I knew you'd like it!Chris5156 wrote:Gah! Why can't they follow the model standards set out in model TSRGD?exiled wrote:At the Model Railway Show at the SECC and thought of Chris5156.
They had a model motorway, complete with model Glasgow gantry.
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
What's with the green cones on the left? Interesting if you go to the image one click back the reds and greens have swapped. What's going on?graeme_t wrote:The sheer size of the "A14" on this sign must be seen to be believed:
https://goo.gl/maps/WBs8m1G5YqN2
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.97892 ... 6656?hl=en
Re: Botched Roadsigns
There is a good reason for the "A14" sign. Something to do with (mostly foreign) HGVs not expecting to have to turn right at a roundabout.drm567 wrote:What's with the green cones on the left? Interesting if you go to the image one click back the reds and greens have swapped. What's going on?graeme_t wrote:The sheer size of the "A14" on this sign must be seen to be believed:
https://goo.gl/maps/WBs8m1G5YqN2
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.97892 ... 6656?hl=en
As for the colours, that's just where the Streetview camera has failed.
"Accuse the other side of that which you are guilty."
- some extreme-right nutcase
1973-2007 Never forgotten
- some extreme-right nutcase
1973-2007 Never forgotten
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I’m sure I’ve seen A66 signed in a similar manner.graeme_t wrote:The sheer size of the "A14" on this sign must be seen to be believed:
https://goo.gl/maps/WBs8m1G5YqN2
"I see the face of a child. He lives in a great city. He is black. Or he is white. He is Mexican, Italian, Polish. None of that matters. What matters, he's an American child"
- Richard Nixon
- Richard Nixon
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3769
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's very common to see offside ones incorrect, but this is the first time I've seen a nearside one wrong. Particularly odd as the 300 and 200 are correct.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.00868 ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.00868 ... 6656?hl=en
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The famous "man sweeping the M1" photo has the 100 countdown marker the wrong way around too... how hard can it be?
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's not the correct use for a flag sign though.Arcuarius wrote:There is a good reason for the "A14" sign. Something to do with (mostly foreign) HGVs not expecting to have to turn right at a roundabout.
____________
Hertfordshire's signs are a colossal mess in general but this one is worthy of a mention because it is only a year old and represents a wasted opportunity to fix an old one that had collapsed by the end of its life. In this case, the road ahead is a spur of the A10 and therefore the destinations should be inset in a green panel with A10 not in brackets, aligned to the left-side of the left-hand arrow (or centred on the straight arrow, if there's space). Also, North Hoddesdon is not a destination no matter how you cut it, this sign is already in Hoddesdon so it's redundant. The A1170 north of here should really be a B or C-road as it has no strategic importance whatsoever. I have been tasked with designing new signs for the A1170/Essex Road roundabout (for the New River Bridge) and you can be certain nothing will be done halves here.
Closer to home there is this sign, also very new, for Hemel's various districts. The old one was also a map sign but blue-bordered and with mileages on the destinations. These mileages could have been kept if the designer had opted for a stack type sign, but they didn't, which is a shame.
Last edited by Patrick Harper on Sun Feb 25, 2018 16:28, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Only a small botch admittedly, but the distances on this sign coming off the A52 at Whatton in the Vale are the wrong way around... Whatton is 1/4 of a mile (if that!), and Aslockton 1/2 a mile away.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.94302 ... 312!8i6656
However... I noticed when driving past the other day that they've been corrected (can only have been in the last week or two, I drive past every day on the local bus route!) with a very unofficial looking vinyl application!
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.94302 ... 312!8i6656
However... I noticed when driving past the other day that they've been corrected (can only have been in the last week or two, I drive past every day on the local bus route!) with a very unofficial looking vinyl application!
- Glen
- Social Media Admin
- Posts: 5432
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 02:16
- Location: Inbhir Pheofharain
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's often used to mean continue round the roundabout to a further exit.Paianni wrote:It's not the correct use for a flag sign though.
It has it's uses, like where the continuation of a number or the bulk of the traffic has to make a right turn, just to reinforce the message.
But it is used for no good reason on many of the roundabouts on the A75 at Dumfries. Wholly unnecessary.
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The larger flag sign does not look particularly old, but it refers to a road which you would only find within the city of Glasgow since 1999:-
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.07868 ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.07868 ... 6656?hl=en
- lefthandedspanner
- Member
- Posts: 718
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 21:25
- Location: West Yorkshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's not the only one, either - on the approach to Gretna Green it's mentioned twice on one sign.Robert Kilcoyne wrote:The larger flag sign does not look particularly old, but it refers to a road which you would only find within the city of Glasgow since 1999:-
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.07868 ... 6656?hl=en
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Sabristi Against Street Names On Flag Signs
To get to Skinnerburn Road, turn onto, um, Skinnerburn Road. Also, a superfluous 'avoiding low bridge' - if a low bridge is preventing you from getting to Skinnerburn Road, you're going the long way round seeing as this is the turning onto Skinnerburn Road...
To get to Skinnerburn Road, turn onto, um, Skinnerburn Road. Also, a superfluous 'avoiding low bridge' - if a low bridge is preventing you from getting to Skinnerburn Road, you're going the long way round seeing as this is the turning onto Skinnerburn Road...
-
- Member
- Posts: 1040
- Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 21:16
- Location: Walsall Wood, WALSALL, West Midlands
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Hi!
That design was perfectly acceptable for a pre A74(M) and pre-Guildford sign, but it is botched if it is known to have been erected post Guildford, in which case it's a botched copy without a proper audit done first!
Chris Williams
The design is not bodged, simply dates from before construction of the A74(M) began - if I remember correctly the Gretna Green/Gretna bypass section of the A74(M) upgrade from A74 was the first one to begin construction, shown as a d/c under construction with one side blue and the other side green in the A-Z Road Atlas of the time!It's not the only one, either - on the approach to Gretna Green it's mentioned twice on one sign.
That design was perfectly acceptable for a pre A74(M) and pre-Guildford sign, but it is botched if it is known to have been erected post Guildford, in which case it's a botched copy without a proper audit done first!
Chris Williams
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The start of the A2 appears to be signed in brackets, but as far as I've ever been able to tell, it is the start of the A2.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I don't know what the official rules are, but I would prefer to retain the brackets in this case, because otherwise it says that the road going forward is simultaneously the A10 Cambridge-bound (which I want) and the A10 London-bound (which I don't want), which just feels wrong.Paianni wrote:
Hertfordshire's signs are a colossal mess in general but this one is worthy of a mention because it is only a year old and represents a wasted opportunity to fix an old one that had collapsed by the end of its life. In this case, the road ahead is a spur of the A10 and therefore the destinations should be inset in a green panel with A10 not in brackets, aligned to the left-side of the left-hand arrow (or centred on the straight arrow, if there's space).
I'd however fix the sign in a way you haven't suggested, which would be to group the northbound destinations together, so list in the order "London, Cambridge, Ware, Hertford" (or with London at the end). I know Cambridge is the centre of the universe, but it doesn't need to be first on every road sign!
[real name Colin]
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's exactly what the road is.crb11 wrote:...because otherwise it says that the road going forward is simultaneously the A10 Cambridge-bound (which I want) and the A10 London-bound
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yes from an official classification point of view. From a "user's" point of a view, roads go from point A to point B and so if you're on it you expect to be either heading away from A and towards B, or away from B and towards A.Paianni wrote:That's exactly what the road is.crb11 wrote:...because otherwise it says that the road going forward is simultaneously the A10 Cambridge-bound (which I want) and the A10 London-bound
[real name Colin]