Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I passed this one on the A316 past Twickenham this morning.
It is clearly meant to say no U-turns for 1210m (it's the second U-turn sign after the dual carriageway ends), but it actually says that 1210 metres from here you can't U-turn!
https://goo.gl/maps/KBHPXVWs3RCpjFe36
Meanwhile, am I correct in saying that imperial height limits should be rounded to 3 inches?
If so, this advance warning at the B3335 near Twyford, Hants. (Google image Jul.2011, which says 13'0") has been replaced by a duff sign as it now says 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/os4h3dYJxjWFwVnD8
...and so is the one on the bridge itself, which said 4.0m / 13'0" in Jul.2011 but by May.2015 said 3.7m / 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/vKNHyspRYfyMJu7v8
It is clearly meant to say no U-turns for 1210m (it's the second U-turn sign after the dual carriageway ends), but it actually says that 1210 metres from here you can't U-turn!
https://goo.gl/maps/KBHPXVWs3RCpjFe36
Meanwhile, am I correct in saying that imperial height limits should be rounded to 3 inches?
If so, this advance warning at the B3335 near Twyford, Hants. (Google image Jul.2011, which says 13'0") has been replaced by a duff sign as it now says 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/os4h3dYJxjWFwVnD8
...and so is the one on the bridge itself, which said 4.0m / 13'0" in Jul.2011 but by May.2015 said 3.7m / 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/vKNHyspRYfyMJu7v8
-
- Member
- Posts: 3954
- Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 09:26
- Location: Littleport, Ely, Cambridge
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yeah, that is odd.
The roads are now plagued with distances like "270 yards", which have obviously been measured in metres /sited suitably for a metric conversion, but the day hasn't come yet...
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
- Brenley Corner
- Member
- Posts: 3858
- Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 19:28
- Location: nr. Canterbury, Kent
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Spotted this in the last few days. Not so much botched as both unusual and very long & wordy to put on the inside curve of a tight 270 degree slip road onto the A31 westbound. I wonder how many people both read it and understand it before they have driven past???
STREETVIEW LINK
Tony
STREETVIEW LINK
Tony
Brenley Corner: congesting traffic since 1963; discussing roads since 2002
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Thought these signs were a little odd https://www.google.com/maps/@53.4068008 ... 312!8i6656 but i think Princes Parade is a private road ?? Note the odd 25 mph speed limit also.
-
- Member
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 14:39
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The Stanney Ten Ind Est is got the wrong font
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.26334 ... authuser=0
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.26334 ... authuser=0
I love to use google map to find a cool thing.
- ellandback
- Member
- Posts: 1366
- Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 08:48
- Location: Elland, West Yorkshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Is this the most northerly example in the entire country? Because, if the OS map is to be believed (I don't profess to have any local knowledge!), the road to Burrafirth is actually the B9086.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yes! I was there in 2011 and noticed that. The B9087 is the road that you are on, in your screenshot, which is correctly signed.ellandback wrote: ↑Mon Dec 30, 2019 08:39 Is this the most northerly example in the entire country? Because, if the OS map is to be believed (I don't profess to have any local knowledge!), the road to Burrafirth is actually the B9086.
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3211
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's even elevated so that pedestrians can 'fit' under it (per the spec for ads signs over a pavement). Looks like the product of miscommunication.
- Richard_Fairhurst
- Member
- Posts: 441
- Joined: Wed May 07, 2003 13:16
Re: Botched Roadsigns
At first I thought this was a duplicate B road, but turns out they've just signposted the B6407 as the B6047...
https://goo.gl/maps/rLpz51dGy79mUFpL6
https://goo.gl/maps/rLpz51dGy79mUFpL6
Help map the world: openstreetmap.org
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I saw similar yesterday, at Fawley on the B3053:
https://goo.gl/maps/CqP8GZkgQx5WWVup8
Meanwhile, these width restriction signs:
https://goo.gl/maps/FfrwNLsuaQE98pUA6
...have been replaced by a LENGTH LIMIT SIGN (!) with 6'6" as the measurement. Must stop and get a photo!
