michael769
- Member
- Posts: 11413
- Joined: Mon May 30, 2005 20:36
- Location: Polbeth, West Lothian
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The marking appear to have been changed since last time I wen through there! In the past the markings matched the diagram on the sign and were much clearer! As you say with the locals assuming the old layout, but tourists and visitors not that is a pretty nasty conflict point. Time for a little email to Transport Scotland methinks!Keiji wrote:
That's certainly not how you should mark out that kind of diverge! It would be very easy for someone in lane 1 to continue into the right hand lane of the sliproad as suggested by the markings while someone moving from lane 2 into the sliproad following the road sign would cut them up!
Minds are like parachutes - they only function when open
Thomas Robert Dewar(1864-1930)
Take the pledge
Thomas Robert Dewar(1864-1930)
Take the pledge
Re: Botched Roadsigns
EDIT : Same sign, better picture.
On the A5 at Gailey Island.
Last edited by Big L on Fri Mar 23, 2012 15:24, edited 1 time in total.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Have I posted this dreadful sign before, or its equally botched counterpart further down the road?
Owen Rudge
http://www.owenrudge.net/
http://www.owenrudge.net/
- novaecosse
- Member
- Posts: 4722
- Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 23:35
- Location: Dundee, Scotland
- ScottB5411
- Member
- Posts: 4153
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 20:04
- Location: St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This sign is misleading, although would normally be correct but for the unusual road layout.
The right turn here is actually a one-way street, meaning that right turners can in fact take the first side of the triangle and do not have to go past it to take the clockwise route in the usual way.
The right turn here is actually a one-way street, meaning that right turners can in fact take the first side of the triangle and do not have to go past it to take the clockwise route in the usual way.
- Mattemotorway
- Member
- Posts: 1919
- Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 18:55
- Location: Insert City Name Here
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I saw some awful 30 signs on some roadworks coming out of York last night on the A1079...
My old posts are just downright embarrassing.
Expects to climb the job ladder quickly and is often glued to my phone... Apparently..
Expects to climb the job ladder quickly and is often glued to my phone... Apparently..
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Maybe it's because I've been up since stupid o clock this morning, but what is that sign trying to tell me? Ped zones left and right and I have to go straight ahead? Ped zone starts here but there's a crossroads ahead? Ped zone straight ahead at the junction and I have to turn left or right?Chris5156 wrote:Enough borders?
lose: (v): to suffer the deprivation of - to lose one's job; to lose one's life.
loose: (a): free or released from fastening or attachment - a loose end.
loose: (a): free or released from fastening or attachment - a loose end.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Nothing so profound - at night there's an access restriction on the residential street straight ahead, intended to stop its use as a rat run when the people who live there are trying to get some sleep.Dougman wrote:Maybe it's because I've been up since stupid o clock this morning, but what is that sign trying to tell me? Ped zones left and right and I have to go straight ahead? Ped zone starts here but there's a crossroads ahead? Ped zone straight ahead at the junction and I have to turn left or right?Chris5156 wrote:Enough borders?
It wouldn't need to exist if the surrounding one-way streets, turn restrictions and overloaded junctions didn't make it the easiest and fastest way from Streatham High Road to anywhere west of the A23.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Browsing around a little I found this errant "keep left" bollard and this ugly map sign.TS wrote:This sign is misleading, although would normally be correct but for the unusual road layout.
The right turn here is actually a one-way street, meaning that right turners can in fact take the first side of the triangle and do not have to go past it to take the clockwise route in the usual way.
-
- Member
- Posts: 473
- Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 22:32
- Location: Sydney, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
^ That map sign is terrible. The 'service road' etc legend is just floating there; it really isn't clear which direction it is referring to.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It won't be on GSV because I think they've only happened in the last week, but all three of the ADS signs on the soouthbound A1(M) approaching J56 have a patch showing "Barton" on the first two and "Services" on the third - and all three of the patches are over the junction number so you can't see it any more!
(Unless that's a ploy to change them once the Leeming - Barton section ever gets completed!)
(Unless that's a ploy to change them once the Leeming - Barton section ever gets completed!)
- andrew acheson
- New Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 19:43
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The A73 between the M8 and Carluke is a goldmine.
work this one out
Junction of A73 to A71 (both non primary, but both former trunk routes), they have multiplexed for the last 3/4 mile. What the hell does that sign mean?
work this one out
Junction of A73 to A71 (both non primary, but both former trunk routes), they have multiplexed for the last 3/4 mile. What the hell does that sign mean?
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3767
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Hi yourself .andrew acheson wrote:Hi everyone!
Lots of the signs in Rye, East Sussex, are botched.
Google Streetview links to a few of the wrong 'uns in Rye?
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.