Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
-
- Member
- Posts: 3958
- Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 09:26
- Location: Littleport, Ely, Cambridge
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That would seem the normal way of doing things. I think they're being so specific because those times relate fairly closely to the first trains of the day through the crossing and station, and as the only method of foot or cycle access within 15 minutes of the station is said crossing, they're trying to get it open before the first train. But I can barely read the text on foot, let alone make sense of the number soup...Andy33gmail wrote: ↑Wed Oct 23, 2019 20:15 Could have just over-estimated and said 7/10-3/11 6pm - 6am
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Our Sheffield area members may have something to say about this sign. I wonder when this was erected, as the black on white A6135 does not appear to be plated over the former A616 number:-
www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.2857855,-1.29 ... 6656?hl=en
If you scroll back a few hundred yards to the roundabout with the A619, you will see that the flag sign leading onto the spur road to the M1 is for a non-primary road.
www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.2857855,-1.29 ... 6656?hl=en
If you scroll back a few hundred yards to the roundabout with the A619, you will see that the flag sign leading onto the spur road to the M1 is for a non-primary road.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Spotted on the A4232 at Penarth, this direction sign for the University Hospital.
English: Llandough
Welsh: Llandochau
Cardiff Council not giving two hoots: Llandoche
Seriously. If you're going to Cymraeg like that, please don't bother.
Incidentally, the hospital in question is my place of birth! I can assure you that abomination does not feature on my birth certificate.
English: Llandough
Welsh: Llandochau
Cardiff Council not giving two hoots: Llandoche
Seriously. If you're going to Cymraeg like that, please don't bother.
Incidentally, the hospital in question is my place of birth! I can assure you that abomination does not feature on my birth certificate.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It must be fairly recent as the M1 panel includes the junction number. Definitely the wrong colour.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Fri Nov 08, 2019 19:59 Our Sheffield area members may have something to say about this sign. I wonder when this was erected, as the black on white A6135 does not appear to be plated over the former A616 number:-
www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.2857855,-1.29 ... 6656?hl=en
If you scroll back a few hundred yards to the roundabout with the A619, you will see that the flag sign leading onto the spur road to the M1 is for a non-primary road.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It was there in the 2008 Google Street View reached from the link above. Although it had a black-on-yellow trianglethe cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Nov 11, 2019 13:50It must be fairly recent as the M1 panel includes the junction number. Definitely the wrong colour.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Fri Nov 08, 2019 19:59 Our Sheffield area members may have something to say about this sign. I wonder when this was erected, as the black on white A6135 does not appear to be plated over the former A616 number:-
www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.2857855,-1.29 ... 6656?hl=en
If you scroll back a few hundred yards to the roundabout with the A619, you will see that the flag sign leading onto the spur road to the M1 is for a non-primary road.
to the right, which is now patched over.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
So it was. It still shouldn't be green though.TS wrote: ↑Tue Nov 12, 2019 17:28It was there in the 2008 Google Street View reached from the link above. Although it had a black-on-yellow trianglethe cheesecake man wrote: ↑Mon Nov 11, 2019 13:50It must be fairly recent as the M1 panel includes the junction number. Definitely the wrong colour.Robert Kilcoyne wrote: ↑Fri Nov 08, 2019 19:59 Our Sheffield area members may have something to say about this sign. I wonder when this was erected, as the black on white A6135 does not appear to be plated over the former A616 number:-
www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.2857855,-1.29 ... 6656?hl=en
If you scroll back a few hundred yards to the roundabout with the A619, you will see that the flag sign leading onto the spur road to the M1 is for a non-primary road.
to the right, which is now patched over.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Someone has been playing naughty boys, and spun it aroundthe cheesecake man wrote: ↑Tue Oct 01, 2019 13:03 St Ives again: all routes this way but it's a dead end . I assume the dead end sign is intended only to refer to going straight on at the junction but it's not as clear as it should be.
GSV May 2015 shows the sign facing the other way, which would be correct as Crown Street is bollarded, making Market Hill/The Pavement a loop .
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Has anyone mentioned Collumpton instead of Cullompton on the M5? Or Hounstone instead of Houndstone in Yeovil?
- stevenson3529
- Member
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2019 20:00
- Location: North Somerset
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Found at the junction where the non-primary A370 meets the B3133.
No route number? Wrong colour? No problem!
https://goo.gl/maps/gfLwLiXnDkMpPJkRA
No route number? Wrong colour? No problem!
https://goo.gl/maps/gfLwLiXnDkMpPJkRA
Re: Botched Roadsigns
"Poole 3049" - would that be the A3049 or the B3049? (Obviously it's an A as it's a primary route, but even so!)
https://goo.gl/maps/FuCdVJAF8coBdc126
https://goo.gl/maps/FuCdVJAF8coBdc126
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Steep down hill. Look at the houses on the skyline to see how steeply this road goes down ! The signs are right at the top.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Its great that the sign says "for Waterfall Lane Residential Area Only", yet there is a Local Destination sign for "Blackheath" of the exact same post. Like what do you want me to do?Big L wrote: ↑Mon Nov 25, 2019 17:32 Steep down hill. Look at the houses on the skyline to see how steeply this road goes down ! The signs are right at the top.
