on the London bound carriageway:
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6947673 ... 312!8i6656
Why is A1016 over the A414? Or is this just badly placed - I don't see why a pretty minor road like the A1016 which doesn't even start of the A12 should be labelled it looks like this was recent
And then the actual sign just as the sliproad begins - https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6956562 ... 312!8i6656
What is under the sign, again it looks like something's just been put over
A very minor and trivial question in the wider scheme of things but i've noticed it for a while, wondered if anyone had any answers
EDIT: just noticed on google maps - very odd, the section of road that goes under the a12 and links the two roundabouts is called a1016 - https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6946371,0.4250272,19z
number doesn't appear until after widford.
Does the a1016 multiplex with a414 then?
A12 J15 labelling
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: A12 J15 labelling
StreetView gives you a slider to adjust the date. In the view of the 1/2 mile sign at your first link, you have a choice of 8 dates between 2010 and 2018. All but the two most recent show Harlow as an additional destination and A414 as the only road number.
Re: A12 J15 labelling
It's because the roads in Chelmsford get numbered every so often, to keep everyone on their toes....
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps