This has also been seen in Glastonbury, where one of the main roads out leads to .. Street, and is therefore called Street Road. See here in Streetmap (no, not St.map )FleetlinePhil wrote: ↑Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:22 Not sure if this has been covered elsewhere? Not an error as such, but does anyone else really dislike the standard Google shortening of "Street" to "St" etc in the case where that is actually the name of the road? The Street is pretty widespread name for the main road in villages in some parts of England, and The Drive is a fairly standard suburban fixture. To seemingly show these as "The Saint" and "The Doctor" has always seemed very odd to me - until I filled in our ESTAs online for our forthcoming trip to the States, and the form automatically changed our contact address from Street to St. Could Google not grant the UK an exception?
Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Moderator: Site Management Team
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15777
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
- lefthandedspanner
- Member
- Posts: 718
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 21:25
- Location: West Yorkshire
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
The most ridiculous examples of that are the ones like "Great Western Rd" in Glasgow or the "Great North Rd" between London and Edinburgh.FleetlinePhil wrote: ↑Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:22Not sure if this has been covered elsewhere? Not an error as such, but does anyone else really dislike the standard Google shortening of "Street" to "St" etc in the case where that is actually the name of the road? The Street is pretty widespread name for the main road in villages in some parts of England, and The Drive is a fairly standard suburban fixture. To seemingly show these as "The Saint" and "The Doctor" has always seemed very odd to me - until I filled in our ESTAs online for our forthcoming trip to the States, and the form automatically changed our contact address from Street to St. Could Google not grant the UK an exception?
Similarly, the main north-south road through Gildersome (near Leeds) is called Street Lane, for less obvious reasons.Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Wed Jun 06, 2018 21:25This has also been seen in Glastonbury, where one of the main roads out leads to .. Street, and is therefore called Street Road. See here in Streetmap (no, not St.map )
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
There's one of those in north Leeds near Roundhay Park too, for equally obscure reasons.lefthandedspanner wrote: ↑Wed Jun 06, 2018 22:01Similarly, the main north-south road through Gildersome (near Leeds) is called Street Lane, for less obvious reasons.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- poshbakerloo
- Member
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 00:04
- Location: Cheshire / South Manchester
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Wilmslow has 'Holly Rd N' although I don't see that as a problem... And it's not blanket as Parkway in Wilmslow is NOT called 'Pkwy' but maybe that's because they is no name before it.
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
I'm not a fan of the fact they tend to abbreviate compass directions in street names.
You do get the occasional one that's bizarre or humorous, such as East Bay in Mallaig, which in abbreviation could be confused for a certain online sales portal.
You do get the occasional one that's bizarre or humorous, such as East Bay in Mallaig, which in abbreviation could be confused for a certain online sales portal.
"If you expect nothing from somebody you are never disappointed." - Sylvia Plath
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Both B Roads are shown in the centre of Downham Market in Norfolk even though they are now C Roads