It m'kes absolutely no s'nse.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Aug 04, 2021 22:23And here's a nomination for the most unnecessary abbreviation. Having managed to write out Hartshead Moor Top in full, just why couldn't the painters write Cleckheaton properly as well?
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 615
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I notice the small sign underneath "Emmet's Reach follow Leeds A58". Which is all very well, but "Leeds A58" doesn't appear on the sign, you can choose "Leeds M62" or "Leeds".the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Aug 04, 2021 22:23 No road numbers for Leeds or Dewsbury. Why were the designers so sheepish here at Chain Baa?
The next sign does include "Leeds A58" - but which lane do I want for Dewsbury? And why does the first exit now go to "Low Moor" not "Bradford"?
Also the first sign shows the non-motorway routes to Bradford and Leeds as primary, but they become non-primary once you reach the roundabout.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Did you not see this as you drove past?!Conekicker wrote: ↑Tue Aug 03, 2021 21:56Looking at the opposite direction, presumably this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.0720172 ... 384!8i8192
Although the supplementary plates should be a single one, stating, "Pedestrians crossing 200 yards" or "yds" depending on which gives the best fit.
Edit: Quickly bodging a plate together in CAD, it would be "yards", with a 2 stroke width vertical gap between "crossing" and the distance. TSM7, para 2.5.3 and Figure 2-5 refer.
https://goo.gl/maps/qeZasoszmH6oEA1f7
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3766
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Dear god!
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
-
- Member
- Posts: 215
- Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 19:45
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Looking at the street view images, I think its safe to say that it's not oft used!Big Nick wrote: ↑Thu Aug 05, 2021 21:30Did you not see this as you drove past?!Conekicker wrote: ↑Tue Aug 03, 2021 21:56Looking at the opposite direction, presumably this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.0720172 ... 384!8i8192
Although the supplementary plates should be a single one, stating, "Pedestrians crossing 200 yards" or "yds" depending on which gives the best fit.
Edit: Quickly bodging a plate together in CAD, it would be "yards", with a 2 stroke width vertical gap between "crossing" and the distance. TSM7, para 2.5.3 and Figure 2-5 refer.
https://goo.gl/maps/qeZasoszmH6oEA1f7
The 2009 imagery show some kind of rough track but by 2020, it's all but gone.
https://www.google.com/maps/@53.0718809 ... 312!8i6656
- Skermington
- Member
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 15:01
- Location: Welwyn Garden City via Derbyshire and Newcastle
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Helpfully blurred by GSV, but this is one of many North/West Norfolk Give Way signs to feature the 142 yard advanced warning. (At least the triangle is the right way up now!). One sign like that, I thought maybe an overly precise measurement, but this isn't isolated. 142 yards doesn't even equate to a reasonable number of metres!
Another all-too-familiar mistake.
Some alignment and spacing issues?
Missing a symbol. Scrolling back through the years, doesn't look like it has faded over time.
Hmm...
Another all-too-familiar mistake.
Some alignment and spacing issues?
Missing a symbol. Scrolling back through the years, doesn't look like it has faded over time.
Hmm...
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Or M62 West?SteelCamel wrote: ↑Thu Aug 05, 2021 16:32next sign[/url] does include "Leeds A58" - but which lane do I want for Dewsbury?
Perhaps when a station was opened at Low Moor someone decided more people might be looking for it. That's no excuse for the inconsistency.And why does the first exit now go to "Low Moor" not "Bradford"?
OS think Leeds A58 and Dewsbury A638 are non-primary while Low Moor is unclassified. Again there's no excuse for the woolly signing at Chain Baa.Also the first sign shows the non-motorway routes to Bradford and Leeds as primary, but they become non-primary once you reach the roundabout.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I'd like an opinion on this sign from a Welsh language expert:
I know that the first letter of some Welsh words can mutate in certain grammatical cases:
Cymru (Wales) : Croeso i Gymru (Welcome to Wales)
Tref (town) : canol y dref (town centre)
and another is M to F, as in
Mair (Mary) : Llanfair (church of St Mary)
I've seen 'miles' expressed variously on signs as "x milltir" and "x filltir", but this sign has both, one in each direction.
Can anyone tell me which is correct, or if either is acceptable?
I know that the first letter of some Welsh words can mutate in certain grammatical cases:
Cymru (Wales) : Croeso i Gymru (Welcome to Wales)
Tref (town) : canol y dref (town centre)
and another is M to F, as in
Mair (Mary) : Llanfair (church of St Mary)
I've seen 'miles' expressed variously on signs as "x milltir" and "x filltir", but this sign has both, one in each direction.
Can anyone tell me which is correct, or if either is acceptable?
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3766
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
See the link below:TS wrote: ↑Sun Aug 08, 2021 01:40 I'd like an opinion on this sign from a Welsh language expert:
I know that the first letter of some Welsh words can mutate in certain grammatical cases:
Cymru (Wales) : Croeso i Gymru (Welcome to Wales)
Tref (town) : canol y dref (town centre)
and another is M to F, as in
Mair (Mary) : Llanfair (church of St Mary)
I've seen 'miles' expressed variously on signs as "x milltir" and "x filltir", but this sign has both, one in each direction.
