A718
A718 | |||||||
Location Map ( geo) | |||||||
| |||||||
From: | Stanraer (NX062600) | ||||||
To: | Kirkcolm (NX028688) | ||||||
Distance: | 6.7 miles (10.8 km) | ||||||
Meets: | A77, B737, A717, B737, B798, B738 | ||||||
Former Number(s): | B738 | ||||||
Old route now: | B738 | ||||||
Primary Destinations | |||||||
Highway Authorities | |||||||
Traditional Counties | |||||||
Route outline (key) | |||||||
|
The A718 runs north from Stranraer along the Rhins of Galloway, remaining close to Loch Ryan.
The route starts at a roundabout on the A77 on the southern edge of town then runs north west along the almost dead straight Lewis Street to a mini-roundabout where it crosses the B737. Officially the A718 continues ahead along the one-way Church Street, which becomes very narrow as it approaches George Street. It then doglegs left-right onto Queen Street; except that it is no-entry, being one-way in the opposite direction. Although there are no signs to advise through traffic, it needs to continue west along George Street to use King Street, which is one way towards the shore. At the further end of Queen Street, the A718 has a TOTSO junction with the A717, which has come along the shore past the harbour. Now two way again, the A718 follows Market Street west, past the junction with King Street, and onto Agnew Crescent which curves around the shoreside Agnew Park. After passing some shoreside houses, Sheuchan Street offers some good views across Loch Ryan, before meeting the western end of the B737 and becoming Leswalt Road. The route then runs out past some modern housing and into the fields beyond.
A gentle climb across fields gives more views out across Loch Ryan, before the road plunges into a bank of woodland. This is quickly passed, but the golf course beyond has plenty of trees, screening the view. At the end of a long straight a roundabout is reached on the edge of Leswalt, which is accessed by continuing ahead on the B798. This marks the original end of the A718 but it was extended in the mid-1920s and now turns right to head north east, quickly dropping back to the shore. The route then runs along the coast for a couple of miles, with the wide beach of Loch Ryan to the right and fields with a scattering of trees rising gently to the left. A Holiday Park and boatyard are passed as the road winds gently along the coast, before continuing ahead when the coast bears right as Loch Ryan narrows. The village of Kirkcolm is soon reached and the road morphs into the B738 by a left turn opposite the Blue Peter Hotel in the centre of the village; this is marked by the road signs.
History
As noted above, the A718 originally came to an end where the roundabout now lies at the edge of Leswalt. The route ahead into the village was unclassified, while the road up to Kirkcolm was part of the B738. The extension to the route occurred early, probably in the mid 1920s, and went beyond Kirkcolm, to the road junction just past Clachan Hill Farm. The route was subsequently cut back to its current extent in the 1970s, although the rationale behind either change is uncertain. Certainly the population north of Kirkcolm, and the peninsula as a whole is minimal. In all the changes, the A718 has always ended end-on with the B738.