Not at all. The road off the squareabout at the back is, but both Northampton Road and The Gateway are public.Chris Bertram wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 14:22The 15mph speed limit? Is it actually a private road?nowster wrote: ↑Mon Dec 03, 2018 14:15 How about this one https://goo.gl/maps/rJmvSzDXDnz between the GM Police HQ and the North Manchester Division Police Station?
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This one is nearly 1-in-3, can only be uphill as we're on the beach, and the wrong sign has definitely been used.................Big L wrote: ↑Thu Oct 18, 2018 20:06 Steep hill upwards. Granted, there is a 16% climb some distance forwards, after a pretty steep drop, but it has its own sign. So have Bath just used the wrong sign here? There was another similar one elsewhere locally, but I can't find it at the moment.
Babbacombe beach
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
edit: poor quality image but it has a speed limit and speed bump warning
-
- Member
- Posts: 3943
- Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 09:26
- Location: Littleport, Ely, Cambridge
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Isn't the requirement there to stop until someone rotates the sign?Big L wrote: ↑Wed Dec 05, 2018 09:30 I know we have done Moto Services' signs to death on here, but leaving aside matters of wrong shapes etc. Doncaster North seem to have some confusion about which side of the road traffic is going to be on.
But let's not be silly, their intention is clearly to say "stop driving on the right"
- Bfivethousand
- Member
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 22:16
- Location: Derbyshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This one is on my patch.TS wrote: ↑Tue Dec 04, 2018 13:50This one is nearly 1-in-3, can only be uphill as we're on the beach, and the wrong sign has definitely been used.................Big L wrote: ↑Thu Oct 18, 2018 20:06 Steep hill upwards. Granted, there is a 16% climb some distance forwards, after a pretty steep drop, but it has its own sign. So have Bath just used the wrong sign here? There was another similar one elsewhere locally, but I can't find it at the moment.
Babbacombe beach
The B5036 descends from this junction towards Cromford and the A6. The steep upward hill triangle is therefore incorrect and should be altered, however it would look quite counter-intuitive and potentially misleading if it were to be replaced with the "correct" downhill triangle.
followed immediately by Batman
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The way I am reading the sign is as a steep slope to the left dropping away from the junction, which is correct. But you are right, it could be interpreted incorrectly the other way.Bfivethousand wrote: ↑Thu Dec 06, 2018 22:43This one is on my patch.TS wrote: ↑Tue Dec 04, 2018 13:50This one is nearly 1-in-3, can only be uphill as we're on the beach, and the wrong sign has definitely been used.................Big L wrote: ↑Thu Oct 18, 2018 20:06 Steep hill upwards. Granted, there is a 16% climb some distance forwards, after a pretty steep drop, but it has its own sign. So have Bath just used the wrong sign here? There was another similar one elsewhere locally, but I can't find it at the moment.
Babbacombe beach
The B5036 descends from this junction towards Cromford and the A6. The steep upward hill triangle is therefore incorrect and should be altered, however it would look quite counter-intuitive and potentially misleading if it were to be replaced with the "correct" downhill triangle.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
There's a botch at the other end of the road too - should surely be "FOR 400 yds", not "400 yds"?TS wrote: ↑Tue Dec 04, 2018 13:50This one is nearly 1-in-3, can only be uphill as we're on the beach, and the wrong sign has definitely been used.................Big L wrote: ↑Thu Oct 18, 2018 20:06 Steep hill upwards. Granted, there is a 16% climb some distance forwards, after a pretty steep drop, but it has its own sign. So have Bath just used the wrong sign here? There was another similar one elsewhere locally, but I can't find it at the moment.
Babbacombe beach
Roads.org.uk
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3202
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
THIS is one of my pet hates.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 08, 2018 14:21
There's a botch at the other end of the road too - should surely be "FOR 400 yds", not "400 yds"?
The sign means 'Double Bend-First to Left', and IF there is a double bend of that description 400 yds ahead, then the sign is correct.
Over and over again, I see this sign (and its reversed form) with a plate saying 'for 2 miles' or some such distance.
HOW can you have a 'double bend, first to left', for two miles?
Yesterday, in the Yorkshire Dales, I spotted a very battered example of the ACTUAL sign meaning 'series of bends', the first I've seen for YONKS. Why is everyone using an incorrect sign in place of this, to the extent that the real one is almost forgotten?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The "Z" Series of bends sign was phased out in 1975.
From the SABRE Wiki: Defunct Traffic Signs#Change in road layout :
Defunct Traffic Signs' are those which are no longer prescribed by the TSRGD and therefore should no longer be erected on the public highway.
A sign can be withdrawn from the prescribed drawings list for several reasons;
- The sign no longer reflects a possible situation
- The sign is unclear and confusing for road users
- The sign has been replaced by a new design
Signs that are withdrawn from the TSRGD are often granted savings which enable highway authorities
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Shouldn't really be using such a sign on a DS anyway. Also, some serious backing board jobs further along...Euan wrote: ↑Thu Dec 06, 2018 23:43The way I am reading the sign is as a steep slope to the left dropping away from the junction, which is correct. But you are right, it could be interpreted incorrectly the other way.Bfivethousand wrote: ↑Thu Dec 06, 2018 22:43This one is on my patch.TS wrote: ↑Tue Dec 04, 2018 13:50 This one is nearly 1-in-3, can only be uphill as we're on the beach, and the wrong sign has definitely been used.................
Babbacombe beach
The B5036 descends from this junction towards Cromford and the A6. The steep upward hill triangle is therefore incorrect and should be altered, however it would look quite counter-intuitive and potentially misleading if it were to be replaced with the "correct" downhill triangle.
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I am trying to convince people to bring it back... there are enough surviving examples that it could be said it never truly went awaynowster wrote: ↑Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:34 https://www.sabre-roads.org.uk/wiki/ind ... oad_layout
The "Z" Series of bends sign was phased out in 1975.
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
From the SABRE Wiki: Defunct Traffic Signs#Change in road layout :
Defunct Traffic Signs' are those which are no longer prescribed by the TSRGD and therefore should no longer be erected on the public highway.
A sign can be withdrawn from the prescribed drawings list for several reasons;
- The sign no longer reflects a possible situation
- The sign is unclear and confusing for road users
- The sign has been replaced by a new design
Signs that are withdrawn from the TSRGD are often granted savings which enable highway authorities
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It does not qualify to be 'phased-out' under any of the reasons given:
'The sign no longer reflects a possible situation'. Yes it does.
'The sign is unclear and confusing for road users'. No it isn't.
'The sign has been replaced by a new design'. No it hasn't.
In fact, there are so many 'possible situations' requiring this sign, that a different sign (which looks a bit like it), has been incorrectly used as a substitute for it, on a serial basis.
And THAT is 'unclear and confusing for road users'.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://goo.gl/maps/dMXcJyiq9M72
The other signs on the junction do get it right
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Isn't Chester in England?James wrote: ↑Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:01 Conway is still a thing in Chester
https://goo.gl/maps/dMXcJyiq9M72
The other signs on the junction do get it right
In which case the first sign is surely correct?
The one after it has the Welsh spelling, for some reason.