Out of date road signs
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Out of date road signs
Here's one near my house. It says that the A1 is this way when in fact it should say A1(M) as the section of A1 that is accessed via the A659 was upgraded to motorway status in the last 20 years.
The sign here has been replaced showing the A1(M) but not there.
What's more, the sign here says that the A1(M) can be accessed via New Pool Bank. however, at the next junction, it has no mention of which way it is to get to the A1(M), and instead, it mentions the M62 with was non mentioned at the last junction.
The sign here has been replaced showing the A1(M) but not there.
What's more, the sign here says that the A1(M) can be accessed via New Pool Bank. however, at the next junction, it has no mention of which way it is to get to the A1(M), and instead, it mentions the M62 with was non mentioned at the last junction.
Re: Out of date road signs
This is one of the problems that comes with upgrading roads to motorways! For all that some people get very up tight about wanting to reclassify high quality A-roads as motorways, it does create a huge legacy of signs that need to be replaced on roads quite some distance away. It's bad enough when it is upgrading the A1 to A1(M), where people might be able to have a good guess that that was what was meant, but if it was something else like upgrading A38 to M5 then it becomes far less obvious. Very often those distant signs will only be changed when they need to be replaced, unless they are particularly close to the motorway and may be patched instead, but even then there is a tendency for signs to be replaced like-for-like if they are just replacing them because they were old and worn out, without necessarily checking that the information is still correct.OliverH wrote: ↑Tue May 04, 2021 23:09 Here's one near my house. It says that the A1 is this way when in fact it should say A1(M) as the section of A1 that is accessed via the A659 was upgraded to motorway status in the last 20 years.
The sign here has been replaced showing the A1(M) but not there.
What's more, the sign here says that the A1(M) can be accessed via New Pool Bank. however, at the next junction, it has no mention of which way it is to get to the A1(M), and instead, it mentions the M62 with was non mentioned at the last junction.
Re: Out of date road signs
here's one that needs to be updated to show the way to A1(M) and not A1. this sign also looks like an old one.
- Beardy5632
- Member
- Posts: 1436
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 16:45
- Location: Forest of Dean
Re: Out of date road signs
Although the streetview image is from 2009 this repeater sign and the one here are still standing, about 20 years after that section of the A4136 was reduced to 30.
British & Irish cities driven in - 48/75
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
Re: Out of date road signs
This speed limit reduction sign was installed in Birmingham in the 90's. It remained in place for a decade afterwards.Beardy5632 wrote: ↑Wed Jun 02, 2021 18:02 Although the streetview image is from 2009 this repeater sign and the one here are still standing, about 20 years after that section of the A4136 was reduced to 30.
How would you like your grade separations, Sir?
Big and complex.
Big and complex.
- Nathan_A_RF
- Member
- Posts: 724
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:53
- Location: East Sussex/Southampton
- Contact:
Re: Out of date road signs
Similarly these have been up for over a decade. I was too young to even remember when the road changed to 30!
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15772
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Out of date road signs
It's quite common for "New road layout ahead", "New traffic signals ahead" and "New speed limit" signs to remain long after the newness has worn off the feature concerned. Councils, or their road maintenance contractors, clearly don't maintain a list of these signs by location and expected date of removal.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Out of date road signs
The TSRGD now says remove by dates should be printed on the back with a number to the highways department so the public can remind them. Guess what nobody is doing!Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Thu Jun 03, 2021 11:27 It's quite common for "New road layout ahead", "New traffic signals ahead" and "New speed limit" signs to remain long after the newness has worn off the feature concerned. Councils, or their road maintenance contractors, clearly don't maintain a list of these signs by location and expected date of removal.
I've had this argument with several people now, to no avail.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Out of date road signs
This sign post is blue all over. There are still some in north yorkshire; Especially on the Harrogate and knaresborough bypass.
Re: Out of date road signs
Saw this yesterday - this must date from before A66 Darlington by pass was built in the mid 80s, as Grange Road that used to be the A66 became the A167 once built. : https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.43480 ... authuser=0
Re: Out of date road signs
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
-
- Member
- Posts: 610
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: Out of date road signs
Saw this one while looking at something in another thread. This isn't the A165, and while most of the signs have been changed this one seems to have been missed. It's still sort of accurate, in that it's pointing the right way to join the new A165 towards those destinations, but shouldn't be green.
On the other hand, it's a bit of an oddity even when this was the A165 - why is there a direction sign when there's no reason to think you would go any other way? The only turn is a street that really doesn't look like a through route, so it would seem obvious that the main road is straight ahead. I guess it's supposed to be a route confirmation sign, but someone forgot what those are supposed to look like and put an arrow on it.
