Yeah, and that ADS completely forgets the the A23 NB exists. I informed B&H highways about this a few weeks back, so should be sorted by now, or maybe a few more weeks. TBH B&H highways are quite quick to fix signage and markings after I let them know, usually within 1 month do they replace shoddy new ADS.
botched road markings
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: botched road markings
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: botched road markings
Not technically wrong but this one has baffled me as to how it's survived for years:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.478213, ... 384!8i8192
The only indication that the lane suddenly ends is that it is signed as a lane drop even though it isn't but should be. You can tell when someone who has never been here slams the brakes on and swerves either way.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.478213, ... 384!8i8192
The only indication that the lane suddenly ends is that it is signed as a lane drop even though it isn't but should be. You can tell when someone who has never been here slams the brakes on and swerves either way.
Re: botched road markings
That’s the weird arrangement the GLC used to use at lane drops, now thankfully almost all gone. You can see it at the northbound exit for the Bow Roundabout too, and it used to exist on the west side of the Thamesmead GSJ.MotorwayGuy wrote: ↑Wed Oct 27, 2021 21:40 Not technically wrong but this one has baffled me as to how it's survived for years:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.478213, ... 384!8i8192
The only indication that the lane suddenly ends is that it is signed as a lane drop even though it isn't but should be. You can tell when someone who has never been here slams the brakes on and swerves either way.
It’s incredibly unhelpful and I don’t know why TfL keep dumbly repainting them.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15772
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: botched road markings
I think you just answered your own question there.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
-
- Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2021 18:04
Re: botched road markings
This junction in Oxford seems to have four-way Give Way markings...
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.7597663 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.7597663 ... 312!8i6656
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: botched road markings
The Thamesmead one is even more strange because there are the same number of lanes after the lane drop due to a lane opening on the right. Judging by the hatched area on the right I wonder if it was originally painted as three lanes but the rightmost one was removed for some reason without changing the layout.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:46That’s the weird arrangement the GLC used to use at lane drops, now thankfully almost all gone. You can see it at the northbound exit for the Bow Roundabout too, and it used to exist on the west side of the Thamesmead GSJ.MotorwayGuy wrote: ↑Wed Oct 27, 2021 21:40 Not technically wrong but this one has baffled me as to how it's survived for years:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.478213, ... 384!8i8192
The only indication that the lane suddenly ends is that it is signed as a lane drop even though it isn't but should be. You can tell when someone who has never been here slams the brakes on and swerves either way.
It’s incredibly unhelpful and I don’t know why TfL keep dumbly repainting them.
Re: botched road markings
That’s exactly what happened - it used to be a three-to-two lane drop, the same as the Sun in the Sands one you posted. It’s now even worse.MotorwayGuy wrote: ↑Sat Oct 30, 2021 13:47The Thamesmead one is even more strange because there are the same number of lanes after the lane drop due to a lane opening on the right. Judging by the hatched area on the right I wonder if it was originally painted as three lanes but the rightmost one was removed for some reason without changing the layout.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:46That’s the weird arrangement the GLC used to use at lane drops, now thankfully almost all gone. You can see it at the northbound exit for the Bow Roundabout too, and it used to exist on the west side of the Thamesmead GSJ.MotorwayGuy wrote: ↑Wed Oct 27, 2021 21:40 Not technically wrong but this one has baffled me as to how it's survived for years:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.478213, ... 384!8i8192
The only indication that the lane suddenly ends is that it is signed as a lane drop even though it isn't but should be. You can tell when someone who has never been here slams the brakes on and swerves either way.
It’s incredibly unhelpful and I don’t know why TfL keep dumbly repainting them.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: botched road markings
2 stop lines for the traffic lights. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96511 ... 384!8i8192
Re: botched road markings
I believe that to be a waiting area for unicyclists.AlexBr967 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 02, 2021 11:24 2 stop lines for the traffic lights. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96511 ... 384!8i8192
-
- Member
- Posts: 609
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: botched road markings
Looks like the lights and stop line have been moved back to make way for a wider crossing - but someone forgot to erase the old line. If you look at it in 2009 you can see that the lights are further forward, by the far (then only) stop line. And also an interesting traffic signal...AlexBr967 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 02, 2021 11:24 2 stop lines for the traffic lights. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96511 ... 384!8i8192
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15772
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: botched road markings
Go way back and the light sequence in Italy was Red - Green - Green+Amber - Red. However in this instance it will be that at the instant of the photo, the amber was lit while the green was still fading, the halogen lamps in Mellor signals were like that.SteelCamel wrote: ↑Tue Nov 02, 2021 22:00Looks like the lights and stop line have been moved back to make way for a wider crossing - but someone forgot to erase the old line. If you look at it in 2009 you can see that the lights are further forward, by the far (then only) stop line. And also an interesting traffic signal...AlexBr967 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 02, 2021 11:24 2 stop lines for the traffic lights. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96511 ... 384!8i8192
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
-
- Member
- Posts: 172
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 03:58
- Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Re: botched road markings
Give Way lines for the far carriageway of this T-junction were done the other way round, with the double line being on the right, and the single line being on the left. I wonder why.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.70531 ... 8192?hl=en
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.70531 ... 8192?hl=en
-
- Member
- Posts: 329
- Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 20:42
Re: botched road markings
I guess you'll have to go around the roundabout again if the lights change to red when you are in this yellow box.
