Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Moderator: Site Management Team
Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Hi All!
A simple question from the new member if you don’t mind helping.
LTN 94/1 states:
(c) Place name destinations, generally in the order of furthest first.
Is this still current guidance?
I note the use of the word generally - are there exceptions to this?
Also what is the school of thought about replacing signs and correcting the order?
The new signs may be correct in terms of destination order but if the other signs on the route are ‘wrong’ the new sign isn’t consistent.
Thanks in advance!
A simple question from the new member if you don’t mind helping.
LTN 94/1 states:
(c) Place name destinations, generally in the order of furthest first.
Is this still current guidance?
I note the use of the word generally - are there exceptions to this?
Also what is the school of thought about replacing signs and correcting the order?
The new signs may be correct in terms of destination order but if the other signs on the route are ‘wrong’ the new sign isn’t consistent.
Thanks in advance!
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19237
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Yes, I believe it still is the current guidance to have "furthest first", which conflicts with "nearest first" on Route Confirmation signs.
Personally, I think it's a bit silly, but there you go - I think a general "nearest first" rule is more sensible.
Personally, I think it's a bit silly, but there you go - I think a general "nearest first" rule is more sensible.
Steven
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Any replacement for an existing sign should involve a review of the need for the sign and what should be displayed on it, to make sure the new one is appropriate. In reality that happens much less often than you’d hope and many signs are replaced like for like without any thought as to whether the old sign was still correct or appropriate - sometimes to the extent of recreating a design or layout that was removed from the regulations decades ago.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3763
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
The replacement sign should be correctly designed, even if it then becomes inconsistent with signs either side of it. Errors need to be put right at some point, even if it's slow and incremental. It's ridiculous to replace an incorrect sign with another one.
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
I noticed the other day that "London" appears on signs on the M1 extension to the east of Leeds, only without any distance. All of the more local locations have the distance shown. I'd have to drive it again to be sure, but I think that "London" appeared at the top in some cases, and at the bottom on others!
On the M60 north of Manchester, "Liverpool" is shown together with a number of other locations. However, somebody with a spray can has deleted the distance shown. Presumably it was done by a Manc not overly keen on Liverpool!
On the M60 north of Manchester, "Liverpool" is shown together with a number of other locations. However, somebody with a spray can has deleted the distance shown. Presumably it was done by a Manc not overly keen on Liverpool!
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19237
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
It's probably down to the weird way that London is sometimes treated as a Primary Destination; and at other times like a Regional Destination.Owain wrote: ↑Wed May 23, 2018 15:11 I noticed the other day that "London" appears on signs on the M1 extension to the east of Leeds, only without any distance. All of the more local locations have the distance shown. I'd have to drive it again to be sure, but I think that "London" appeared at the top in some cases, and at the bottom on others!
Steven
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
I've posted about this curiosity more than once. I believe it's entirely on signs dating from early 1999 on what was known until it opened as the M1-A1 link. A quick scan on Streetview suggests London is the top destination in all cases.Owain wrote: ↑Wed May 23, 2018 15:11 I noticed the other day that "London" appears on signs on the M1 extension to the east of Leeds, only without any distance. All of the more local locations have the distance shown. I'd have to drive it again to be sure, but I think that "London" appeared at the top in some cases, and at the bottom on others!
It had never occurred to me until I saw Steven's post that it might be anything to do with regional destinations. I just assumed it was laziness. I've never heard of an omitted mileage for London anywhere else.
London is in mixed case on the gantry ADSs as well as on the route confirmation signs in question.
When you continue onto the original M1, the signs are recent, dating from the ALR, and London is not named on either the gantry sign for J41 or the nearby RCS.
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Another example of a city appearing on a route confirmation sign but no mileage is shown:-
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.98161 ... 6656?hl=en
Stoke-on-Trent used to be signed on the northbound fork signs at Junction 16 but it was removed some years ago when new fork signs were erected.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.98161 ... 6656?hl=en
Stoke-on-Trent used to be signed on the northbound fork signs at Junction 16 but it was removed some years ago when new fork signs were erected.