On the other hand, it's a bit of an oddity even when this was the A165 - why is there a direction sign when there's no reason to think you would go any other way? The only turn is a street that really doesn't look like a through route, so it would seem obvious that the main road is straight ahead. I guess it's supposed to be a route confirmation sign, but someone forgot what those are supposed to look like and put an arrow on it.
Re:
In 2021 this sign is still going strong. Also points to the A85 to Dundee, long the A90. Fourteen years after it was noted as being out of date here. Just marvellous.
Re: Out of date road signs
So do I, how'd they manage to make that one backwards???
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Out of date road signs
Another one local to me - the sign would still be accurate now if both A67 references were in brackets, but the road in question has not been the A67 since the Middleton St George bypass was built in the early 90s.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.51474 ... authuser=0
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@54.51474 ... authuser=0
-
- Member
- Posts: 392
- Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 21:34
- Location: Kincardine O' Neil, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire
Re: Out of date road signs
Still a few in the Aviemore/Kincraig area, also, Speyside is a heaven for blue-bordered survivors, with some in very good condition & many decrepit.
Murray Duncan
- Beardy5632
- Member
- Posts: 1436
- Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 16:45
- Location: Forest of Dean
Re: Out of date road signs
The A455 still makes an appearance on a sign leaving Spytty Retail Park in Newport.
There used to be another one at the traffic lights too but this was removed when Queensway Meadows became the A4810.
There used to be another one at the traffic lights too but this was removed when Queensway Meadows became the A4810.
British & Irish cities driven in - 48/75
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
England - 36/52, Scotland - 7/7, Wales - 5/6, NI - 0/5, RoI - 0/5
- Gareth Thomas
- Member
- Posts: 1725
- Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 13:43
- Location: Temple Ewell, Kent
- Contact:
Re: Out of date road signs
This one on the A299 (ex-A253) at Minster.
I would have it as "London (M2) Faversham A299 Canterbury (A28)" (upgrading Faversham to a primary destination, but that's a whole other topic!).
Talking of Canterbury, this one on the A2050 (ex-A2).
I would have it as "London (M2) Faversham A299 Canterbury (A28)" (upgrading Faversham to a primary destination, but that's a whole other topic!).
Talking of Canterbury, this one on the A2050 (ex-A2).
My journey with testicular cancer!
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
https://garethishalfnuts.wordpress.com/
"Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads..."
-Dr Emmett Brown
- ForestChav
- SABRE Developer
- Posts: 11115
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 00:00
- Location: Nottingham (Bronx of the Midlands)
- Contact:
Re: Out of date road signs
Went through that one plenty of times last summer and didn't notice it. However, it does look new enough to post-date the bypass, so is probably more a case of missing brackets over the A2 than being a relic from when that was actually the A2. A pre-bypass A2 would presumably have been primary and so wouldn't have had a white background anyway, would it?
C, E flat and G go into a bar. The barman says "sorry, we don't serve minors". So E flat walks off, leaving C and G to share an open fifth between them.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
-
- Member
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 21:45
- Location: Kidderminster
Re: Out of date road signs
This one in Digbeth in Birmingham has been replaced over the past twelve months with it's out of date data left on!
The three errors I can see are:
1) It's not a primary route anymore
2) It's not the A41 anymore as it's within the Middle Ring Road so it's the B4100
3) The road layout has totally changed since this sign was first put in place. Prior to the Bull Ring area redevelopment getting on for 20 years ago, the A41 continued on Digbeth straight up the hill on a dual carriageway. There were traffic lights here and you could turn left toward Bradford Street or right into Meriden Street. Now the layout has changed totally, and you must turn left into Moat Lane or Bradford Street.
The old way straight on would be into a no right-turn and even that is now blocked off with barriers for tram extension works (after the last pics were taken, but this arrangement was temporarily in place to help traffic flows around 2017 to 2020). Even if you could consider the current flow leftwards as straight on, there is no right turn allowed temporary barriers or no temporary barriers.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.47573 ... 384!8i8192
The three errors I can see are:
1) It's not a primary route anymore
2) It's not the A41 anymore as it's within the Middle Ring Road so it's the B4100
3) The road layout has totally changed since this sign was first put in place. Prior to the Bull Ring area redevelopment getting on for 20 years ago, the A41 continued on Digbeth straight up the hill on a dual carriageway. There were traffic lights here and you could turn left toward Bradford Street or right into Meriden Street. Now the layout has changed totally, and you must turn left into Moat Lane or Bradford Street.
The old way straight on would be into a no right-turn and even that is now blocked off with barriers for tram extension works (after the last pics were taken, but this arrangement was temporarily in place to help traffic flows around 2017 to 2020). Even if you could consider the current flow leftwards as straight on, there is no right turn allowed temporary barriers or no temporary barriers.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.47573 ... 384!8i8192