Perfectly lawful. Not the best design and being at a smaller 'x' height than the sign above it (presumably to get it to fit on the same posts) is wrong. Quite how a driver is supposed to take in all that information at a quite complex junction and get in the correct lane in a timely manner is another matter.jervi wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 20:35 Just a bit further around
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.49748 ... 312!8i6656
Never seen a tourist sign showing lanes like that before!
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3768
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Just noticed there are no direction signs (flag-type or the ones with an 'inclined arrow') at the redesigned Birdwell Roundabout. That can't be right...jervi wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 20:35Just a bit further aroundthe cheesecake man wrote: ↑Tue Dec 01, 2020 20:27 Left lane for M1 North, A61 and a road with a top secret number.
A6195 used to be both lanes. When the layout was changed the patch supplied was too small so rather than get a bigger one or some paint the brackets have been left for decorative effect. :
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.49748 ... 312!8i6656
Never seen a tourist sign showing lanes like that before!
- traffic-light-man
- Member
- Posts: 4735
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 18:45
- Location: Liverpool, UK
Re: Botched Roadsigns
These have been erected in the last few weeks at every side road (or docks access) crossing the 'new' cycle route along Regent Road in Liverpool. I can't help but think it's the wrong sign, in the wrong place. I assume the intention is to warn turning traffic of the cycle lane, but they're not all that clear to traffic on the main road and they offer no warning at all to traffic approaching from the side roads.
Simon
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Only noticed this today in traffic , but obviously Reading BC don't understand the use of brackets and where there actual roads go.
Prior to these being erected there were the original green primary signs which had a direction for each lane which had "Royal Berkshire Hospital" for lane 1, Newbury A4, Basingstoke (A33), Oxford (M4,A34) for lane 2 and "Town Centre, Caversham Henley (A4155)" for Lane 3. How they managed to go from that to this.
Prior to these being erected there were the original green primary signs which had a direction for each lane which had "Royal Berkshire Hospital" for lane 1, Newbury A4, Basingstoke (A33), Oxford (M4,A34) for lane 2 and "Town Centre, Caversham Henley (A4155)" for Lane 3. How they managed to go from that to this.
The M25 - The road to nowhere
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's not too bad. On the approach to a mini roundabout, only the regular roundabout warning sign can be used (never the mini one). The message below it doesn't seem necessary though, but IIRC isn't exclictly incorrect or forbidden.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Ah okay, not totally wrong then. The inclusion of instructions on how to conduct oneself at a roundabout just seems like 'sign make it better' plus the ridiculous grey backboard is nasty.
- traffic-light-man
- Member
- Posts: 4735
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 18:45
- Location: Liverpool, UK
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Perhaps a hold-over from a time when mini roundabouts were uncommon? These spring to mind as something similar.
Simon
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4123157 ... 384!8i8192
No right turn except for buses, taxis and cycles, however the blue sign showing permitted traffic does not have a cycle symbol. Small error no doubt, however imagine a bus trying to turn right into there
No right turn except for buses, taxis and cycles, however the blue sign showing permitted traffic does not have a cycle symbol. Small error no doubt, however imagine a bus trying to turn right into there
- Patrick Harper
- Member
- Posts: 3212
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 14:41
- Location: Wiltshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The new dumbbell on the Dinant Link Road just off the A10 near Hoddesdon has been criticised elsewhere, but this new ADS that GSV has just added highlights that HCC is seemingly unable to decide whether this stretch of road should be a spur of the A10 or A1170. The sign is white but A1170 is in brackets and A10 is in a green patch...not in brackets? When I was an apprentice there I was told that they were intending to 'downgrade' it but I reckon they'll leave the problem to fester, just as they'll leave the green flag-type sign in the foreground as is because 'it wasn't part of the project'.
Last edited by Patrick Harper on Fri Dec 04, 2020 10:53, edited 2 times in total.
- Nathan_A_RF
- Member
- Posts: 725
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:53
- Location: East Sussex/Southampton
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Judging by that little note on the pole, were they referring to Diagram 955 back to back facing left and right, but by coincidence the arrows and bicycle picture look the same as that cycle lanes sign so they put that up instead?traffic-light-man wrote: ↑Wed Dec 02, 2020 13:55 These have been erected in the last few weeks at every side road (or docks access) crossing the 'new' cycle route along Regent Road in Liverpool. I can't help but think it's the wrong sign, in the wrong place. I assume the intention is to warn turning traffic of the cycle lane, but they're not all that clear to traffic on the main road and they offer no warning at all to traffic approaching from the side roads.
- traffic-light-man
- Member
- Posts: 4735
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 18:45
- Location: Liverpool, UK
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's possible, but these 955 bollards were installed when the cycle lane was built, and I cannot help but think they're on the wrong corners, facing the wrong way - again replicated throughout the scheme.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Wed Dec 02, 2020 21:40Judging by that little note on the pole, were they referring to Diagram 955 back to back facing left and right, but by coincidence the arrows and bicycle picture look the same as that cycle lanes sign so they put that up instead?
Simon
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2480
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Yuck. Flag signs where you can't turn are a pet hate of mine.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Thu Dec 03, 2020 14:10 It's a flag sign so turn right here right now? No?
A brown sign shouldn't have a white panel either - if "Castleford Tigers" isn't a tourist or leisure destination then it should be on a separate sign. If it is (and yes, it is) it can just be white on brown with the rest of the text.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Spotted this abomination yesterday.
lose: (v): to suffer the deprivation of - to lose one's job; to lose one's life.
loose: (a): free or released from fastening or attachment - a loose end.
loose: (a): free or released from fastening or attachment - a loose end.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I think I have posted this before. It's handy if you fancy a dip in the pondChris5156 wrote: ↑Thu Dec 03, 2020 15:43Yuck. Flag signs where you can't turn are a pet hate of mine.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Thu Dec 03, 2020 14:10 It's a flag sign so turn right here right now? No?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
- Conekicker
- Member
- Posts: 3768
- Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2005 22:32
- Location: South Yorks
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Patience is not a virtue - it's a concept invented by the dozy beggars who are unable to think quickly enough.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I don't know if it's been mentioned before, but there is a reference to the A102(M) on the M25 off-slip at Junction 3.
https://goo.gl/maps/AgoLgYiWaKeAiyVC7
It is also missing the brackets around the 'M', even if the road still existed!
https://goo.gl/maps/AgoLgYiWaKeAiyVC7
It is also missing the brackets around the 'M', even if the road still existed!
- traffic-light-man
- Member
- Posts: 4735
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 18:45
- Location: Liverpool, UK