Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
The former A2 Rochester Way in Eltham, once a congested nightmare through the middle of a housing estate, now unclassified and relatively quiet.
Closer to home, the A595 through Hensingham. Until 30 years a very busy road, with one part now a cul de sac where cars can be parked at random and children can play
Closer to home, the A595 through Hensingham. Until 30 years a very busy road, with one part now a cul de sac where cars can be parked at random and children can play
- Brenley Corner
- Member
- Posts: 3860
- Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 19:28
- Location: nr. Canterbury, Kent
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
The former A249 through the village of Iwade and sole route to the Isle of Sheppey and the port of Sheerness up until the bypass opened in the 1990s: https://goo.gl/maps/nuj3pHmZZJpgBaFk7.
A bit closer to the bridges and we have choice of the old Sheppey Way built around 1959/60 and bypassed in the 1990s - https://goo.gl/maps/oCsiQoXfBneno1uH9 - or the Old Ferry Road superseded by the road now superseded; this was the A249 a long time and 2 road generations ago: https://goo.gl/maps/c5tdqRowciB1Nibq5
Tony
A bit closer to the bridges and we have choice of the old Sheppey Way built around 1959/60 and bypassed in the 1990s - https://goo.gl/maps/oCsiQoXfBneno1uH9 - or the Old Ferry Road superseded by the road now superseded; this was the A249 a long time and 2 road generations ago: https://goo.gl/maps/c5tdqRowciB1Nibq5
Tony
Brenley Corner: congesting traffic since 1963; discussing roads since 2002
-
- Member
- Posts: 617
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
There's Old Edinburgh Road in Inverness. The name is a bit of a giveaway - though it was never the A9 (that's Old Perth Road - though both roads go to Perth on the way to Edinburgh). This was the military road. Close to the centre it's still a busy route, though one bit's one way and there's a TOTSO with Annfield Road, so it doesn't seem that special. Cross the Southern Distributor (A8082) and there's another TOTSO, and it drops to single track though still has houses along it. Further on the houses are on new estate roads that don't connect (except by footpaths), until you get here. You'll go no further by car, but a keen hiker can continue past Daviot to meet the modern A9, and shortly afterwards the old A9 (now B9152) at Moy - and on to Edinburgh.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
What I meant was that it dead ends where the A1 is.trickstat wrote: ↑Sat Sep 18, 2021 07:44It doesn't actually end on the A1 but comes to a dead end here. Looking at the overhead view it is the northernmost part of the A1 section that was bypassed in the 1960s (?).
I'm trying to see if there are more roads were you wouldn't have a clue that you were once on a main road unless you looked at an old map.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
How about Stretten Avenue in Cambridge, which used to be Akeman Street/Mere Way, the main Roman road from here to the Norfolk coast. (It becomes Mere Way about half a mile north of here, which gives a clue. Confusingly there is a modern day Akeman Street too but it meets the Roman road at right angles.)
[real name Colin]
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Looking at the 7th series OS maps the line of the old Roman Road is shown but that was through open fields.crb11 wrote: ↑Sun Sep 19, 2021 13:35 How about Stretten Avenue in Cambridge, which used to be Akeman Street/Mere Way, the main Roman road from here to the Norfolk coast. (It becomes Mere Way about half a mile north of here, which gives a clue. Confusingly there is a modern day Akeman Street too but it meets the Roman road at right angles.)
https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/maps/ind ... 14&layer=0
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Annettwell St in Carlisle, a narrow street which contains shops, houses and a museum, next to Castle Way. Hard to believe this narrow street was once the A595 until 1971 and handled all the traffic to west Cumbria and the Solway coast.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
I think that's because it was a bridleway (as it still is north of the A14) rather than because it was a Roman road per se. (I didn't think the OS marked them on maps unless there was a path or road following the same line.)KeithW wrote: ↑Sun Sep 19, 2021 14:32Looking at the 7th series OS maps the line of the old Roman Road is shown but that was through open fields.crb11 wrote: ↑Sun Sep 19, 2021 13:35 How about Stretten Avenue in Cambridge, which used to be Akeman Street/Mere Way, the main Roman road from here to the Norfolk coast. (It becomes Mere Way about half a mile north of here, which gives a clue. Confusingly there is a modern day Akeman Street too but it meets the Roman road at right angles.)
