Incorrectly signed road...
Moderator: Site Management Team
Incorrectly signed road...
So what roads out there are incorrectly signed ?
signs displaying a number that does not relate to the road. Newbridge has an M9 RCS on the entrance to the M8
signs displaying a number that does not relate to the road. Newbridge has an M9 RCS on the entrance to the M8
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
The roundabouts on the Hill of Banchory road incorrectly refer to it as the A980, with signs for "Alford A980" in one direction and "Aberdeen A980 (A93)" in the other. However, the A980 runs along Raemoir Road to meet the A93. Perhaps there was a plan within Aberdeenshire Council to re-route the A980 via Hill of Banchory (and there is still I believe a plan to build a further "Banchory bypass" linking the Hill of Banchory East road to Raemoir Road), but as far as I can tell the A980 still runs down Raemoir Road.
The signs maybe just need some brackets adding in the mean time!
The signs maybe just need some brackets adding in the mean time!
Owen Rudge
http://www.owenrudge.net/
http://www.owenrudge.net/
-
- Committee Member
- Posts: 338
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:59
- Location: Inverness
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
This one it a bit debatable https://www.instantstreetview.com/@55.0 ... .71p,3.17z
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
And of course the (in)famous references to "M6" at the A74(M) southbound weigh station, and on various local roads in the area.Duncan macknight wrote:This one it a bit debatable https://www.instantstreetview.com/@55.0 ... .71p,3.17z
Owen Rudge
http://www.owenrudge.net/
http://www.owenrudge.net/
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
Some parentheses needed? https://goo.gl/maps/c8EKeQraPyp
(Notice also the crude patching on the "Porthor" sign. It originally read "Porth Oer".)
(Notice also the crude patching on the "Porthor" sign. It originally read "Porth Oer".)
- Johnathan404
- Member
- Posts: 11478
- Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 16:54
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
This is my favourite misleading chopsticks sign. It's understandable given the history, except that if you can replace the main sign you could replace the chopsticks too.
I have websites about: motorway services | Fareham
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
There are also a number of signs that call it the 'M74'.orudge wrote: And of course the (in)famous references to "M6" at the A74(M) southbound weigh station, and on various local roads in the area.
"I see the face of a child. He lives in a great city. He is black. Or he is white. He is Mexican, Italian, Polish. None of that matters. What matters, he's an American child"
- Richard Nixon
- Richard Nixon
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
One of these days I'm going to take a felt-tip pen and correct this one.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
"Accuse the other side of that which you are guilty."
- some extreme-right nutcase
1973-2007 Never forgotten
- some extreme-right nutcase
1973-2007 Never forgotten
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
I can particularly remember two signs; one on the southbound A701 approaching Junction 15 at Beattock which featured "The South, Carlisle M6" and the other is as you exit the Gretna Gateway Shopping Outlet where Glasgow and Edinburgh are signed (M6).McNessA720 wrote:There are also a number of signs that call it the 'M74'.orudge wrote: And of course the (in)famous references to "M6" at the A74(M) southbound weigh station, and on various local roads in the area.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
This sign suggests that you are turning onto the A702.
You're not. You're executing a TOTSO on the A72, which leads to the A702.
You're not. You're executing a TOTSO on the A72, which leads to the A702.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
How about this in Perth, Scotland. Im sure its been discussed elsewhere too.
Formerly known as 'lortjw'
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
I'd assume there are plenty of signs that were correct when they were put up but aren't any more as the road has been renumbered. This is another example (I haven't been there recently to see if it's still there).lotrjw wrote:How about this in Perth, Scotland. Im sure its been discussed elsewhere too.
What you want is a sign like this, where the road to the left has never been the A522.
"If you expect nothing from somebody you are never disappointed." - Sylvia Plath
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
In Sunderland, the A1018 is signed as a Secondary road (with white signs) although it is a Primary road (with green signs)
-
- Member
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 18:54
- Location: Benfleet, Essex.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
A couple I can think of in Basildon, both at the same junction between the A132 and A1235.
On one sign, the A1235 is signed as the A1325, and another sign has the much less forgivable error of the A132 being signed as the A232!!
On one sign, the A1235 is signed as the A1325, and another sign has the much less forgivable error of the A132 being signed as the A232!!
Railway, road, sky, football, rugby enthusiast since 2001
Proud to share a birthday with the M25!!
Proud to share a birthday with the M25!!
- Beardy5632
- Member
- Posts: 1436
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 16:45
- Location: Forest of Dean
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
Most of the A4301 in Gloucester still has signs referring to it as the A430.
British & Irish cities driven in - 48/75
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
The only bit of the sign that is incorrect, AFAICS, is the reference to M85. The road out of Perth towards Dundee is, AFAIK, still the A85 as far as the junction with the A90/M90.vlad wrote:I'd assume there are plenty of signs that were correct when they were put up but aren't any more as the road has been renumbered. This is another example (I haven't been there recently to see if it's still there).lotrjw wrote:How about this in Perth, Scotland. Im sure its been discussed elsewhere too.
What you want is a sign like this, where the road to the left has never been the A522.
- lefthandedspanner
- Member
- Posts: 718
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 21:25
- Location: West Yorkshire
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
Approaching the A74(M) on the A75, at least one sign still calls it the A74, 20+ years after the upgrade to motorway.
At the roundabout at M621 junction 2, the southbound A643 is marked as the A645, which doesn't even enter the district of Leeds.
At the roundabout at M621 junction 2, the southbound A643 is marked as the A645, which doesn't even enter the district of Leeds.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
This nonsense on the Limehouse Link in London.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.50774 ... 312!8i6656
a) It's not normal to put one way repeaters on an off ramp.
b) The parking sign is irrelevant, there is no parking provision.
Then 200 yards further on there is another combination, this time with the arrow pointing left
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.50754 ... 312!8i6656
Thereafter there is no further trace of any parking provision.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.50774 ... 312!8i6656
a) It's not normal to put one way repeaters on an off ramp.
b) The parking sign is irrelevant, there is no parking provision.
Then 200 yards further on there is another combination, this time with the arrow pointing left
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.50754 ... 312!8i6656
Thereafter there is no further trace of any parking provision.
Re: Incorrectly signed road...
What about the green RCS in Pickering towards Whitby? Isn't the A169 non-primary?jgharston wrote:One of these days I'm going to take a felt-tip pen and correct this one.