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15777
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This is Sandwell. You expect clear or consistent signage? Do me a favourjervi wrote: ↑Mon Nov 25, 2019 21:27Its great that the sign says "for Waterfall Lane Residential Area Only", yet there is a Local Destination sign for "Blackheath" of the exact same post. Like what do you want me to do?Big L wrote: ↑Mon Nov 25, 2019 17:32 Steep down hill. Look at the houses on the skyline to see how steeply this road goes down ! The signs are right at the top.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
There's nothing actually wrong with this sign, assuming you can see it. It's a case of which came first, the road sign or the bus stop? If my memory serves me correctly this road was a bus route long before the humps were installed.
https://goo.gl/maps/u8eH7YVemSaGLTry5
https://goo.gl/maps/u8eH7YVemSaGLTry5
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Maybe the bus-stop sign changed but remained on the same post?PhilC wrote: ↑Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:05 There's nothing actually wrong with this sign, assuming you can see it. It's a case of which came first, the road sign or the bus stop? If my memory serves me correctly this road was a bus route long before the humps were installed.
https://goo.gl/maps/u8eH7YVemSaGLTry5
But the junction ahead (where the warning is for) is very odd. Why does the bollard have a keep left sign on it when clearly you can use the right side (according to the road markings). And what's the point of having that bit of oval shaped road, why not just have a normal T-junction. By the looks of it, it was repaved in the last 10 years looking at historic GSV.
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15777
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Fun fact - as you look in that direction, the left-hand side of the road is in Birmingham, the right-hand side is in Solihull. And yes, it has been a bus route forever. The bus stop flag sign may have been moved, however, to in front of the hump warning sign. It looks quite new.PhilC wrote: ↑Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:05 There's nothing actually wrong with this sign, assuming you can see it. It's a case of which came first, the road sign or the bus stop? If my memory serves me correctly this road was a bus route long before the humps were installed.
https://goo.gl/maps/u8eH7YVemSaGLTry5
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Well spotted with the second bodge of the keep left bollard on an island you can drive either side of. I must drive past it two or three times a week and never noticed. There is in fact a second junction with this arrangement further back up the road. There used to be a lamp post on the island - you can still see the stump alongside the bollard. I think the housing estate was built in the late 1920s with a concrete slab surface. More recently tarmac was laid over the concrete.jervi wrote: ↑Tue Nov 26, 2019 13:52Maybe the bus-stop sign changed but remained on the same post?PhilC wrote: ↑Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:05 There's nothing actually wrong with this sign, assuming you can see it. It's a case of which came first, the road sign or the bus stop? If my memory serves me correctly this road was a bus route long before the humps were installed.
https://goo.gl/maps/u8eH7YVemSaGLTry5
But the junction ahead (where the warning is for) is very odd. Why does the bollard have a keep left sign on it when clearly you can use the right side (according to the road markings). And what's the point of having that bit of oval shaped road, why not just have a normal T-junction. By the looks of it, it was repaved in the last 10 years looking at historic GSV.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
More entertainment of the if you don't laugh you'll definitely cry sort, from the genius traffic management experts at Griffiths of Abergavenny. The site office at the A4226 diversion is filling up again, and apparently someone's done an audit of the speed limit signs while the 60mph design speed road remains 30mph three months after opening. The NSL signs at the northern end, previously 'disabled' by a strip of grey paint over the black stripe, have obviously been requested to be properly covered. One has a binbag on it, fair enough. They clearly ran out of binbags, because the other has been duly covered with clingfilm. Clear clingfilm. These people do complex groundwork and drainage. (though not sure why I look shocked, as the road's cutting has suffered two landslips since opening and one major, PR-bruising flash flood)
To add insult to injury, they've covered the Council's 40mph terminal signs up leading onto the A48 with strips of black insulation tape. They're clearly still 40 signs, just rather vandalised. Leaving that section of the A48 limited to ???mph. I dunno guys, I really don't think this stuff is difficult. What is going on in this industry?
To add insult to injury, they've covered the Council's 40mph terminal signs up leading onto the A48 with strips of black insulation tape. They're clearly still 40 signs, just rather vandalised. Leaving that section of the A48 limited to ???mph. I dunno guys, I really don't think this stuff is difficult. What is going on in this industry?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's a beauty - it also has a panel of a different colour within a flag sign, which is not permitted, and a blue-bordered local direction sign when the whole assembly looks like it was erected much more recently than 1994. The whole thing is a nasty bodge. Whoever quality checked that?TS wrote: ↑Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:08"Poole 3049" - would that be the A3049 or the B3049? (Obviously it's an A as it's a primary route, but even so!)
https://goo.gl/maps/FuCdVJAF8coBdc126
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk