If it's yet to be removed it's been forgotten about!Truvelo wrote:Perhaps there's been a crash which took out one of the darker green signs and a new one has been installed with both flag signs on one board but the remaining older sign has yet to be removed?ForestChav wrote:http://g.co/maps/qtyz7
I still haven't worked out why 2 signs for Nottingham are needed here.
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
On a similar note... St James's StreetOctaviadriver wrote:These two street names face each other in Rothwell, Northamptonshire. Sorry that the second is a bit shaky!
The first one is the correct spelling.
St Jamess Street
or
St James Street?
Nottingham city centre.
-
- Member
- Posts: 2035
- Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 22:22
- ForestChav
- SABRE Developer
- Posts: 11081
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 00:00
- Location: Nottingham (Bronx of the Midlands)
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Well I did wonder about that, but then surely they would replace like with like.Truvelo wrote:Perhaps there's been a crash which took out one of the darker green signs and a new one has been installed with both flag signs on one board but the remaining older sign has yet to be removed?ForestChav wrote:http://g.co/maps/qtyz7
I still haven't worked out why 2 signs for Nottingham are needed here.
C, E flat and G go into a bar. The barman says "sorry, we don't serve minors". So E flat walks off, leaving C and G to share an open fifth between them.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's a different colour though, looks more like muck when you are up close. Of course with the state of the sign it's possible it's been worn away / vandalised.AndrewGPaul wrote:The second one looks to have the apostrophe - it's just rather small.
-
- Member
- Posts: 473
- Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 22:32
- Location: Sydney, Australia
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Which one of these is botched?
http://g.co/maps/h25v5
http://g.co/maps/pqgz6
The second one is meant to say "THE SOUTH" not "A1 SOUTH" too, isn't it?
http://g.co/maps/h25v5
http://g.co/maps/pqgz6
The second one is meant to say "THE SOUTH" not "A1 SOUTH" too, isn't it?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
They're both botched.crazyknightsfan wrote:Which one of these is botched?
http://g.co/maps/h25v5
http://g.co/maps/pqgz6
The second one is meant to say "THE SOUTH" not "A1 SOUTH" too, isn't it?
The first leads directly onto the A1 and so should be entirely white-on-green, with yellow route number, and the top line should read "The SOUTH".
The second could either say "A1 South" (all in yellow) or "The SOUTH A1" (route number only in yellow). But not what's there.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The first one is correct if it was installed prior to 1994
How would you like your grade separations, Sir?
Big and complex.
Big and complex.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Since when was that allowed as opposed to "A1(S)"?Chris5156 wrote:The second could either say "A1 South" (all in yellow)
I've seen so many "A<number> <Direction>" as opposed to "A<number>(<D>)" and just thought it was a complete lack of respect for the rules but if you're saying it's valid to sign in the first pattern then that would explain it! I still think the second form is more concise and elegant, though.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
My bad - I have checked the regs and it would have to be "A1 (South)", all in yellow. The compass direction can be abbreviated or in full, but must be in brackets. Good spot.Keiji wrote:Since when was that allowed as opposed to "A1(S)"?Chris5156 wrote:The second could either say "A1 South" (all in yellow)
I've seen so many "A<number> <Direction>" as opposed to "A<number>(<D>)" and just thought it was a complete lack of respect for the rules but if you're saying it's valid to sign in the first pattern then that would explain it! I still think the second form is more concise and elegant, though.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- ForestChav
- SABRE Developer
- Posts: 11081
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 00:00
- Location: Nottingham (Bronx of the Midlands)
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The A453 has a spur.
http://g.co/maps/rns9b
http://g.co/maps/rns9b
C, E flat and G go into a bar. The barman says "sorry, we don't serve minors". So E flat walks off, leaving C and G to share an open fifth between them.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15744
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Two numbers for the price of one in Stow on the Wold.
http://g.co/maps/dqz33
Actually, according to OS Landranger, the A424 is primary anyway. But it should be (A44) whatever the surrounding colour.
http://g.co/maps/dqz33
Actually, according to OS Landranger, the A424 is primary anyway. But it should be (A44) whatever the surrounding colour.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
- Glen
- Social Media Admin
- Posts: 5426
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 02:16
- Location: Inbhir Pheofharain
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Either way compass directions on the road number when used in conjunction actual primary destinations just look silly, Yes we know from Perth Inverness is North and Stirling is South without having to be told.Chris5156 wrote:My bad - I have checked the regs and it would have to be "A1 (South)", all in yellow. The compass direction can be abbreviated or in full, but must be in brackets. Good spot.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Have I posted this one yet ?
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The problem with the A1/M is the complete lack of useful primary destinations along it. South of Darlo, the principal destinations signed are one of Scotch Corner and Wetherby, and sometimes you don't even get that and it's just "The NORTH" or "The SOUTH". No mention of Leeds, York or Harrogate. Doncaster doesn't get a mention until you get to the M62. Darlo doesn't appear until you get to Scotch Corner.Glen wrote:Either way compass directions on the road number when used in conjunction actual primary destinations just look silly, Yes we know from Perth Inverness is North and Stirling is South without having to be told.Chris5156 wrote:My bad - I have checked the regs and it would have to be "A1 (South)", all in yellow. The compass direction can be abbreviated or in full, but must be in brackets. Good spot.
The only exceptions to that are (i) southbound approaching A64, when Manchester/Leeds/(M1,M62) are added, (ii) southbound approaching M1, when Hull/(M62) is added
I wouldn't want to rely on people joining the A1 at Leeming Bar necessarily knowing whether Wetherby was to the north or south, particularly given that it's a popular tourist area.
- irrelevant
- Member
- Posts: 1176
- Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 21:41
- Location: Salford
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Also, by using primary destinations exclusively, such as around here where e.g. "Preston" appears on all roads aiming for the North, one gets very used to them for your direction sense. I remember doing a bit of a double-take first time I was heading back down from Glasgow and meeting the first signs mentioning Preston, and momentarily thinking I was going in the wrong direction.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Well, yes, WE know, but what about (say) an American tourist?Glen wrote: Yes we know from Perth Inverness is North and Stirling is South without having to be told.
David
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not sure if its been posted, but something looks a bit wrong with the M23 sign
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=Three+B ... 71,,0,0.07
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?q=Three+B ... 71,,0,0.07
Re: Botched Roadsigns
But isn't it more fun to get them lost?drm567 wrote:Well, yes, WE know, but what about (say) an American tourist?Glen wrote: Yes we know from Perth Inverness is North and Stirling is South without having to be told.
The difference I can see there is that Inverness and Stirling are clearly obvious places to signpost, so anyone looking at a map is likely to have picked them out. That's quite different from getting to Leeming Bar and seeing A1 Wetherby / A1 Scotch Corner and being expected to know which way is which.
I think it's fair to assume a basic level of geography and preparedness when creating direction signs, and that includes foreign tourists. You could argue that we should include cardinal directions to make it easy for Americans, because that's mostly what they're used to. (Of course, they don't extend the same courtesy to us, even in confusing places where the cardinal direction is 90 degrees out), but that seems to be a bit excessive.