christ almighty
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Firstly this sign says turn left for Chesterfield, yet on the roundabout the sign directs you to turn right. Ignoring this and going to the next roundabout, you are confronted by this. Which way for Chesterfield? On the other side of the M1, the sign designers have managed to even put Chesterfield on the same sign in two different places here - also the A632 should also be bracketed. I also think that Chesterfield appeared twice on this sign before it was patched. But then at the roundabout, the first sign you get to is, yep, Chesterfield being signed here. Does no one ensure sign continuity?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
-
- Member
- Posts: 3954
- Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 09:26
- Location: Littleport, Ely, Cambridge
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This sign looks like the best of the three with the sticker ready to be peeled off whenever it is appropriate to do so:Martin45 wrote: ↑Sat Mar 02, 2019 20:41 Found this very nice sign for Chesterfield too, the only problem is ... it doesn't exist yet. It's not that much better from the other direction either.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.27055 ... 6656?hl=en
Looking at the other signs the new road is apparently going to be numbered A619 which would imply that it is to be a western bypass for Staveley. Any idea if the link to the south is due to open soon or has it been delayed?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yikes, that's a complete mess. And if we're getting into design rules as well as misleading directions, that (brand new) roundabout is full of flag signs at roundabout exits pointing right - they aren't supposed to be used any more.Martin45 wrote: ↑Sat Mar 02, 2019 20:29 Apologies if it's been mentioned before but I recently came across these misleading signs:
Firstly this sign says turn left for Chesterfield, yet on the roundabout the sign directs you to turn right. Ignoring this and going to the next roundabout, you are confronted by this. Which way for Chesterfield? On the other side of the M1, the sign designers have managed to even put Chesterfield on the same sign in two different places here - also the A632 should also be bracketed. I also think that Chesterfield appeared twice on this sign before it was patched. But then at the roundabout, the first sign you get to is, yep, Chesterfield being signed here.
The short answer is: no!Does no one ensure sign continuity?
Roads.org.uk
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2476
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
[gmap]https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06783 ... 384!8i8192[/gmap]
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15772
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
As I expected, there's an "Except for access" plate underneath at the turn. So it's to discourage use as a through route.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:16 On the right is the road to Ryall but you aren't allowed to use it. Why bother signing it then?
[gmap]https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06783 ... 384!8i8192[/gmap]
Nice PW "NO THROUGH ROAD" sign there!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:56As I expected, there's an "Except for access" plate underneath at the turn. So it's to discourage use as a through route.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:16 On the right is the road to Ryall but you aren't allowed to use it. Why bother signing it then?
[gmap]https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06783 ... 384!8i8192[/gmap]
Nice PW "NO THROUGH ROAD" sign there!
30mph limit except for access!!!
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06776 ... 384!8i8192
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15772
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Worcs CC sign maintenance failure issue.jimboLL wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 14:1530mph limit except for access!!!Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:56As I expected, there's an "Except for access" plate underneath at the turn. So it's to discourage use as a through route.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:16 On the right is the road to Ryall but you aren't allowed to use it. Why bother signing it then?
[gmap]https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06783 ... 384!8i8192[/gmap]
Nice PW "NO THROUGH ROAD" sign there!
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06776 ... 384!8i8192
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Given that that road is now closed except for access but used to be the B4212 it could be that the people who put the sign up are complaining in their own way.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Mar 04, 2019 13:16 On the right is the road to Ryall but you aren't allowed to use it. Why bother signing it then?
[gmap]https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.06783 ... 384!8i8192[/gmap]
From the SABRE Wiki: B4212 :
The B4212 was a short link road in southern Worcestershire.
It cut off the corner between the A38 and A4104 (originally numbered A440) through the village of Ryall.
The road was still in existence in the 1990s but is now unclassified. Signage prohibits use of the road except for access.