The study of British and Irish roads - their construction, numbering, history, mapping, past and future official roads proposals and general roads musings.
There is a separate forum for Street Furniture (traffic lights, street lights, road signs etc).
Registered users get access to other forums including discussions about other forms of transport, driving, fantasy roads and wishlists, and roads quizzes.
Mark Hewitt wrote:Southbound out of Gretna services the start of motorway sign says M74, when it should say A74(M).
At A74(M) J15, there's a sign saying "The SOUTH, Carlisle M6"...
And on the A74M south of Abington is a works depot with a sign saying "M6 South"
Am I alone in getting a sense of Deja vu here?
We know this is a shambles, and we also know that the chances of anyone sorting it in a way that any of us think makes any sense at all are virtually nil. What would we talk about without this subject though???
A21Will wrote:
Am I alone in getting a sense of Deja vu here?
We know this is a shambles, and we also know that the chances of anyone sorting it in a way that any of us think makes any sense at all are virtually nil. What would we talk about without this subject though???
I was thinking exactly the same thing!
I said a few months back that I'd organise a proper website about the whole M6/M74/A74(M) subject and it is coming along (very) slowly. Am currently settling into a new house and things are all a bit mad but hopefully before the end of the year will be able to sit down and get it finished.
In case anyone needs to hear about another example: I've just remembered one, round the corner from my office, of all places. The sign as you approch the GSJ with the North Devon Link Road on the A396 in Tiverton shows it as the A373 when it's actually the A361.
At the roundabout junction of the A92 and the A921 just north of Kirkcaldy there's a sign on the western A92 approach to the roundabout which says that the third exit is the A912. It should say A921 as the A912 is miles away.
Also, throughout Fife there are many out-dated signs incorrectly referring to either the A92 or the A914. This is the left-overs from when the A92 and A914 routes were switched in the early '90s.
AFAIK that map dates from around 1998-1999 when the Cumberland Gap upgrade was in limbo between being an option on the DBFO contract for the A74(M) in Scotland and the resurrected current scheme which entered the Highways Agency's Targeted Program (TPI) in 2002. Eitherway the M6 Extension (as the HA call it) is definatly not currently under construction. The present estimation is a 2007/2008 opening.
rusty wrote:In case anyone needs to hear about another example: I've just remembered one, round the corner from my office, of all places. The sign as you approch the GSJ with the North Devon Link Road on the A396 in Tiverton shows it as the A373 when it's actually the A361.
The dual carriageway section was the A373 for a while - until the NDLR was extended to Barnstaple the A373 ran from M5 J27 to Tiverton and then the prersent B3137 to South Molton, where it met the old A361 (present B3227)
Also at that time (source, 1986 AA map), the present A399 between South Molton and Blackmoor Gate was the B3226
t1(M) wrote:Also at that time (source, 1986 AA map), the present A399 between South Molton and Blackmoor Gate was the B3226
That bit of the A399 was the B3226 for a while after the NDLR opened. I think that it turned into the A399 at about the same time as the B3343 between Mullacott and Kentisbury was changed to the A3123.
There are quite a few A50 direction signs in the Leicester area for the stretch that was renumbered A511 from M1 J22 to Burton on Trent when the Derby A50 opened.
ratcliffe wrote:There are quite a few A50 direction signs in the Leicester area for the stretch that was renumbered A511 from M1 J22 to Burton on Trent when the Derby A50 opened.
Ditto around Burton - at least there was last year - I got lost because of one (I wanted to travel on the old road, and specifically didn't take the road Signed Leicester A50 as I thought that would lead me back onto the dual carriageway).
At the end of the M62 at the great connurbation that is North Cave, the forward road numbers on the gantry signs read M62 (A63), where A63 would be more accurate.
When I read this last week I didn't know any, so a big thanks to Durham County Council, who this week installed no less than THREE signs where I live, all pointing to "Rowlands Gill (B6134)". If you must waste money on directions everyone knows, at least get the road right! RIP B6314!
Near Tilbury docks there is a sign that shows the A1089 as the A13 unbracketed. There used to be a sign in New Romney showing the B2071 as the B2075. A brand new sign on the A2070 just north of M20 junction 10 still lists the road as the B2164.
(In two local newspapers this week I also saw details of a diversion using the B2086 listed as the B2068.)