Open Street map
Moderator: Site Management Team
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Open Street map
I think the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 incorrectly. This 'B Road' starts at the B4055 in the village of Pilning and passes over the M49 and ends in the village of Severn Beach but the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 continuing through Severn Beach to the A403 south of the village which I believe to be incorrect. Also the other arm of the B4064 that goes over the M4 at Redwick to end at New Passage is not shown as the B4064 on the OpenStreetMap.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Open Street map
OpenStreetMap still shows the B1228 between Howden and the A63 at Knedlington but I believe the road has been downgraded and is now an unclassified minor road. All up to date maps now show the road as unclassified and the road number has been removed from the sign on the A63 at Knedlington.
Re: Open Street map
The great thing about OpenStreetmap is that if you see something that is wrong then you can change it.
- SouthWest Philip
- Member
- Posts: 3482
- Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2002 19:35
- Location: Evesham, Worcestershire
Re: Open Street map
The most recent OS maps also indicate the dead end to Redwick/New Passage is now unclassified.roadphotos wrote: ↑Wed Jul 22, 2020 11:18 I think the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 incorrectly. This 'B Road' starts at the B4055 in the village of Pilning and passes over the M49 and ends in the village of Severn Beach but the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 continuing through Severn Beach to the A403 south of the village which I believe to be incorrect. Also the other arm of the B4064 that goes over the M4 at Redwick to end at New Passage is not shown as the B4064 on the OpenStreetMap.
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19237
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
Re: Open Street map
At which scale? It shows it that way on the latest Landranger coverage and on June 2020 1:250k OpenData, but it's still there on every other scale I can find - latest Explorer, May 2020 VectorMap District, and all the other current OS Maps API layers.SouthWest Philip wrote: ↑Wed Jul 22, 2020 21:35The most recent OS maps also indicate the dead end to Redwick/New Passage is now unclassified.roadphotos wrote: ↑Wed Jul 22, 2020 11:18 I think the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 incorrectly. This 'B Road' starts at the B4055 in the village of Pilning and passes over the M49 and ends in the village of Severn Beach but the OpenStreetMap shows the B4064 continuing through Severn Beach to the A403 south of the village which I believe to be incorrect. Also the other arm of the B4064 that goes over the M4 at Redwick to end at New Passage is not shown as the B4064 on the OpenStreetMap.
Steven
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Open Street map
Correct me if I'm wrong but it looks like part of the B1013 near Southend Airport and an unclassified minor road are both shown as an 'A Road' on OpenStreetMap
Re: Open Street map
According to the Classification of Regional Roads Order 2012, the R184 starts on the N2 at Kilcrow, where there is a roundabout. The signs on the N2 bypass also agree with this.
What would be the ideal way to map this? Google Maps shows it as part of the R184, but they don't tend to be very accurate in ters of road numbers.
However, on the Monaghan County Council KML file showing all of the local roads in the county, the section between the roundabout and old N2 (L3444/L3445) is shown as part of the R184, despite it being downgraded by the government after the construction of the bypass. The signs on the old N2 also suggest that the road starts there.
EDIT: confusingly National Roads and Local Roads are both green, but Regional Roads are orange.What would be the ideal way to map this? Google Maps shows it as part of the R184, but they don't tend to be very accurate in ters of road numbers.
it/he/they | aka computerfan0
My travelled roads can be found here.
My travelled roads can be found here.
Re: Open Street map
OSM Policy in Ireland appears to be to mark the roads as they appear on signage on the ground, e.g. N52 from Ardee to Dundalk.
I suspect though the old leftover signs should be ignored - as has been done with the N1 through Drogheda.
I suspect though the old leftover signs should be ignored - as has been done with the N1 through Drogheda.
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Re: Open Street map
What should I mark it as? Considering it doesn't have a local number but is not part of the R184 from a national standpoint and ends on a local road.
it/he/they | aka computerfan0
My travelled roads can be found here.
