botched road markings
Moderator: Site Management Team
-
- Member
- Posts: 1731
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 20:20
- Location: Powys
Re: botched road markings
This junction in Market Harborough, Leicestershire has a similar scenario. The junction from Abbey Street onto High Street has give way markings, as does the High Street southbound but not northbound.
https://goo.gl/maps/SaftXrHauLfVbaDY7
https://goo.gl/maps/SaftXrHauLfVbaDY7
-
- Member
- Posts: 172
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 03:58
- Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Re: botched road markings
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.1987191 ... 384!8i8192
A deceleration lane with a Give Way line at the end.
A deceleration lane with a Give Way line at the end.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2462
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: botched road markings
The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
Re: botched road markings
Looking at the width of the car park exit and the surviving road markings, I’d hazard a guess that there used to be separate left and right turn lanes there, but the road surface has deteriorated to the point where the right turn lane has vanished.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:31 The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 1731
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 20:20
- Location: Powys
Re: botched road markings
Yes, look at this image from 2011.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:39Looking at the width of the car park exit and the surviving road markings, I’d hazard a guess that there used to be separate left and right turn lanes there, but the road surface has deteriorated to the point where the right turn lane has vanished.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:31 The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
https://goo.gl/maps/QFehTfpjU5cX8z2Z8
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15744
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: botched road markings
That's the car park with the plinth from where the Royal Shrovetide Football game is started each Shrove Tuesday.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:31 The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: botched road markings
It's interesting to see how the road surface has deteriorated particularly between July 2019 and May 2021.Octaviadriver wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 13:14Yes, look at this image from 2011.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:39Looking at the width of the car park exit and the surviving road markings, I’d hazard a guess that there used to be separate left and right turn lanes there, but the road surface has deteriorated to the point where the right turn lane has vanished.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:31 The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
https://goo.gl/maps/QFehTfpjU5cX8z2Z8
Re: botched road markings
Aha, thank you! I couldn’t get to historic GSV from my phone. That’s some serious deterioration in ten years.Octaviadriver wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 13:14Yes, look at this image from 2011.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:39Looking at the width of the car park exit and the surviving road markings, I’d hazard a guess that there used to be separate left and right turn lanes there, but the road surface has deteriorated to the point where the right turn lane has vanished.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 12:31 The exit from the car park in Ashbourne tells me to turn left. But it's a two-way road, there's no sign announcing any prohibition and there's a direction sign showing both directions.
https://goo.gl/maps/QFehTfpjU5cX8z2Z8
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 600
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: botched road markings
Nothing unusual about that, there's loads of them. Is it really "botched"?WhiteBlueRed wrote: ↑Mon Mar 14, 2022 05:50 https://www.google.com/maps/@53.1987191 ... 384!8i8192
A deceleration lane with a Give Way line at the end.
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3754
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: botched road markings
Presumably the two give ways nearest the central reserve are for U-turns, whilst the centre two are for movements in/out of the side road.SirKnoes wrote: ↑Sun Apr 24, 2022 13:18 What the hell is going on at this junction??
https://goo.gl/maps/a5LcU481s4tSDEJz7
Not confusing or likely to cause an accident at all.
No...
Wait...
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: botched road markings
And yet, there's quite a few like that around Birmingham and they seem to work OK. Have a look down the Bristol Road around Northfield / Selly Oak.Conekicker wrote: ↑Sun Apr 24, 2022 13:51Presumably the two give ways nearest the central reserve are for U-turns, whilst the centre two are for movements in/out of the side road.SirKnoes wrote: ↑Sun Apr 24, 2022 13:18 What the hell is going on at this junction??
https://goo.gl/maps/a5LcU481s4tSDEJz7
Not confusing or likely to cause an accident at all.
No...
Wait...
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
-
- Member
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2022 14:22
- Location: Manchester
Re: botched road markings
This attempt to mark a speed limit change for a school zone, just round the corner from me on Derby Street in Cheetham Hill. Once it was a 20, then it was repainted with a SLOW, and now...
https://goo.gl/maps/3auhZ7aNAnAneb8S9
(Go back in time through the views to see the older versions. The less said about the sign itself the better.)
https://goo.gl/maps/3auhZ7aNAnAneb8S9
(Go back in time through the views to see the older versions. The less said about the sign itself the better.)
Re: botched road markings
Those "slow down" signs are not prescribed either so never quite understood what was intended with them. The advisory school 20 signs have more legal clout than these.Kinitawowi wrote: ↑Thu May 05, 2022 14:15 This attempt to mark a speed limit change for a school zone, just round the corner from me on Derby Street in Cheetham Hill. Once it was a 20, then it was repainted with a SLOW, and now...
https://goo.gl/maps/3auhZ7aNAnAneb8S9
(Go back in time through the views to see the older versions. The less said about the sign itself the better.)
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
-
- Member
- Posts: 89
- Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2022 14:22
- Location: Manchester
Re: botched road markings
I like how coming the other way, the end of zone sign doesn't have a 30, like they realised the 20 had no weight at all. (And how there's no end of zone sign on the other side of Derby Street across Waterloo Road, so you never leave it...)
To keep it on topic (botched signs is that way), there's a whole load of random and unmaintained markings around the area from where they've tried to move the boundaries of the zone and missed bits.
To keep it on topic (botched signs is that way), there's a whole load of random and unmaintained markings around the area from where they've tried to move the boundaries of the zone and missed bits.
Re: botched road markings
Sheesh - and what about that forking* arrow if you turn round and look the other way!c2R wrote: ↑Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:28 This is superb and finally on GSV (been waiting for this one!)
Right turn arrow and some funny double dashed lines in the centre:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.1743277 ... 384!8i8192
https://goo.gl/maps/2n65NQmQpuiG4iKAA
* Not a euphemism!
Re: botched road markings
Yup, it's like they've never read the TSRGD and TSM and just thought, yeah, that'll do.TS wrote: ↑Wed May 11, 2022 08:43Sheesh - and what about that forking* arrow if you turn round and look the other way!c2R wrote: ↑Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:28 This is superb and finally on GSV (been waiting for this one!)
Right turn arrow and some funny double dashed lines in the centre:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.1743277 ... 384!8i8192
https://goo.gl/maps/2n65NQmQpuiG4iKAA
* Not a euphemism!
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1001
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: botched road markings
Brighton has a load of dodgy cycle lane markings, like here where there are double yellow lines, no signs and a solid line across an access road.
Similar situation here.
A random red patch.
A mess.
Another mess.
Ugh.
Similar situation here.
A random red patch.
A mess.
Another mess.
Ugh.
-
- Member
- Posts: 172
- Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2022 03:58
- Location: Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Re: botched road markings
The original STOP sign marking, which consisted of 2 solid thin lines, similarly to 2 dashed thin lines for Give Way.
It looks freshly painted, and originally this was a Give Way. I wonder why they decided to change to a STOP sign, and why they decided to go with the old version rather than the newer one.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.84103 ... 8192?hl=en
It looks freshly painted, and originally this was a Give Way. I wonder why they decided to change to a STOP sign, and why they decided to go with the old version rather than the newer one.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.84103 ... 8192?hl=en
Re: botched road markings
Ignoring the road markings, what's the point of the separated cycle lane if they're going to put a traffic light on it despite no conflicts other than the pedestrian crossing?