Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.96793 ... 384!8i8192
Excuse me? am I allowed or not? and why do I need to dismount? - the tactile paving suggests not, but the sign says yes but "dismount"?!?
This is a new build btw, not entirely sure why but two cycle bridges were built across the (small) river here, for access to the new developments. I shall certainty be making the highways department aware these signs!
Also, aren't these illegal now?
Almost as bad as this sign that was clearly made for ants. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.06945 ... 312!8i6656
Excuse me? am I allowed or not? and why do I need to dismount? - the tactile paving suggests not, but the sign says yes but "dismount"?!?
This is a new build btw, not entirely sure why but two cycle bridges were built across the (small) river here, for access to the new developments. I shall certainty be making the highways department aware these signs!
Also, aren't these illegal now?
Almost as bad as this sign that was clearly made for ants. https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.06945 ... 312!8i6656
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
As posted on the Facebook group.....
This sign on the A256 at Whitfield. The measurements don't quite.... measure up.
This sign on the A256 at Whitfield. The measurements don't quite.... measure up.
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Despite the obvious gaff, surely if you fit under the first bridge at 400 yards, you would fit under the second one 2 miles away which is higher.Gareth Thomas wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:17 As posted on the Facebook group.....
This sign on the A256 at Whitfield. The measurements don't quite.... measure up.
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
They're on different roads, hence why they both appear on the sign.Rambo wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:56Despite the obvious gaff, surely if you fit under the first bridge at 400 yards, you would fit under the second one 2 miles away which is higher.Gareth Thomas wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:17 As posted on the Facebook group.....
This sign on the A256 at Whitfield. The measurements don't quite.... measure up.
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Ah ok this doesn't appear obvious from the sign without road numbersGareth Thomas wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:59They're on different roads, hence why they both appear on the sign.Rambo wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:56Despite the obvious gaff, surely if you fit under the first bridge at 400 yards, you would fit under the second one 2 miles away which is higher.Gareth Thomas wrote: ↑Sun Jan 24, 2021 16:17 As posted on the Facebook group.....
This sign on the A256 at Whitfield. The measurements don't quite.... measure up.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I'd guess you're allowed to cycle but as you'd be higher than the railings it might be safer not to?jervi wrote: ↑Sat Jan 23, 2021 23:55 https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.96793 ... 384!8i8192
Excuse me? am I allowed or not? and why do I need to dismount? - the tactile paving suggests not, but the sign says yes but "dismount"?!?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
An old botch local to me. There are quite a few 'wrong' blue bordered signs like this in the Cromwell Ave / Whittle Ave area on the west side of Warrington. Most of them should never have been blue bordered as they carry non local destinations. A few, including one for 'Liverpool' has recently been removed as part of a road upgrade. As can be seen newer black bordered additions have appeared underneath giving a confused message. No wonder the blue border was scrapped !
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yikes! That picture is a perfect example of why blue bordered signs were scrapped. Total confusion about how and where they should be used.Rambo wrote: ↑Wed Jan 27, 2021 19:21 An old botch local to me. There are quite a few 'wrong' blue bordered signs like this in the Cromwell Ave / Whittle Ave area on the west side of Warrington. Most of them should never have been blue bordered as they carry non local destinations. A few, including one for 'Liverpool' has recently been removed as part of a road upgrade. As can be seen newer black bordered additions have appeared underneath giving a confused message. No wonder the blue border was scrapped !
Presumably some well-meaning engineer thought it was a local road so it needed a local sign.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Indeed perhaps being originally an unclassified road the use of blue bordered signs was considered correct by whoever designed them. Here are two more larger blue bordered in the same area. In the second one there is a more modern black bordered 'proper' local direction sign again making a mockery of the blue bordered concept. Despite being incorrect i quite like them however sadly these have both been removed in the last couple of months as the road is being upgraded to A status.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Sat Jan 30, 2021 05:33Yikes! That picture is a perfect example of why blue bordered signs were scrapped. Total confusion about how and where they should be used.Rambo wrote: ↑Wed Jan 27, 2021 19:21 An old botch local to me. There are quite a few 'wrong' blue bordered signs like this in the Cromwell Ave / Whittle Ave area on the west side of Warrington. Most of them should never have been blue bordered as they carry non local destinations. A few, including one for 'Liverpool' has recently been removed as part of a road upgrade. As can be seen newer black bordered additions have appeared underneath giving a confused message. No wonder the blue border was scrapped !
Presumably some well-meaning engineer thought it was a local road so it needed a local sign.
- Bfivethousand
- Member
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 22:16
- Location: Derbyshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Only adding this as it's a non-prescribed legend
16 Sodium atoms walk into a bar
followed immediately by Batman
followed immediately by Batman
-
- Member
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 07:32
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
A couple in the Dover area.
First, this one on the A20. Folkestone has been named on all other signs along the route, but suddenly there is a nice big gap on the sign where the name would be. Did they forget to order the right letters?
Then at the infamous Whitfield Roundabout, this one on the A2. it's not inaccurate, and the A258 does indeed go to Sandwich, but all other signs have "Ramsgate, Sandwich A256" and "Deal A258" as no-one would use the A258 to get from Dover to Sandwich unless the A256 was closed.
First, this one on the A20. Folkestone has been named on all other signs along the route, but suddenly there is a nice big gap on the sign where the name would be. Did they forget to order the right letters?
Then at the infamous Whitfield Roundabout, this one on the A2. it's not inaccurate, and the A258 does indeed go to Sandwich, but all other signs have "Ramsgate, Sandwich A256" and "Deal A258" as no-one would use the A258 to get from Dover to Sandwich unless the A256 was closed.
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
Re: Botched Roadsigns
International edition but a No U-turn sign in the US Virgin Islands...
https://maps.app.goo.gl/ovFMsQZAmKug7v9KA
It's identical to the sign used in the actual US. Only problem is that they drive on the left in the Virgin Islands. Presumably this isn't a botch, in the classic sense, and all such signs in the territory look like this.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/ovFMsQZAmKug7v9KA
It's identical to the sign used in the actual US. Only problem is that they drive on the left in the Virgin Islands. Presumably this isn't a botch, in the classic sense, and all such signs in the territory look like this.
- ellandback
- Member
- Posts: 1367
- Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 08:48
- Location: Elland, West Yorkshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's brilliant! You really have to read it out loud to understand it...
Now... where does lane 2 go?
(screenshotted from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpblibcf8VA @ 2:05)
- Skermington
- Member
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 15:01
- Location: Welwyn Garden City via Derbyshire and Newcastle
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Jeez that is appalling, it's very clearly unfinished.Keiji wrote: ↑Sat Feb 13, 2021 11:30That's brilliant! You really have to read it out loud to understand it...
Now... where does lane 2 go?
(screenshotted from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpblibcf8VA @ 2:05)
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It was like that for at least 2 or 3 years while the M5 roadworks J1-2 were in place, and for some months afterwards, but is back to how it should be now.Keiji wrote: ↑Sat Feb 13, 2021 11:30 Now... where does lane 2 go?
(screenshotted from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpblibcf8VA @ 2:05)
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Weird way of signing it...
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5251056 ... 384!8i8192
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5251056 ... 384!8i8192
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield