Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Moderator: Site Management Team
Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
Do Google know something we don't?
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=52.498877,-1.871281&z=14
[EDIT] Report your Google Mapping blunders here!
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=52.498877,-1.871281&z=14
[EDIT] Report your Google Mapping blunders here!
Last edited by mittfh on Wed Aug 13, 2008 17:08, edited 1 time in total.
This one is pretty bad:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ie= ... 7&t=h&z=12
and this:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ie= ... 7&t=h&z=12
So we have the A77M running along Glasgow city centre streets and then again at Stranraer to the coast...
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ie= ... 7&t=h&z=12
and this:
http://maps.google.co.uk/maps?hl=en&ie= ... 7&t=h&z=12
So we have the A77M running along Glasgow city centre streets and then again at Stranraer to the coast...
This has been there for a couple of years now
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=52 ... 77248&z=14
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=52 ... 77248&z=14
mittfh
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 15:38 Post subject: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do Google know something we don't?
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=52.498877,-1.871281&z=14
Truvelo
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 16:59 Post subject:
And this http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=50 ... 44196&z=14
Jeni
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 17:17 Post subject:
This has been there for a couple of years now
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=52 ... 77248&z=14
dvboy
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 17:48 Post subject:
Part of a street three away from where I live is labelled incorrectly so much so that when doing directions to pretty much anywhere from my house, I'm told to turn left into a street that I wouldn't actually get to until the next juntion.
Can you all say what the mistakes are please? The only one I could see in mittfh's post was where B4144 changes to B4114, but without knowing the area I can't say if that was the error he was referring to. For the others (apart from PJG's post) I didn't know what I was meant to be looking for.
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 15:38 Post subject: Oops! (Google Mapping Blunders)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do Google know something we don't?
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=52.498877,-1.871281&z=14
Truvelo
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 16:59 Post subject:
And this http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=50 ... 44196&z=14
Jeni
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 17:17 Post subject:
This has been there for a couple of years now
http://maps.google.co.uk/?ie=UTF8&ll=52 ... 77248&z=14
dvboy
Posted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 17:48 Post subject:
Part of a street three away from where I live is labelled incorrectly so much so that when doing directions to pretty much anywhere from my house, I'm told to turn left into a street that I wouldn't actually get to until the next juntion.
Can you all say what the mistakes are please? The only one I could see in mittfh's post was where B4144 changes to B4114, but without knowing the area I can't say if that was the error he was referring to. For the others (apart from PJG's post) I didn't know what I was meant to be looking for.
Steve
The A5127 from M6 J6 to the West is actually the tidal flow A38(M)!steve618 wrote: http://maps.google.co.uk/?ll=52.498877,-1.871281&z=14
Yes, the error there is that the number B4144 has been wrongly attached to that section of the B4114 which runs eastward from the A47 across the Saltley Viaduct to the junction of Washwood Heath Rd (B4114) and Adderley Rd (B4145).The only one I could see in mittfh's post was where B4144 changes to B4114
I would need to be devoid of all other resources before I turned to Google Maps as any kind of primary source on British road numbering!
Surely that one's obvious. I don't think you have to be a local to tell that the B275 should not include two residential streets that connect to it.steve618 wrote:kevjs, Jeni: thanks.
Halstead: can you also do the honours on your post?
Truvelo's is a mystery though - it matches the aerial photo exactly as far as I can see.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 8400
- Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 00:35
there is so much wrong with the Irish maps, I'm not even going to post links cos the mistakes are everywhere. N roads mislabelled, especially in the cities, motorways missing, status of roads mixed up, motorways with street names, etc.
can't be too hard on them though. its a new art form, this electronic atlas malarky. gotta love it.
can't be too hard on them though. its a new art form, this electronic atlas malarky. gotta love it.
I didn't really want to as it's so close to where I live I wasn't really happy about linking to it on a public forum.steve618 wrote:Can you all say what the mistakes are please? The only one I could see in mittfh's post was where B4144 changes to B4114, but without knowing the area I can't say if that was the error he was referring to. For the others (apart from PJG's post) I didn't know what I was meant to be looking for.
The error I noticed on my extract wasn't anything to do with B roads. Oh no. If it's showing the aerial photo, switch to map mode...
Clue 1: We've got a duplicated A5127
Clue 2: One of the A5127s should have a completely different number
Clue 3: And a different colour
Clue 4: A5127 - 5089 + (M)
-oOo-
Meanwhile, we can't have this thread without mentioning the historical deliberate mistake on Google's Driving Directions - who can forget "Swim across the Atlantic Ocean"?
Clue 1: We've got a duplicated A5127
Clue 2: One of the A5127s should have a completely different number
Clue 3: And a different colour
Clue 4: A5127 - 5089 + (M)
-oOo-
Meanwhile, we can't have this thread without mentioning the historical deliberate mistake on Google's Driving Directions - who can forget "Swim across the Atlantic Ocean"?
I've deciphered most of the Google Maps query string - so you can hack the URL and get a different view...
?ie=UTF8&ll=52.498877,-1.871281&spn=0.025969,0.060511&t=p&z=14
& - seperates query operators
ie=UTF8 - Character encoding
ll=52.498877,-1.871281 - Coordinates (Northings / Eastings, in degrees)
spn=0.025969,0.060511 - No idea.
t=h - Aerial with map overlay
t=k - Aerial without overlay
t=p - Terrain
If t= is absent, map view.
z=14 - Zoom level. 17 is max in map view, 21 is max in aerial view (although 19 is the best resolution). Aerial photography is 13+, satellite photography 12-.
?ie=UTF8&ll=52.498877,-1.871281&spn=0.025969,0.060511&t=p&z=14
& - seperates query operators
ie=UTF8 - Character encoding
ll=52.498877,-1.871281 - Coordinates (Northings / Eastings, in degrees)
spn=0.025969,0.060511 - No idea.
t=h - Aerial with map overlay
t=k - Aerial without overlay
t=p - Terrain
If t= is absent, map view.
z=14 - Zoom level. 17 is max in map view, 21 is max in aerial view (although 19 is the best resolution). Aerial photography is 13+, satellite photography 12-.
Found this one while following up on the Strange Crossover thread:
http://tinyurl.com/6g2n3k
Google maps claims Northumberland Avenue as A308, while FlashEarth makes it A400 and thus out of zone. FlashEarth is backed up by other sources, but not by the Sabre road list.
http://tinyurl.com/6g2n3k
Google maps claims Northumberland Avenue as A308, while FlashEarth makes it A400 and thus out of zone. FlashEarth is backed up by other sources, but not by the Sabre road list.
Steve
- Burwellian
- Member
- Posts: 531
- Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 02:28
- Location: Cheshire
- Contact:
A14(M)/A604(M)/A1(M) spur (whichever it's called these days) in green. Should be blue, and is signed on the ground as a (numberless) motorway.
Former A142 in Fordham still in green... Bypass on the left is the A142 and correct. Between the two B1102 junctions, the former A142 is now part of the B1102 and should be yellow. The rest of the old A142 is unclassified (though signed "(B1102)" from the bypass).
Unclassified road (as far as I know) through Snailwell that's labelled as a B road. Google manages not to provide a number, and it certainly was not signed on the ground the last time I was in the area (less than a year ago).
Not sure bout this one but South Newmarket... I think both B roads here are the B1063. Both are signed such if my memory serves from the High Street, to the North West. Indeed, if either of these is the B1103, the logical choice would be the one labelled B1063, given that Old Station Road/Cheveley Road meets the B1103 at the Clocktower. If New Cheveley Road is the B1103, that'd require it to multiplex with the A1304 along the High Street.
Another I'm not certain about, but pretty sure I've seen this on a map. I think the A1198 has been diverted along the newer roads to bypass Caxton here. Thus the unclassified road should be orange for the non-primary A1198, and the labelled A1198 through Caxton should be unclassified?
Former A142 in Fordham still in green... Bypass on the left is the A142 and correct. Between the two B1102 junctions, the former A142 is now part of the B1102 and should be yellow. The rest of the old A142 is unclassified (though signed "(B1102)" from the bypass).
Unclassified road (as far as I know) through Snailwell that's labelled as a B road. Google manages not to provide a number, and it certainly was not signed on the ground the last time I was in the area (less than a year ago).
Not sure bout this one but South Newmarket... I think both B roads here are the B1063. Both are signed such if my memory serves from the High Street, to the North West. Indeed, if either of these is the B1103, the logical choice would be the one labelled B1063, given that Old Station Road/Cheveley Road meets the B1103 at the Clocktower. If New Cheveley Road is the B1103, that'd require it to multiplex with the A1304 along the High Street.
Another I'm not certain about, but pretty sure I've seen this on a map. I think the A1198 has been diverted along the newer roads to bypass Caxton here. Thus the unclassified road should be orange for the non-primary A1198, and the labelled A1198 through Caxton should be unclassified?