1965 Route Planning Map - North
Moderator: Site Management Team
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19168
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
1965 Route Planning Map - North
Highlights (for me anyway) include the appearance of the A1(M) Darlington Bypass (along with the A66(M)) marked as under construction; the first section of M8 open; and the Forth Road Bridge - which includes a slightly off mapping of the associated part of M90!
This now completes the full set of the original editions of the first three Route Planning Maps published. The 1967 maps aren't yet out of copyright, so there will need to be a wait to add those.
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
From the SABRE Wiki: Ordnance Survey Route Planning Map :
The Ordnance Survey Route Planning Map series were the follow-up series to the Ten-Mile Road Map of Great Britain. Compared with the earlier maps they were generally less detailed, with fewer B-roads being shown, and very little detail in urban areas.
They covered Great Britain in two sheets, with Sheet 1 covering Scotland, and England south to roughly a line joining Ravenglass on the Cumberland coast with Ravenscar on the Yorkshire side. Some urban areas (depending on the
Re: 1965 Route Planning Map - North
Allowing for the small scale and the hand-drawn base map, the representation of the first bit of the M90 itself is reasonable, given that its north end was at a temporary tie-in here, but to show the A823(M) as AP was an error.Steven wrote: Highlights (for me anyway) include the appearance of the A1(M) Darlington Bypass (along with the A66(M)) marked as under construction; the first section of M8 open; and the Forth Road Bridge - which includes a slightly off mapping of the associated part of M90!
Re: 1965 Route Planning Map - North
The dual carriageway A4018 Cribbs Causeway is shown as being part of the M5, I think.
'64 and '66 show it as an A road dual carriageway