B63 (Northern Ireland)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
B63 | ||||
| ||||
From: | Clogh Mills (D113406) | |||
To: | Ballycastle (D043198) | |||
Via: | Armoy | |||
Distance: | 14.9 miles (24 km) | |||
Met: | A26, B16, B15, B67, A2 | |||
Now part of: | A44 | |||
Primary Destinations | ||||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
The B63 was a medium-length B-road in north County Antrim.
The 1923 Road Lists confusingly describe the road as Ballymena (A26) to Ballycastle. However, the southern end of the road was over ten miles to the north of Ballymena, on the A26 near Clogh Mills. The road then ran roughly northwards, to the west of the Mountains of Antrim, which were visible to the right in places. The road ended on the A2 coast road at Ballycastle.
The B63 number did not last long. In the mid-1920s the road was upgraded to Class I status. It became the A44, which it remains.