Category:Telford's Highland Roads
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Between 1805 and c1830, Thomas Telford oversaw the construction of a network of roads to serve the scattered and isolated people of the Scottish Highlands. Major work was also done on the Glasgow - Carlisle route, later to become the A74. While the network was never truly completed, it did make travel in the region far easier than ever before.
The roads listed below at least partly follow one of the routes that comprised Telford's network. Italics indicate that the full length of road indicated was previously a Military Road.
Mainland Routes
Zone 7
Current Number | Name | From | To | Notes |
Former A74 | Carlisle | Glasgow | Long sections built by Telford's team | |
B7076 / B7078 | Former A74 |
Zone 8
Current Number | Name | From | To | Notes |
A82 | Glasgow | Inverness | Many sections of this road utilise Telford's Alignment | |
A83 | Tarbet | Inverary | ||
A86 | Laggan Road | Spean Bridge | Kingussie | |
A87 | Glen Garry Road / Glen Shiel Road | Invergarry | Kyle of Lochalsh | Took Tomdoun Road, then crosses on old road to Cluanie Inn |
A815 | Strachur Road | Strachur | Ardentinny | Used U/c road from Loch Eck. |
A816 | Kilmelford | Kintraw | ||
A819 | Dalmally | Inverary | ||
A826 | Loch Carron | Shieldaig | ||
A827 | Lix Toll | Killin | ||
A830 | Loch na Gaul Road | Fort William | Arisaig | Originally reached coast south of Arisaig. Many realignments on route. |
A831 | Strathglass Road | Beauly | Tomich | Continued along U/c road |
A836 | Tongue Road | Tain | Tongue | |
A861 | Moydart Road | Corran Ferry | Kinlochmoidart | Old Road still in evidence alongside modern alignment. |
A862 | Inverness | Dingwall | Former sections of A9. See also B862 | |
A887 | Glen Shiel Road | Invermoriston | Bunloyne | |
A889 | Laggan | Dalwhinnie | ||
A890 | Lochcarron Road | Auchtertyre | Achnasheen | Used Strome Ferry |
A896 | Loch Carron | Shieldaig | ||
B836 | Glendaruel Road | Loch Fyne | Loch Riddon | Continued down U/c road on west shore of Loch Riddon. |
B839 | Ardno Road | Ardno | Lochgoilhead | Through Hells Glen |
B846 | Tummel Bridge | Aberfeldy | Unclassified from Dalnacardoch on A9 to Tummel Bridge | |
B851 | Inverfarigaig Road | Daviot | Inverfarigaig | From B862 junction, followed that road then U/c road to Loch Ness. |
B852 | Dores | Foyers | ||
B862 | Inverness | Fort Augustus | Followed B852 from Dores to Foyers. | |
B8004 | Banavie | Gairlochy | ||
B8005 | Gairlochy | Loch Arkaig | Road on to Strathan dates from the same era, but not part of Telford's work. |
Zone 9
Current Number | Name | From | To | Notes |
A9 | Dornoch - Helmsdale: Dunrobin Road Helmsdale - Wick: Dunbeath Road Wick - Thurso: Thurso Road | Dunkeld | Thurso | Long sections built by Telford's Team. |
A93 | Blairgowrie | Balmoral | ||
A95 | Speyside Road | Aviemore | Craigellachie | |
A938 | Carrbridge | Grantown On Spey | ||
A939 | Balmoral | Grantown on Spey | ||
A939 | Within former county of Nairn, but didn't reach Nairn itself! | |||
A980 / A93 | Alford Bridge | Potarch Bridge | Exact route unclear. Some sections now Unclassified. | |
B9007 | Within former county of Nairn | |||
B9176 | Fearn Road | Alness | Struie Hill |
Island Routes
Arran
Current Number | From | To | Notes |
A841 | Brodick | Kilbride | |
B880 | Brodick | Blackwaterfoot |
Jura
Current Number | From | To | Notes |
A846 | Feolin Ferry | ? | Telford's route was very different to modern road. |
Islay
Current Number | From | To | Notes |
A846 | Bridgend | towards Port Askaig | |
A847 | Bridgend | Portnahaven |
Mull
Several routes were proposed, but none ever materialised.
Skye
Current Number | From | To | Notes |
A87 | Kyleakin | Uig | |
A850 | Carbost | Dunvegan | |
A851 | Broadford | Armadale | |
A863 / A864 | Sligachan | Dunvegan | |
B886 | Fairy Bridge | Stein | Continued along U/c road |
Pages in category 'Telford's Highland Roads'
The following 62 pages are in this category, out of 62 total.
A
- A9
- A9/Aviemore - Tore
- A9/Drumochter Pass
- A9/Strathspey
- A9/Strathtay
- A74
- A82
- A86
- A87
- A87/Glen Shiel
- A87/Invergarry - Bunloyne
- A87/Loch Loyne
- A93
- A93/History
- A95
- A815
- A819
- A822
- A826
- A827
- A830
- A830/History
- Road to the Isles
- A836
- A836/History
- A861
- A882
- A889
- A890
- A890/history
- A890/route
- A896
- A938
- A939
- A939/Cock Bridge - Ballater
- A939/Grantown-on-Spey - Cock Bridge
- A939/Nairn - Grantown-on-Spey
- A939/route