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Yes, I think that's right.wrinkly wrote: ↑Wed May 23, 2018 17:28I've posted about this curiosity more than once. I believe it's entirely on signs dating from early 1999 on what was known until it opened as the M1-A1 link. A quick scan on Streetview suggests London is the top destination in all cases.Owain wrote: ↑Wed May 23, 2018 15:11 I noticed the other day that "London" appears on signs on the M1 extension to the east of Leeds, only without any distance. All of the more local locations have the distance shown. I'd have to drive it again to be sure, but I think that "London" appeared at the top in some cases, and at the bottom on others!
I'm not sure that London appears on RCS or direction signs, once you're south of the M62, for quite some distance.When you continue onto the original M1, the signs are recent, dating from the ALR, and London is not named on either the gantry sign for J41 or the nearby RCS.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3763
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
As I vaguely recall, it comes and goes. Another error that needs fixing whenever an individual sign is replaced. For various reasons, I'm sadly not overly hopeful on that score.
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Whilst we have the primary list destination in LTN 1/94 we don't have control destination maps like other countries have so we get this total mash up depending on who designed signs.
Having had some wonk from HE tell me last week that signposting "NORTH WALES (A494, A55)" on a road that leads there at a junction for a S278 job would confuse people because all the other signs are inconsistent sums it up really.
Having had some wonk from HE tell me last week that signposting "NORTH WALES (A494, A55)" on a road that leads there at a junction for a S278 job would confuse people because all the other signs are inconsistent sums it up really.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
You wait until you put the sign up and the officer has changed you will be told it should be "NORTH WALES (A494, A55)". Oh S278 approvals how HA's and the HE change there mind between Planning approval, Design Approval and ConstructionBryn666 wrote: ↑Thu May 24, 2018 08:52 Whilst we have the primary list destination in LTN 1/94 we don't have control destination maps like other countries have so we get this total mash up depending on who designed signs.
Having had some wonk from HE tell me last week that signposting "NORTH WALES (A494, A55)" on a road that leads there at a junction for a S278 job would confuse people because all the other signs are inconsistent sums it up really.
The M25 - The road to nowhere
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
I had been wondering about this after seeing the newish signs at Junction 5 on the M25 now refer to "Dover, Channel Tunnel, Maidstone M26 (M20)" rather than "Maidstone, Channel Tunnel, Dover M26 (M20)".
The RCS on the M20 Londonbound are mostly nearest to furthest, but there are some (eg after J13 and J9) which have London on top.
The RCS on the M20 Londonbound are mostly nearest to furthest, but there are some (eg after J13 and J9) which have London on top.
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
- roadtester
- Member
- Posts: 31505
- Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 18:05
- Location: Cambridgeshire
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
My brother alerted me to this interesting graphic posted by the Terrible Maps Twitter account. It’s a map showing which countries display destination cities in ascending mileage order and which show them in descending order. Not sure how accurate it is…
https://twitter.com/terriblemaps/status ... 12065?s=12
https://twitter.com/terriblemaps/status ... 12065?s=12
Electrophorus Electricus
Check out #davidsdailycar on Mastodon
Check out #davidsdailycar on Mastodon
Re: Place Name Destination Order - Signs
Historically, on the M1 South between the M62 and M25, "London" was shown on just about every directional sign, alongside whatever the nearest control destination happened to be, see this sign in 2008. The chain going southbound IIRC was "Wakefield, London", "Barnsley, London", "Sheffield, London", "Nottingham, London", "Leicester, London", etc, until lastly just "London".Owain wrote: ↑Wed May 23, 2018 15:11 I noticed the other day that "London" appears on signs on the M1 extension to the east of Leeds, only without any distance. All of the more local locations have the distance shown. I'd have to drive it again to be sure, but I think that "London" appeared at the top in some cases, and at the bottom on others!
On the M60 north of Manchester, "Liverpool" is shown together with a number of other locations. However, somebody with a spray can has deleted the distance shown. Presumably it was done by a Manc not overly keen on Liverpool!
However, I don't think an RCS distance to London on the M1 ever appeared north of this at J25, which remains to this day.
Almost all signs giving London prominence before J25 were removed except, oddly, those on the 1999 section, where the "London" references are retained.
"I see the face of a child. He lives in a great city. He is black. Or he is white. He is Mexican, Italian, Polish. None of that matters. What matters, he's an American child"
- Richard Nixon
- Richard Nixon