https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/maps/ind ... 14&layer=0
[real name Colin]
- multiraider2
- Member
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 17:42
- Location: London, SE
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Still probably not quite fitting your bill, but the old A39 at Fraddon was firstly cut off by the new A30 dualled section and looked like this following the initial Kingsley Village development before ending up on expansion there as something which definitely doesn't look like a main road.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
It was a bridleway north of the railway but south of there the notation was Roman Road (Course Of). This usually means there are visual clues to the old road but its not necessarily a usable right of way. Wheeldale Roman Road in North Yorkshire is a good example, you can see where it was and some stretches are well preserved but others had the stones removed for local use so little is left but a parch mark in a dry summer.
https://www.megalithic.co.uk/modules.ph ... pid=206575
One interesting example is Greta Bridge on the A66. When that section of the A66 was dualled it took the route to the north followed by the old Roman Road.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
At about the same time so was this
https://www.google.com/maps/@54.4734924 ... 384!8i8192
and this in Stamford
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.6513865 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/ind ... ord_Bypass
From the SABRE Wiki: Stamford Bypass :
The Stamford Bypass, was a major road scheme constructed to the west of Stamford, allowing the A1 to bypass the town centre. It was opened on 31 October 1960 by Ernest Marples, Minister for Transport.
The project constructed about 4 miles of two-lane dual carriageway with roundabouts at each end - Carpenters Lodge Roundabout at the southern end and Tickencote Roundabout at the northern end). The northern roundabout upgraded to a
- Alderpoint
- Member
- Posts: 1686
- Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 14:25
- Location: Leamington Spa
- Vierwielen
- Member
- Posts: 5715
- Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 21:21
- Location: Hampshire
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
How about this section of the Fosse Way (appropriately named "Roman Road") somewhere between Coventry and Leicester. Sorry, I don't have the "A" number for the road - I don't believe that the Romans numbered their roads that way.
The area to the right of this road (ie the north-west) was frontier territory and this road ran from Isca Dumnoniorum (aka Exeter) to Lindum (aka Lincoln) and was the main road for moving troops from one part of the frontier to the other, particularly during the first century AD.
The area to the right of this road (ie the north-west) was frontier territory and this road ran from Isca Dumnoniorum (aka Exeter) to Lindum (aka Lincoln) and was the main road for moving troops from one part of the frontier to the other, particularly during the first century AD.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2482
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
They often do. Here's an example at Bramham Crossroads:
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
That one is marking a Roman Road where there's something following the course (the Roman Ridge), although a bit to the NW there's a case where it's just "Roman Road (course of)" between sections where a road and a bridleway take the old route.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Sep 22, 2021 13:06They often do. Here's an example at Bramham Crossroads:
Untitled.png
[real name Colin]
- multiraider2
- Member
- Posts: 3716
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 17:42
- Location: London, SE
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
And this is definitely not what you were after, but it caught my attention from my earlier posting, because it's round the corner. Now called Narrow Lane. It's only narrow 'cos you stuck that extra grass verge in. It used to be the A30.multiraider2 wrote: ↑Sun Sep 19, 2021 15:30 Still probably not quite fitting your bill, but the old A39 at Fraddon was firstly cut off by the new A30 dualled section and looked like this following the initial Kingsley Village development before ending up on expansion there as something which definitely doesn't look like a main road.
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Swindon's Shrivenham Road, which feeds onto its Magic Roundabout, is an unclassified no-through road that used to be part of the A420, the main road linking Swindon and Oxford.
RJDG14
See my Geograph profile here - http://www.geograph.org.uk/profile/74193
The Swindon Files - Swindon's modern history - http://rjdg14.altervista.org/swindon/
----
If I break a policy designed only to protect me and nobody else, have I really broken anything?
See my Geograph profile here - http://www.geograph.org.uk/profile/74193
The Swindon Files - Swindon's modern history - http://rjdg14.altervista.org/swindon/
----
If I break a policy designed only to protect me and nobody else, have I really broken anything?
-
- Member
- Posts: 517
- Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 21:44
- Location: London
Re: Ordinary streets once part of main roads.
Until the A102(M) (now A102) was built, Tunnel Avenue was the main approach road to the Blackwall Tunnel south of the river
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4869793 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4917491 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4869793 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4917491 ... 384!8i8192