Re: botched road markings
The second set of give way line are for traffic turning right from the side road onto the far carriageway. It appears back to front because a driver turning right into the side road from the left will pass to the left of a driver waiting to turn right out of the side road. Not a nice looking junction thoughWhiteBlueRed wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 15:41 Give Way lines for the far carriageway of this T-junction were done the other way round, with the double line being on the right, and the single line being on the left. I wonder why.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.70531 ... 8192?hl=en
Re: botched road markings
So you're saying it's the nearer markings that are wrong then?skiddaw05 wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 18:16The second set of give way line are for traffic turning right from the side road onto the far carriageway. It appears back to front because a driver turning right into the side road from the left will pass to the left of a driver waiting to turn right out of the side road. Not a nice looking junction thoughWhiteBlueRed wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 15:41 Give Way lines for the far carriageway of this T-junction were done the other way round, with the double line being on the right, and the single line being on the left. I wonder why.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.70531 ... 8192?hl=en
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: botched road markings
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.366409, ... 384!8i8192
The 'merge in' arrows were left after double white lines replaced the former solid and dashed line arrangement. (Go back to 2019 for an example.) Makes for a peculiar sight.
The 'merge in' arrows were left after double white lines replaced the former solid and dashed line arrangement. (Go back to 2019 for an example.) Makes for a peculiar sight.
Re: botched road markings
It's OK, Edinburgh drivers are quite used to such things.swissferry wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 17:57 I guess you'll have to go around the roundabout again if the lights change to red when you are in this yellow box.
-
- Member
- Posts: 172
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 03:58
- Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Re: botched road markings
No hazard line before a solid line here.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.9691134 ... 384!8i8192
Very strange markings in this parking garage. Right lane gives way, left lane has a Stop line for some reason (probably a traffic light that can't be seen from space), and the road ahead has a "pedestrian lane", instead of a pavement.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5601296 ... a=!3m1!1e3
No point in a Give Way on this side, as you can only turn left.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4380758 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.9691134 ... 384!8i8192
Very strange markings in this parking garage. Right lane gives way, left lane has a Stop line for some reason (probably a traffic light that can't be seen from space), and the road ahead has a "pedestrian lane", instead of a pavement.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5601296 ... a=!3m1!1e3
No point in a Give Way on this side, as you can only turn left.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4380758 ... 384!8i8192
Last edited by WhiteBlueRed on Mon Jan 24, 2022 10:18, edited 3 times in total.
Re: botched road markings
They're both correct (by some definition of 'correct') - the nearside markings are painted to imply that a driver joining from the side road should enter at the east side of the gap, opposite the carriageway they've come from, and then join the carriageway from the other side, while traffic leaving the westbound carriageway of the main road should enter the gap via the little slip lane and wait at the west end of the gap, opposite the carriageway of the side road they're aiming for.Big L wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 18:33So you're saying it's the nearer markings that are wrong then?skiddaw05 wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 18:16The second set of give way line are for traffic turning right from the side road onto the far carriageway. It appears back to front because a driver turning right into the side road from the left will pass to the left of a driver waiting to turn right out of the side road. Not a nice looking junction thoughWhiteBlueRed wrote: ↑Sun Jan 23, 2022 15:41 Give Way lines for the far carriageway of this T-junction were done the other way round, with the double line being on the right, and the single line being on the left. I wonder why.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.70531 ... 8192?hl=en
In any case I'm not sure they're that helpful - the junction is realistically arranged as a bit of a free-for-all so drivers should be on full alert and not making assumptions based on slightly confusing markings which don't account for conflicts between turning traffic.
edit: a closer look at the tyre marks at this junction seem to imply a lot of west-to-east U-turns happen here - I wonder why? It's just after a GSJ but I can't immediately see any missing movements that this provides?
Re: botched road markings
This is superb and finally on GSV (been waiting for this one!)
Right turn arrow and some funny double dashed lines in the centre:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.1743277 ... 384!8i8192
Right turn arrow and some funny double dashed lines in the centre:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.1743277 ... 384!8i8192
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps