Destination signed via multiple routes
Moderator: Site Management Team
- Was92now625
- Member
- Posts: 848
- Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 00:29
- Location: near A625
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
This thread has undergone a 6-year 'bump'. I wonder if any of the examples have changed in the intervening time.
For example (from an earlier time), in the mid seventies, approaching M90, J8, Dundee was signposted straight on and also turn off. Nowadays it is just straight on (probably due to the construction of Friarton Bridge carrying the M85 - sorry, M90)
For example (from an earlier time), in the mid seventies, approaching M90, J8, Dundee was signposted straight on and also turn off. Nowadays it is just straight on (probably due to the construction of Friarton Bridge carrying the M85 - sorry, M90)
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15777
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
There are, of course, many places where the same destination is signed via different routes, with one having the addition "(avoiding low bridge)" or "(avoiding weight restriction)" or similar.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Dorchester via the A352/C12.
Google Maps
The A352 may be the A road, the C12 is a hilly route. But the C12 avoids the 30 mph speed limits through villages, and is a bit more direct, although it doesn't connect well with the bypass for onward travel.
Google Maps
The A352 may be the A road, the C12 is a hilly route. But the C12 avoids the 30 mph speed limits through villages, and is a bit more direct, although it doesn't connect well with the bypass for onward travel.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
As you say there's going to be plenty like that due to low or weak bridges etc. Similarly but due to a landslide rather than a bridge here where Castleton is right unless you're delivering light bulbs* in which case it's straight on.Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:03 Actually, per multiraider's post above, what I meant to link to is this. What you get here is a choice of ferries - the lower ferry, from Kingswear to Dartmouth town centre, has a 7.5t limit, and is a tug/pontoon ferry. The higher ferry, slightly to the north, is a cable ferry or "floating bridge"; this has an 18t limit. Anything heavier must go via Totnes. (There's also a foot passenger ferry in between, but that needn't trouble us here).
*joke: DO NOT attempt to use Winnats Pass in any form of goods vehicle with or without any form or cargo.
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Not on one sign, but at this roundabout in Folkestone we have this sign pointing west.....
.....and this sign pointing east!
Similarly at this roundabout on the A258 both directions are also signposted "Dover".
.....and this sign pointing east!
Similarly at this roundabout on the A258 both directions are also signposted "Dover".
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
I remember this sign as a pair of simple (old blue-bordered) signs simply saying "Rhayader 8" and "Rhayader 9".
https://goo.gl/maps/KLMfY1pYasMFvLny7
https://goo.gl/maps/KLMfY1pYasMFvLny7
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
In an example from Jersey we have plenty.
http://imgur.com/a/5Cjee4N
(Sorry for the blurry pic) - this one where you can get to St Helier via the A10 and the A9 (and the A8, though that isn't signposted)
https://imgur.com/a/2Z0elLf
Another one at a roundabout.
And the #1 abomination of a road direction sign:
http://imgur.com/a/g6HTWeS
http://imgur.com/a/5Cjee4N
(Sorry for the blurry pic) - this one where you can get to St Helier via the A10 and the A9 (and the A8, though that isn't signposted)
https://imgur.com/a/2Z0elLf
Another one at a roundabout.
And the #1 abomination of a road direction sign:
http://imgur.com/a/g6HTWeS
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Not sure if this would strictly count as the same destination being reachable via two routes, but the ADS on the B3078 approaching the A31 at Lake Gates roundabout used to be signed towards "Corfe Mullen South" on the straight on arm, and "Corfe Mullen North" on the right arm. The reality is that there is no such place as "Corfe Mullen South" or "Corfe Mullen North", since they are both part of the larger parish of Corfe Mullen which has rapidly expanded over the past fifty years, so the signposting is just to get to different parts of the village. The "North" and "South" have now been patched up but this reflects the rather convoluted history of the village:
In 1923, the only part of the village that was referred to as Corfe Mullen was the northern part that straddles the A31 by the Coventry Arms. There is proof here on an MOT map from this site. By the 1960s, much more land to the south encompassing the modern village around Roman Road had been built on, but maps still showed Corfe Mullen as being the original disjointed part by the A31. With the southern part of the village rapidly expanding while the northern part has remained stagnant, most people now refer to the southern part as the centre of the village, with the northern part seemingly wiped from memory. This must be the prime example of a village that has literally moved from one location to another over a long period of time, without any of it being designated a new town.