Can anyone tell me which is correct, or if either is acceptable?
P1260669.JPG
https://gov.wales/sites/default/files/p ... plates.pdf
So it looks very much like both signs are botched, (and I'm no Welsh language expert!).
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
- Skermington
- Member
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 15:01
- Location: Welwyn Garden City via Derbyshire and Newcastle
Re: Botched Roadsigns
One of these signs is not like the other.
Unnecessary border.
Inverse colours on the M6 Junction 2 sign.
Borders too thick? Also, something about the different sizes of fonts within the Bedworth patch irks me a little. Compare the B's.
Unnecessary border.
Inverse colours on the M6 Junction 2 sign.
Borders too thick? Also, something about the different sizes of fonts within the Bedworth patch irks me a little. Compare the B's.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I can't locate them on StreetView now, but travelling eastbound on the M4 in Wales, there is a sign saying
Services / Gwasanaethau .... 20m
where the "20m" is in normal sized font but really scrunched up.
Then a bit further along there is
Services
Gwasanaetuahu
...and alongside them a really teeny weeny "11m" much too small to be of use and really odd.
Not sure if these are to the same services as each other (i.e. the second 9 miles on from the first).
Services / Gwasanaethau .... 20m
where the "20m" is in normal sized font but really scrunched up.
Then a bit further along there is
Services
Gwasanaetuahu
...and alongside them a really teeny weeny "11m" much too small to be of use and really odd.
Not sure if these are to the same services as each other (i.e. the second 9 miles on from the first).
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3766
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.66846 ... 6656?hl=enTS wrote: ↑Mon Aug 09, 2021 17:02 I can't locate them on StreetView now, but travelling eastbound on the M4 in Wales, there is a sign saying
Services / Gwasanaethau .... 20m
where the "20m" is in normal sized font but really scrunched up.
Then a bit further along there is
Services
Gwasanaetuahu
...and alongside them a really teeny weeny "11m" much too small to be of use and really odd.
Not sure if these are to the same services as each other (i.e. the second 9 miles on from the first).
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.57094 ... 8192?hl=en
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Thanks - the second one really wrongfooted me for a moment, because the words are recognisable long before the number is legible. Until up close, you could easily be forgiven for thinking that the services were actually imminent - especially as there is a junction off-slip coming up.Conekicker wrote: ↑Mon Aug 09, 2021 17:25https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.66846 ... 6656?hl=enTS wrote: ↑Mon Aug 09, 2021 17:02 I can't locate them on StreetView now, but travelling eastbound on the M4 in Wales, there is a sign saying
Services / Gwasanaethau .... 20m
where the "20m" is in normal sized font but really scrunched up.
Then a bit further along there is
Services
Gwasanaetuahu
...and alongside them a really teeny weeny "11m" much too small to be of use and really odd.
Not sure if these are to the same services as each other (i.e. the second 9 miles on from the first).
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.57094 ... 8192?hl=en
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Nothing subtle about this https://www.google.com/maps/@53.3098533 ... 312!8i6656
This https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2613188 ... 312!8i6656 seems to have magically shrunk in two years https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2613515 ... 384!8i8192
Also some patching chaos here https://www.google.com/maps/@53.4023754 ... 312!8i6656
and just round the corner some road numbers in white https://www.google.com/maps/@53.4038137 ... 312!8i6656
This https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2613188 ... 312!8i6656 seems to have magically shrunk in two years https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2613515 ... 384!8i8192
Also some patching chaos here https://www.google.com/maps/@53.4023754 ... 312!8i6656
and just round the corner some road numbers in white https://www.google.com/maps/@53.4038137 ... 312!8i6656
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.78539 ... 384!8i8192
1. Roundabout drawing is completely wrong
2. 12 destinations on sign
3. London and (A22) are not aligned
4. (Pier) is not a cardinal direction last time I checked
5. Road number to the left is absent (A2290)
1. Roundabout drawing is completely wrong
2. 12 destinations on sign
3. London and (A22) are not aligned
4. (Pier) is not a cardinal direction last time I checked
5. Road number to the left is absent (A2290)
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not to mention (he said facetiously), the name is wrong. Everyone knows it is either the Birds Eye Roundabout or the MFI Roundabout depending on how old you arejervi wrote: ↑Tue Aug 10, 2021 14:16 https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.78539 ... 384!8i8192
1. Roundabout drawing is completely wrong
2. 12 destinations on sign
3. London and (A22) are not aligned
4. (Pier) is not a cardinal direction last time I checked
5. Road number to the left is absent (A2290)
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's c'heating.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Thu Aug 05, 2021 00:03It m'kes absolutely no s'nse.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Aug 04, 2021 22:23And here's a nomination for the most unnecessary abbreviation. Having managed to write out Hartshead Moor Top in full, just why couldn't the painters write Cleckheaton properly as well?
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Font
Doesn't look quite right and there were a few of these around!
A lovely double negative but is this sign (and many others) otherwise legitimate?
Doesn't look quite right and there were a few of these around!
A lovely double negative but is this sign (and many others) otherwise legitimate?
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.