I might be going mad, but I seem to remember a gantry sign on the M20 at Junction 2 that had something along the lines of "C. London and Swanley". It's long gone now and I can't find any pictures to verify it though.
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1011
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: Botched Roadsigns
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3769
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
M60 does so regularly eg:Conekicker wrote: ↑Thu Dec 09, 2021 10:10Yes.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.37756 ... 8192?hl=en
here
here
here
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3769
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
And you're not limited to two either:the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Fri Dec 10, 2021 12:47M60 does so regularly eg:Conekicker wrote: ↑Thu Dec 09, 2021 10:10Yes.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.37756 ... 8192?hl=en
here
here
here
Good old TSRGD 2002
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
-
- Member
- Posts: 617
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: Botched Roadsigns
At least the motorway examples use commas and "and" to make it clear that it's multiple destinations. How many destinations are on this blue-bordered sign?
It's also noticeable that both Hilton and Culduthel are signed along both the B9006 and the A8082. True, you can go either way, but it's not exactly helpful.
It's also noticeable that both Hilton and Culduthel are signed along both the B9006 and the A8082. True, you can go either way, but it's not exactly helpful.
- ForestChav
- SABRE Developer
- Posts: 11123
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 00:00
- Location: Nottingham (Bronx of the Midlands)
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's the lower set presumably.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Dec 06, 2021 14:01 I've never liked this sign south of Baslow on the way to Bakewel and Matlock. It lists six destinations followed by "avoiding weak bridge". It's not clear which destinations this applies to and for which this is the direct route.
The weak bridge is the one at Chatsworth, so the direct route to Matlock and probably even Haddon Hall is straight on and to the A6. But the A619 ends up in Bakewell, and that's the direct route to Buxton, though for there i'd probably use the A6020 than stay on the A619, or even have used the A623 to begin with.
C, E flat and G go into a bar. The barman says "sorry, we don't serve minors". So E flat walks off, leaving C and G to share an open fifth between them.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
would be correct if they let you go straight on the left: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.48720 ... 384!8i8192
one goes right and one goes left. not to the same destination: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.94915 ... authuser=0 . even the newer one (NCOGM) is a direct like for like replacment.
so I hear that those signs mean that you can pass either side to get to the same destination at this roundabout with a filter. it is not wrong but I think they want you to use the filter to go left and not the roundabout so it is not a botch but is misleading.
one goes right and one goes left. not to the same destination: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.94915 ... authuser=0 . even the newer one (NCOGM) is a direct like for like replacment.
so I hear that those signs mean that you can pass either side to get to the same destination at this roundabout with a filter. it is not wrong but I think they want you to use the filter to go left and not the roundabout so it is not a botch but is misleading.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I suppose, given that there are no restrictions at either exit, it's correct in implying that you can turn either way from both. I wouldn't like to try out though and agree that it is probably just a botch.OliverH wrote: ↑Sun Dec 12, 2021 10:32 one goes right and one goes left. not to the same destination: https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.94915 ... authuser=0 . even the newer one (NCOGM) is a direct like for like replacment.
so I hear that those signs mean that you can pass either side to get to the same destination at this roundabout with a filter. it is not wrong but I think they want you to use the filter to go left and not the roundabout so it is not a botch but is misleading.
- Bfivethousand
- Member
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 22:16
- Location: Derbyshire
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Well 4 out of 6 are correct...
You are correct. But we live in adjacent counties so are familiar with the area and spend too much time thinking about road signs. Could many drivers really tell that from the sign in the time available?ForestChav wrote: ↑Sat Dec 11, 2021 21:54 It's the lower set presumably.
The weak bridge is the one at Chatsworth, so the direct route to Matlock and probably even Haddon Hall is straight on and to the A6. But the A619 ends up in Bakewell, and that's the direct route to Buxton, or even have used the A623 to begin with.
Which is indeed what the sign suggests when you get there.though for there i'd probably use the A6020 than stay on the A619,
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Very old 1960s guidance allowed huge spacing on local destination signs like that but that sign being from the 80s shouldn't be doing it.SteelCamel wrote: ↑Sat Dec 11, 2021 19:59 At least the motorway examples use commas and "and" to make it clear that it's multiple destinations. How many destinations are on this blue-bordered sign?
It's also noticeable that both Hilton and Culduthel are signed along both the B9006 and the A8082. True, you can go either way, but it's not exactly helpful.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not even the Transport tileset either!
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:30
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Does this one count?
- Attachments
-
- PrimaryBackRoad2.png (203.85 KiB) Viewed 1341 times
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:30
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:30
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:30
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2021 11:30
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://www.google.com/maps/@57.1724716 ... 312!8i6656
Theres also this one (which has been fixed ages ago) on the A9. I dont think it being non-primary is quite right.
Theres also this one (which has been fixed ages ago) on the A9. I dont think it being non-primary is quite right.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This section of the A49 at Winwick is non primary and has been for a while from what i can tell. Although they're tatty i don't think they're that old..
What's even more confusing is that WBC like to put the road number on a green background on a street name board even if they're non primary as seen on the left.
What's even more confusing is that WBC like to put the road number on a green background on a street name board even if they're non primary as seen on the left.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I have an example of an entire road of botched signs. The road is the former A617 in Mansfield. It is now non-primary(I think) A6191 but some signs were just patched and kept primary, some new primary signs were made for whatever reason and some new non-primary signs were made. Below are some examples from the 4 types of signs you'll see.
Old primary with a patch: 1, 2.
Old primary without a patch (has the old route number or no route number): 1, 2, 3.
New primary: 1, 2, 3, 4.
New non-primary: 1, 2 (strange method of lane guidance), 3, 4, 5 (with new primary in same image).
Bonus random signs with separate Nottingham for some reason: 1, 2, 3.
All in all, it's a bit of a mess.
Old primary with a patch: 1, 2.
Old primary without a patch (has the old route number or no route number): 1, 2, 3.
New primary: 1, 2, 3, 4.
New non-primary: 1, 2 (strange method of lane guidance), 3, 4, 5 (with new primary in same image).
Bonus random signs with separate Nottingham for some reason: 1, 2, 3.
All in all, it's a bit of a mess.
- Glen
- Social Media Admin
- Posts: 5432
- Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 02:16
- Location: Inbhir Pheofharain
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's correct as it's on the A86. The B9152 starts at the bottom of the opposite link onto the A9.