Drove through here last night to find - shock of all shocks - that arrows have now appeared!
Looks much better now!
Moderator: Site Management Team
Drove through here last night to find - shock of all shocks - that arrows have now appeared!
Correct. A Welsh example of it being done properly. https://goo.gl/maps/JmdnM3kLa2vIrishCrusader wrote: ↑Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:00 Pretty sure THESE should be a blank triangle meaning with the supplementary distance plate?
Seriously, what was the INTENDED meaning?Johnathan404 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 20, 2018 22:29 "End of motorway, unless you're allowed for it to be a motorway"?
Is there a sign missing? Should there be a No Entry between the two signs there?Brigham wrote: ↑Fri Nov 23, 2018 17:55Seriously, what was the INTENDED meaning?Johnathan404 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 20, 2018 22:29 "End of motorway, unless you're allowed for it to be a motorway"?
That sign does not look like it was erected by the road authority as the font looks to be non-standard. The firm that owns the car park must be responsible for the park's signage and may not be rigidly bound by road sign standards. The "entry" sign really should have a blue background indicating that the action is compulsory rather than forbidden. The road is clearly two-way as it is crossed by both a single dotted line and a double dotted line.
There is a small side road beside the carriageway which can only be accessed via the hard shoulder. The sign must apply to this road instead, especially since motorway traffic would not even be able to read it unless they were travelling the wrong way on the motorway. But surely by the time any random passer-by has made it far enough along the side road to see the sign then they must have had to negotiate the raised "layby" that does not even look like it is open to the public?Brigham wrote: ↑Fri Nov 23, 2018 17:55Seriously, what was the INTENDED meaning?Johnathan404 wrote: ↑Tue Nov 20, 2018 22:29 "End of motorway, unless you're allowed for it to be a motorway"?
Correct and agreed. It's also a US company which doesn't help! But having signs that do comply with road sign standards (at least approximately) would help ensure that users interpret the signs in the correct manner.
...And might also convey an incorrect notion of being somehow 'legally binding'.Alderpoint wrote: ↑Sat Nov 24, 2018 18:57Correct and agreed. It's also a US company which doesn't help! But having signs that do comply with road sign standards (at least approximately) would help ensure that users interpret the signs in the correct manner.
Meanwhile, I assume the 'ahead only' on the far side traffic light is a botch. There is a one-way sign on the other side of that road. Ahead only <> one way. The 'ahead only' certainly contradicts the 'all routes' advice.doebag wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 09:19 In East Dereham
https://goo.gl/maps/M1PVVoch3B52
Under the patch at the top I guess it used to say 'all routes' or similar, but now if all routes should turn left, shouldn't the thick black arm now be on the left, not straight ahead ?
The thickness of the arms depends (I think) on the road's classificaton - unclassified = 1 stroke width, B-road or non-primary A-road = 2 stroke widths, primary A-road or Motorway = 3 stroke widths. As all roads at this junction are unclassified, they should all be 1 stroke width. Subject to confirmation from Bryn ...doebag wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 09:19 In East Dereham
https://goo.gl/maps/M1PVVoch3B52
Under the patch at the top I guess it used to say 'all routes' or similar, but now if all routes should turn left, shouldn't the thick black arm now be on the left, not straight ahead ?
It is quite bizarre that "all routes" is signed left when the one-way street straight on appears to be a more direct route to the A47. Not only that, but the junction that the road straight on leads to also provides access to the A1075 and the B1135 whereas the other junction does not. On a side note, there is an error on Google Maps showing that the street featuring the botched sign (Cowper Road) is one-way for its entire length rather than just the section north of the dead end Georges Road as it is in real life.doebag wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 09:19 In East Dereham
https://goo.gl/maps/M1PVVoch3B52
Under the patch at the top I guess it used to say 'all routes' or similar, but now if all routes should turn left, shouldn't the thick black arm now be on the left, not straight ahead ?
The 15mph speed limit? Is it actually a private road?nowster wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 14:15 How about this one https://goo.gl/maps/rJmvSzDXDnz between the GM Police HQ and the North Manchester Division Police Station?