Wrong road numbers on signs
Moderator: Site Management Team
- ellandback
- Member
- Posts: 1366
- Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 08:48
- Location: Elland, West Yorkshire
Wrong road numbers on signs
In Leeds (on Elland Rd immediately past M621 j2) there is a sign directing you to "Hudds A645" amongst other places. In fact the road in question is and always has been the A643.
Similarly in Ilkley there's a sign to "Shipley (A6036)" - also wrong, it's the A6038.
Are there any other examples of signs with the wrong numbers on?
(I'm not talking here about road numbers which have changed and the signs not updated, but about signs which were wrong from the moment they were installed).
Sorry if this has been done before - couldn't find it on a search.
Similarly in Ilkley there's a sign to "Shipley (A6036)" - also wrong, it's the A6038.
Are there any other examples of signs with the wrong numbers on?
(I'm not talking here about road numbers which have changed and the signs not updated, but about signs which were wrong from the moment they were installed).
Sorry if this has been done before - couldn't find it on a search.
- Mark Hewitt
- Member
- Posts: 31441
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 12:54
- Location: Chester-le-Street
- Sunil_of_Yoxley
- Member
- Posts: 1770
- Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 12:14
- Location: Ilford, East London
- Contact:
Here at the A128/A13 junction near Orsett, the A1013 has been incorrectly labelled "A1012". The real A1012 is in fact further west.
http://sunilprasannan612.fotopic.net/p19681969.html
http://sunilprasannan612.fotopic.net/p19681969.html
My London railway station photos on Wikimedia Commons
- bensroads.tk
- Member
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2004 17:33
- Location: Teesside, United Kingdom
- Contact:
No, they just made the error of presuming the M77 was A77(M). It's been M77 from the start.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
I think whoever was in charge of signs in Hertfordshire in the mid 90s was dyslexic. When the new A41 round Berkhamsted was opened, the old A4251 through Tring became the B4635, and was signed in various locations as the B4653 and B4365. I'm sure I saw the A4251 in Hemel referred to as the A4521 as well. It annoyed me no end at the time, but I'm more chilled out these days (H)
There's one wrong one near Windsor where the A332 shows as the A322: can't remember quite where though!
There's one wrong one near Windsor where the A332 shows as the A322: can't remember quite where though!
-
- Member
- Posts: 8399
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 00:35
- Mark Hewitt
- Member
- Posts: 31441
- Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 12:54
- Location: Chester-le-Street
- ellandback
- Member
- Posts: 1366
- Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 08:48
- Location: Elland, West Yorkshire
- Steven
- SABRE Maps Coordinator
- Posts: 19235
- Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2002 20:39
- Location: Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
- Contact:
At A74(M) J15, there's a sign saying "The SOUTH, Carlisle M6"...Mark Hewitt wrote:Southbound out of Gretna services the start of motorway sign says M74, when it should say A74(M).
Steven
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Motorway Historian
Founder Member, SABRE ex-Presidents' Corner
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
We all know its going to become the M6 when the cumberland gap is upgraded.
At the southern end of the A3(M) the signs say Portsmouth M27, they should say Portsmouth A27.
However the stretch of A27 to portsmouth is motorway standard except the hard shoulders are a couple of inches too narrow. However, the nearby M275 has hard shoulders that are a couple of feet too narrow.
At the southern end of the A3(M) the signs say Portsmouth M27, they should say Portsmouth A27.
However the stretch of A27 to portsmouth is motorway standard except the hard shoulders are a couple of inches too narrow. However, the nearby M275 has hard shoulders that are a couple of feet too narrow.