At Bashley Cross, the font looks slightly wrong on all four flag signs, but I am not 100% sure. This one
https://goo.gl/maps/8s5G8kkjjqCKoT878
is certainly wrong (along with the westbound one) because it is centred rather than left-edge aligned. But all four appear to be something closer to Arial than Transport.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This on the M56 https://www.google.com/maps/@53.3050354 ... 312!8i6656 used to have Northwich as a destination but is now blanked out possibly since the junction 12 expressway remodeling a few years ago. I'm not sure why Northwich was ever listed for this junction as the routes isn't particularly straightforward in comparison to using junction 10 further up.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Give me strength and that's on a trunk road to!!!!crazyknightsfan wrote: ↑Tue Dec 17, 2019 01:05 M58 is so important it appears twice in the list of left turn destinations
https://goo.gl/maps/XYGoGqDF9qF3KLqj8
The M25 - The road to nowhere
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The East Lancs was detrunked in 2004. But even so!A303Chris wrote: ↑Wed Jan 08, 2020 23:09Give me strength and that's on a trunk road to!!!!crazyknightsfan wrote: ↑Tue Dec 17, 2019 01:05 M58 is so important it appears twice in the list of left turn destinations
https://goo.gl/maps/XYGoGqDF9qF3KLqj8
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The other approaches to the junction also have it twice. I assume it's an attempt to sign the destinations in each direction of the M58 separately but that would only be required at the M58 itself, not for a road leading to it.scragend wrote: ↑Thu Jan 09, 2020 13:37The East Lancs was detrunked in 2004. But even so!A303Chris wrote: ↑Wed Jan 08, 2020 23:09Give me strength and that's on a trunk road to!!!!crazyknightsfan wrote: ↑Tue Dec 17, 2019 01:05 M58 is so important it appears twice in the list of left turn destinations
https://goo.gl/maps/XYGoGqDF9qF3KLqj8
How would you like your grade separations, Sir?
Big and complex.
Big and complex.
- Johnathan404
- Member
- Posts: 11478
- Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 16:54
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Listing motorways twice is common in Northern Ireland, but I suppose there aren't that many motorways to sign.
That probably explains this use of chopsticks, another use of chopsticks and this random use of Motorway.
---
I've complained about signs at the new M275 J1 before. Finding issues with road signs in Portsmouth is a bit boring. But this one really bothers me. Could Portsmouth City Council not think of a single place that is served by the M275?
In general I actually like the idea of a major road like "M1 north" being the only information you need, but the M275 doesn't have the same gravitas, and written like that it looks fussy. This junction is likely to be used by people from outside the city who don't know the M275.
Finally I'd be curious to know if that VMS has ever been used, given that:
- the speed limit is 60 anyway
- I don't think there is any other southbound VMS on the M275
That probably explains this use of chopsticks, another use of chopsticks and this random use of Motorway.
---
I've complained about signs at the new M275 J1 before. Finding issues with road signs in Portsmouth is a bit boring. But this one really bothers me. Could Portsmouth City Council not think of a single place that is served by the M275?
In general I actually like the idea of a major road like "M1 north" being the only information you need, but the M275 doesn't have the same gravitas, and written like that it looks fussy. This junction is likely to be used by people from outside the city who don't know the M275.
Finally I'd be curious to know if that VMS has ever been used, given that:
- the speed limit is 60 anyway
- I don't think there is any other southbound VMS on the M275
I have websites about: motorway services | Fareham
Re: Botched Roadsigns
TS wrote: ↑Thu Dec 26, 2019 20:35 I passed this one on the A316 past Twickenham this morning.
It is clearly meant to say no U-turns for 1210m (it's the second U-turn sign after the dual carriageway ends), but it actually says that 1210 metres from here you can't U-turn!
https://goo.gl/maps/KBHPXVWs3RCpjFe36
Meanwhile, am I correct in saying that imperial height limits should be rounded to 3 inches?
If so, this advance warning at the B3335 near Twyford, Hants. (Google image Jul.2011, which says 13'0") has been replaced by a duff sign as it now says 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/os4h3dYJxjWFwVnD8
...and so is the one on the bridge itself, which said 4.0m / 13'0" in Jul.2011 but by May.2015 said 3.7m / 12'1":
https://goo.gl/maps/vKNHyspRYfyMJu7v8
Details about this are here https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/ ... ad_sign_on and in a post in this forum. Not surprised TfL haven't removed them but so annoyed at the whole cock up occuring in the first place.
- Alderpoint
- Member
- Posts: 1685
- Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 14:25
- Location: Leamington Spa
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not quite sure if this belongs in Botched Roadsigns or Numpty Councils:
https://goo.gl/maps/CMnRSE71fTdVipBP9
(Sorry it's a bit hard to read, best I could find on GSV.)
https://goo.gl/maps/CMnRSE71fTdVipBP9
(Sorry it's a bit hard to read, best I could find on GSV.)
Let it snow.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2476
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I encountered this shortly after leaving Alcester on my merry way from Alvechurch to Stratford upon Avon.
1. The font doesn't look quite right to me. Is it correct?
2. The sign seems a bit low. Is this normal or sensible?
3. Why does it need to say "(main road)"? What does this mean? Isn't the main road the A46?
1. The font doesn't look quite right to me. Is it correct?
2. The sign seems a bit low. Is this normal or sensible?
3. Why does it need to say "(main road)"? What does this mean? Isn't the main road the A46?