My travelled roads can be found here.
Re: Open Street map
I'd probably leave it as is - a tertiary road with no number. At some point someone will probably come and put up an L number... Or maybe it'll remain anomalous forever.
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Re: Open Street map
OSM Policy is to mark roads and other features by the primary evidence available – that would mean either updated signs or official council/government documentation to indicate a change, that's standard and not specific to Ireland. Secondary evidence such as other maps that are under copyright is not sufficient.
Re: Open Street map
It appears that primary A-roads in Northern Ireland that are not part of its trunk roads have been marked primary. This seems to be an error, as a road being trunk does not properly indicate its importance.
it/he/they | aka computerfan0
My travelled roads can be found here.
My travelled roads can be found here.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1079
- Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 19:28
Re: Open Street map
Open Street Map appears to show the road at junction 12 of the M5 as being the A430. Is this an error or a recent change ?. I had always thought that the only road at the junction was the B4008.
Re: Open Street map
It was changed 10 months ago on the map. Apparently the road number has changed along with signage.roadphotos wrote: ↑Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:42 Open Street Map appears to show the road at junction 12 of the M5 as being the A430. Is this an error or a recent change ?. I had always thought that the only road at the junction was the B4008.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/83755602
Re: Open Street map
I was last there 12 months ago and there weren't any signs then; it does make sense for it to be a primary class I connection though, as it effectively links the south of gloucester to the motorway network!jervi wrote: ↑Thu Feb 11, 2021 12:15It was changed 10 months ago on the map. Apparently the road number has changed along with signage.roadphotos wrote: ↑Thu Feb 11, 2021 11:42 Open Street Map appears to show the road at junction 12 of the M5 as being the A430. Is this an error or a recent change ?. I had always thought that the only road at the junction was the B4008.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/83755602
Is there a road improvement project going on near you? Help us to document it on the SABRE Wiki - help is available in the Digest forum.
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Get involved! - see our guide to scanning and stitching maps
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19237
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
Re: Open Street map
It's been primary for a couple of years now according to OS mapping. You can see this on the 1:250k sheets available on SABRE Maps; although the OS think it's a spur from the A38.
Steven
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15771
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Open Street map
It's always been signed from M5 as (A38), never as B4008, even after the junction was modified to become full access, allowing travel via Stonehouse towards Stroud.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
- A42_Sparks
- Member
- Posts: 958
- Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 23:20
- Location: Ballymena, N Ireland
Re: Open Street map
In Northern Ireland there are three main mountainous areas: the Mournes, the Sperrins and the Antrim hills.
I've noticed on OpenStreetMap that the summit heights given for the Antrim hills are all wrong. They're all listed as being about 10%-12% higher than they are in reality. Here are some examples:
Trostan is 550m high but OSM says 603m.
Slievenanee 543m, OSM says 596m.
Slemish 437m, OSM says 490m.
I checked the Mournes and the Sperrins and the OSM summit heights are the same as the real heights. I don't know how to edit OSM myself to fix this issue but it needs fixing.
I've noticed on OpenStreetMap that the summit heights given for the Antrim hills are all wrong. They're all listed as being about 10%-12% higher than they are in reality. Here are some examples:
Trostan is 550m high but OSM says 603m.
Slievenanee 543m, OSM says 596m.
Slemish 437m, OSM says 490m.
I checked the Mournes and the Sperrins and the OSM summit heights are the same as the real heights. I don't know how to edit OSM myself to fix this issue but it needs fixing.
Re: Open Street map
Is it a metres/yards snafu?
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
- A42_Sparks
- Member
- Posts: 958
- Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 23:20
- Location: Ballymena, N Ireland
Re: Open Street map
Possibly. The difference between yards and metres is about 9% I think? Some of the summit heights are 12% higher than reality.
The fact that all summits in this area alone seem to be affected does suggest some kind of data input/algorithm error.