In 1923, the only part of the village that was referred to as Corfe Mullen was the northern part that straddles the A31 by the Coventry Arms. There is proof here on an MOT map from this site. By the 1960s, much more land to the south encompassing the modern village around Roman Road had been built on, but maps still showed Corfe Mullen as being the original disjointed part by the A31. With the southern part of the village rapidly expanding while the northern part has remained stagnant, most people now refer to the southern part as the centre of the village, with the northern part seemingly wiped from memory. This must be the prime example of a village that has literally moved from one location to another over a long period of time, without any of it being designated a new town.
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
In Italy, where signage is very much 'directional', it can be quite common to arrive at a junction and see the same destination signposted in two directions. That applies as much on the continent with destinations such as "ROMA" or "MILANO" appearing twice to indicate a tolled motorway route as well as an untolled primary route, as it does in Sardinia where there are no motorways (tolled or otherwise).
However, while a pair of signs telling you that both roads will take you where you want to go is not necessarily a bad thing, it's not always helpful. More than once, I've been presented with such a 'choice' while trying to escape from a labyrinthine Sardinian village, and after choosing the left option for "CAGLIARI" over the right option for "CAGLIARI" (even though I wasn't going to Cagliari!), I've proceeded to drive all the way round the village following "CAGLIARI" only to arrive back at the same junction presented with the same 'choice', left for "CAGLIARI" and right for "CAGLIARI".
However, while a pair of signs telling you that both roads will take you where you want to go is not necessarily a bad thing, it's not always helpful. More than once, I've been presented with such a 'choice' while trying to escape from a labyrinthine Sardinian village, and after choosing the left option for "CAGLIARI" over the right option for "CAGLIARI" (even though I wasn't going to Cagliari!), I've proceeded to drive all the way round the village following "CAGLIARI" only to arrive back at the same junction presented with the same 'choice', left for "CAGLIARI" and right for "CAGLIARI".
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Those links are coming up just black - or is it just me?pjr10th wrote: ↑Fri Aug 14, 2020 01:13 In an example from Jersey we have plenty.
http://imgur.com/a/5Cjee4N
(Sorry for the blurry pic) - this one where you can get to St Helier via the A10 and the A9 (and the A8, though that isn't signposted)
https://imgur.com/a/2Z0elLf
Another one at a roundabout.
And the #1 abomination of a road direction sign:
http://imgur.com/a/g6HTWeS
-
- Member
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 19:45
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Depends where you're going of course. London (SW) on the A217 arm would make sense - and it would be consistent with the signs at M25 Junction 8.Jam35 wrote: ↑Sat Mar 22, 2014 08:50What makes this one ultra-amusing is that if one were actually going to London, the quickest route would be to make a U-turn at that roundabout – the only arm not signposted for London – and use the M23.guvvaA303 wrote:Not sure if this has come up before. I noticed this sign today near Gatwick Airport, signposting London two ways (A217 and A23).
-
- Member
- Posts: 288
- Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 22:18
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Maybe because apart from the A1. The M1 at that point does indeed go to London, I think it was pointing out north and south. Maybe trying to divert more traffic to London via the M1 rather than the A1.Stevie D wrote: ↑Thu Mar 20, 2014 23:19 In a similar vein:
London is not in the South, and if anything they've got them the wrong way round.
Edit: The A1 goes through many places, it was perhaps quicker for London traffic to hit the M1 instead of joining the A1 and fight local traffic.
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Not really. Even for traffic heading for Sutton A217 or Kingston A240, the preferable route should be via M23 and M25 rather than ploughing straight through the middle of Reigate.Telstarbox wrote: ↑Mon Aug 17, 2020 15:23Depends where you're going of course. London (SW) on the A217 arm would make sense - and it would be consistent with the signs at M25 Junction 8.
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
They work for me on Chrome but not IE.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Ah, ok for me in Chrome - thanks.
Maybe I wish I still hadn't seen the third pic - agh my eyes!
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
I noticed this one the other day (14/08/20). SatNav said "white".
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15777
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
It's green for the town centre, white for the seafront. That much could be made clearer.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
I know right! What happens when there is no oversight on a local roads authority! Abominations like this! https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@49.19896 ... 6656?hl=en
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
Has anyone mentioned this on the A888 at Northbay, Isle of Barra? (Photo taken in 2012 so sign may be different now.)
Re: Destination signed via multiple routes
The ADS before the roundabout does that.Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Tue Aug 18, 2020 11:46It's green for the town centre, white for the seafront. That much could be made clearer.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck