Could still be a motorway - take this narrow gate on a motorway for example ...
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6668154 ... a=!3m1!1e3
Moderator: Site Management Team
Could still be a motorway - take this narrow gate on a motorway for example ...
In that case, would the first design on Figure 9-5 from page 88 (90 in the PDF) of Chapter 7 of the Traffic Signs Manual be incorrect? There are two road numbers on the upper sign for different destinations, both omitting brackets. Should B1121 in this case be in brackets?
No, because there's a difference between signposting a single road with two concurrent numbers (a multiplex) and signposting an exit that leads to several different roads. The example from Chapter 7 is a sign for an exit sliproad, and if that sliproad leads to a junction where you can turn on to any of several differently-numbered roads, then all those numbers can appear on the sign together.Paianni wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:54In that case, would the first design on Figure 9-5 from page 88 (90 in the PDF) of Chapter 7 of the Traffic Signs Manual be incorrect? There are two road numbers on the upper sign for different destinations, both omitting brackets. Should B1121 in this case be in brackets?
That's not a botch though. There are lots of places with directions to the same place via different routes.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Mon Jun 25, 2018 21:27 The M74 is over 6 miles away at this point...
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.78180 ... 6656?hl=en
Turn left for Glasgow, turn right for Glasgow...
I'd be more concerned about the sign apparently instructing motorway-bound traffic to join a dual carriageway on the wrong side.Big L wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 13:15That's not a botch though. There are lots of places with directions to the same place via different routes.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Mon Jun 25, 2018 21:27 The M74 is over 6 miles away at this point...
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.78180 ... 6656?hl=en
Turn left for Glasgow, turn right for Glasgow...
I should have made clear that the botch is the inappropriate use of chopsticks where you are not in the immediate vicinity of the motorway itself. You can sign the same place twice via different routes, particularly for traffic prohibited from using motorways, and I have seen Glasgow signed twice at the Wandel roundabout on the A702 near Abington where you can take the direct route via the A702 and M74 or you can take the slower route via Lanark to the A8.Big L wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 13:15That's not a botch though. There are lots of places with directions to the same place via different routes.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Mon Jun 25, 2018 21:27 The M74 is over 6 miles away at this point...
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.78180 ... 6656?hl=en
Turn left for Glasgow, turn right for Glasgow...
Does this apply to two-way sliproads as well?Chris5156 wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 13:14No, because there's a difference between signposting a single road with two concurrent numbers (a multiplex) and signposting an exit that leads to several different roads. The example from Chapter 7 is a sign for an exit sliproad, and if that sliproad leads to a junction where you can turn on to any of several differently-numbered roads, then all those numbers can appear on the sign together.Paianni wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 11:54In that case, would the first design on Figure 9-5 from page 88 (90 in the PDF) of Chapter 7 of the Traffic Signs Manual be incorrect? There are two road numbers on the upper sign for different destinations, both omitting brackets. Should B1121 in this case be in brackets?
This system is one I find a little silly. If you're navigating by road number and it disappears then reappears further down the line, it'll confuse people. Then again, since most people will just follow their phones/sat navs, the numbering system in itself is probably only relevant to authorities, people who have broken down etc...
On signage, both road numbers are generally given, with the subsidiary route shown in brackets, eg https://goo.gl/maps/Uan6fRBTMTP2. This is sufficiently widespread and obvious that it shouldn't cause confusion by a route number "disappearing", although that does of course depend on highways authorities putting up the signs correctly. But TBH I would have more faith in them correctly signing distant continuations of a road (in just the same way that they signpost other distant roads where relevant) than in having them consistently and accurately signposting multiplexes.Burns wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 18:32This system is one I find a little silly. If you're navigating by road number and it disappears then reappears further down the line, it'll confuse people. Then again, since most people will just follow their phones/sat navs, the numbering system in itself is probably only relevant to authorities, people who have broken down etc...
That's not really how anybody ever really navigates, though.Burns wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 18:32 This system is one I find a little silly. If you're navigating by road number and it disappears then reappears further down the line, it'll confuse people. Then again, since most people will just follow their phones/sat navs, the numbering system in itself is probably only relevant to authorities, people who have broken down etc...
Just because it's common doesn't mean it's right.
The second road number doesn't have to disappear altogether. Whenever we talk about "multiplexes" or concurrencies in the UK, and there are plenty, we're talking about places where one road is followed by another and the signs say, for example, "M60 (M62)". The road is not both the M60 and M62, it can only be one because a road can only have one number, so the road is the M60. But you will follow it to travel between the discontinuous sections of the M62, so it is signposted with both numbers, one in brackets.Burns wrote: ↑Tue Jun 26, 2018 18:32This system is one I find a little silly. If you're navigating by road number and it disappears then reappears further down the line, it'll confuse people. Then again, since most people will just follow their phones/sat navs, the numbering system in itself is probably only relevant to authorities, people who have broken down etc...
Why is there even a warning sign there at all, let alone the wrong one...Chris5156 wrote: ↑Wed Jun 27, 2018 12:02 Brent Borough Council, who are not normally very good at road signs anyway, excel themselves with a warning for entirely the wrong sort of bridge.