Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Moderator: Site Management Team
Well, according to Googlemaps, the A6144(M) still lives on, albeit just on the roundabout above the M60 at Junction 8! And also, they've updated the layout of Junction 8 but not Junction 6!
Voie Rapide / Mótarbhealaí
Updated 1 November 2019!
Updated 1 November 2019!
Collins seem to have made the same mistake. Zoom in and you'll see OS haven't.Jeni wrote:Google still thinks that the A45 runs along Weedon Road, Northampton, as well as being on the new route, London Road
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en ... iwloc=addr
Just up the road there's this sudden outbreak of A46.
O/T, but that J15a has got to count as one of the most bizzare junctions around. What's it like to navigate?
- "We could really do with an exit round here"
- "But there's a services in the way"
DING!
- "I know - we'll hijack the services slips!"
Well, I suppose that's one way to get around the problem of traffic using the services access roads (for staff & deliveries) as an unofficial exit...do a few road improvements and make it an official exit!
- "We could really do with an exit round here"
- "But there's a services in the way"
DING!
- "I know - we'll hijack the services slips!"
Well, I suppose that's one way to get around the problem of traffic using the services access roads (for staff & deliveries) as an unofficial exit...do a few road improvements and make it an official exit!
-
- Member
- Posts: 8400
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 00:35
Looking at Birds Eye, the end of motorway chopsticks are just before the road becomes S2.jackal wrote:One strange feature of J15a is this stretch of S2, which is presumably motorway eastbound, but all purpose westbound.
You are probably right, in which case the strange feature is the arbitrary end of motorway regulations (i.e. at a point considerably before non-motorway traffic can join).
Going further OT, we all know that there was for a few years a similar situation at Micklefield, but what current examples of this are there on the motorway network? I'm not sure, but I think people have mentioned the new GSJ at Blythe and the infamous M53 J6 as culprits (I believe the mway regs at the new A494/M56 transition end in the correct place - they just start arbitarily).
Going further OT, we all know that there was for a few years a similar situation at Micklefield, but what current examples of this are there on the motorway network? I'm not sure, but I think people have mentioned the new GSJ at Blythe and the infamous M53 J6 as culprits (I believe the mway regs at the new A494/M56 transition end in the correct place - they just start arbitarily).
A33 Basingstoke
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en ... iwloc=addr
That doesn't look like Traffic lights and Crossroads to me...
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en ... iwloc=addr
That doesn't look like Traffic lights and Crossroads to me...
Ask Google for directions from Market Street to North Bridge in Edinburgh, and it will tell you to just turn left from Market Street onto North Bridge. The only problem being that North Bridge is a bridge (hence the name!), several floors above Market Street! If you're on foor you can go up the Scotsman Steps, but I asked for driving directions.
And that field to the South doesn't look like a housing estate!tornado92 wrote:A33 Basingstoke
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&hl=en ... iwloc=addr
That doesn't look like Traffic lights and Crossroads to me...
I'm confused - the roundabout has an exit to the South, so it looks as though it could serve what would eventually be the housing estate, but looking on Multimap, which shows the estate under construction, reveals the roundabout has been replaced with the crossroads.
GoogleMaps has this error - they have the Science Museum railway and staff car park marked on as a unclassified road!
Voie Rapide / Mótarbhealaí
Updated 1 November 2019!
Updated 1 November 2019!
New 'Google' Road?
I've just noticed this blunder in Google Earth. It's beside where the M8 crosses the Clyde at the Kingston Bridge:
http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... derks5.jpg
Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist! Is this a foolish mistake, or does Google know something we don't?...
http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... derks5.jpg
Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist! Is this a foolish mistake, or does Google know something we don't?...
Sorry if my messages seem strange; I'm only 12.
- Blackwave15
- Member
- Posts: 280
- Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 19:56
Re: New 'Google' Road?
Google mapping errors are already being discussed Here at http://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/forum/vie ... =1&t=20347.
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
How about this. I've just noticed this blunder in Google Earth. It's beside where the M8 crosses the Clyde at the Kingston Bridge:
http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... derks5.jpg
Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist!
http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... derks5.jpg
Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist!
Sorry if my messages seem strange; I'm only 12.
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Someone coming to our office on Friday was 20 minutes late because they'd printed out Google Maps directions that included a road that is still many months from completion. That's actually worse than useless as it sent her down side roads and got her completely lost.
Northern Ireland Roads Site www.wesleyjohnston.com/roads
Re: New 'Google' Road?
A good chunk of the "A77(M)" was coloured in blue not so long ago, including a stretch between Stranraer and Portpatrick (which is still labelled A77(M). I've noticed a few cases of either a motorway label being applied to a primary-coloured (ie, green) road, or a primary label being applied to a motorway - eg, look at the M876. Google used to have this correct, then for some reason they extended the blue along the route of the A876, but kept the A876 label. Look at the end of the A823(M), too - the roundabout is now blue, with a green A823 label on top of it. One of Google's latest mapping updates seems to have introduced a few of these inaccuracies, rather annoyingly.SmartRoss wrote:Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist! Is this a foolish mistake, or does Google know something we don't?...
Owen Rudge
http://www.owenrudge.net/
http://www.owenrudge.net/
Re: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
One small point here. Googles road map data comes from Tele Atlas, it isn't internally generated. That's why there's a Tele Atlas copyright on the Google Earth images.SmartRoss wrote:How about this. I've just noticed this blunder in Google Earth. It's beside where the M8 crosses the Clyde at the Kingston Bridge:
http://img220.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... derks5.jpg
Google have made a mistake calling the M9 Spur Extension the A8000, but the A77(M) doesn't even exist!
Tele Atlas are now part of Tom Tom and the error is definately from them as my Tom Tom Go shows the same error and that has the maps released last week!