B924 / B9170

Talk about items you find on SABRE Maps - interesting features, historic road layouts etc. Also contains announcements of new maps available on SABRE Maps.

Moderator: Site Management Team

Post Reply
User avatar
rileyrob
SABRE Wiki admin
Posts: 3171
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 09:18
Location: Lochaber
Contact:

B924 / B9170

Post by rileyrob » Mon Apr 30, 2018 09:07

Thanks to the maps which FleetlinePhil was kind enough to pass on to me, I have a query about the B9170 in Aberdeenshire.

The 1977 edition of Bartholomews North East Scotland 4Miles/inch scale map shows the entire B9170 route through Aberdeenshire as the B924. This is after the downgrading of parts of the A981 / A948. The equivalent SE sheet shows the B924 in it's normal place around Queensferry. So, is the B924 on the NE sheet a complete error, or did Grampian RC briefly use the number before being told it was a duplicate and to think again?
If it features on any other maps from the same sort of time, we should get an answer.
Rob.
My mission is to travel every road and visit every town, village and hamlet in the British Isles.
I don't like thinking about how badly I am doing.

http://www.rileyrob.co.uk

User avatar
Halmyre
Member
Posts: 1997
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 07:47
Location: Fifeshire

Re: B924 / B9170

Post by Halmyre » Fri May 11, 2018 17:21

rileyrob wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 09:07
Thanks to the maps which FleetlinePhil was kind enough to pass on to me, I have a query about the B9170 in Aberdeenshire.

The 1977 edition of Bartholomews North East Scotland 4Miles/inch scale map shows the entire B9170 route through Aberdeenshire as the B924. This is after the downgrading of parts of the A981 / A948. The equivalent SE sheet shows the B924 in it's normal place around Queensferry. So, is the B924 on the NE sheet a complete error, or did Grampian RC briefly use the number before being told it was a duplicate and to think again?
If it features on any other maps from the same sort of time, we should get an answer.
I've got a Shell Road Atlas (printed for Boots!) from 1977 published by George Philip & Son, based on the OS maps. It shows the road as the B9170.

User avatar
Steven
SABRE Maps Coordinator
Posts: 17493
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Contact:

Re: B924 / B9170

Post by Steven » Sun May 13, 2018 10:05

rileyrob wrote:
Mon Apr 30, 2018 09:07
Thanks to the maps which FleetlinePhil was kind enough to pass on to me, I have a query about the B9170 in Aberdeenshire.

The 1977 edition of Bartholomews North East Scotland 4Miles/inch scale map shows the entire B9170 route through Aberdeenshire as the B924.
I think I'm really not going to help here...

The Bart's 1975-76 Road Atlas shows it as B922 rather than B924. However, what's interesting is that the Esso Road Atlas (Philip's) of 1975 also shows it as B922. Muddying the waters somewhat, the 1975 BP Road Atlas (also by Philip's, but in a different style) shows B9170!
Steven

Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner

Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!


aj444
Member
Posts: 1217
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 22:38
Location: Derbys

Re: B924 / B9170

Post by aj444 » Wed May 30, 2018 20:22

The only atlas I have with B924 is the 1976 Barts one, I have several AA atlases from around then which all show B9170. I've always been confused with what number the New Deer to Darra section actually had - A-Z atlases from 83 to the mid 90's show it as B922.

Post Reply