Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1040
- Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 21:16
- Location: Walsall Wood, WALSALL, West Midlands
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not convinced this is the right way to indicate a roundabout.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.22848 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.22848 ... 312!8i6656
- ravenbluemoon
- Elected Committee Member
- Posts: 3072
- Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 11:32
- Location: Between Mansfield and Göteborg
Re: Botched Roadsigns
One spotted on Normandy Way (A161) in Goole: https://goo.gl/maps/vAPRJTcNjBeuSYcg6
No stopping "for 1.7 miles"! I'd understand if they used a 3/4 (if that's allowed), or just round it to 2 miles. I suppose it is better than 3000yds or whatever it is.
No stopping "for 1.7 miles"! I'd understand if they used a 3/4 (if that's allowed), or just round it to 2 miles. I suppose it is better than 3000yds or whatever it is.
Tony Alice (they,them)
~~~~~
Owner of a classic rust heap/money pit, and other unremarkable older vehicles.
Usually found with a head in an old map or road atlas.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Ask me if you want to get involved!
~~~~~
Owner of a classic rust heap/money pit, and other unremarkable older vehicles.
Usually found with a head in an old map or road atlas.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Ask me if you want to get involved!
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: Botched Roadsigns
It's strange because the approaches on the Great North Road use mini roundabout markings and lack any signs. It's a similar (but opposite) situation to the former roundabout in Bexleyheath on the A207, which used to have blue mini roundabout signs despite it having a central rotary. They had gone by the time Streetview existed and now the whole layout has been replaced with a rather ambiguous thing.tom66 wrote: ↑Sun May 08, 2022 21:18 Not convinced this is the right way to indicate a roundabout.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.22848 ... 312!8i6656
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I think I've posted this before but I passed it today and was pleased to see that my) all-time (favourite pair of brackets is still going strong!
It's been there probably about 20 years and I'm sure if anyone else had noticed the error, it would have been replaced!
It's been there probably about 20 years and I'm sure if anyone else had noticed the error, it would have been replaced!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I've been regularly passing this one for a year or two but only just noticed that it's wrong. B3100 should be B3001. The A3100 is not far away, but doesn't reach this junction, so if that was the intention it would need an A and a set of brackets.
Given that it's got no white patch, it's pre-1994, so is probably original to the Milford Bypass which opened in 1989. Incorrect for 33 years.
Given that it's got no white patch, it's pre-1994, so is probably original to the Milford Bypass which opened in 1989. Incorrect for 33 years.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Well that just solved a confusion I had a few months ago.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Mon May 09, 2022 18:52 I've been regularly passing this one for a year or two but only just noticed that it's wrong. B3100 should be B3001. The A3100 is not far away, but doesn't reach this junction, so if that was the intention it would need an A and a set of brackets.
Given that it's got no white patch, it's pre-1994, so is probably original to the Milford Bypass which opened in 1989. Incorrect for 33 years.
I was driving up the A3 when there was some debris in the road (think it was a badger), I phone up NH as usual and since I'm not familiar with the junction names along the A3 I told them something along the lines of "Dead animal in lane one Northeastbound A3 immediately prior to junction with A283 / B3100". The operator was a little confused at where I was referring too, and as there are no DLS on that section of the A3 I couldn't really specify the location better. I can now blame the sign for being wrong.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Wrong. But seeing that meant I was really dancing around the lanes of the roundabout on my bike!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Temporary, but still....
Very short article; https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/pe ... ng-3687382
Very short article; https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/pe ... ng-3687382
Re: Botched Roadsigns
https://goo.gl/maps/XcmVyCDCti1HC9HB8 I raise you 4.04 miles, with an attempt to remove the .04.ravenbluemoon wrote: ↑Sun May 08, 2022 23:20 One spotted on Normandy Way (A161) in Goole: https://goo.gl/maps/vAPRJTcNjBeuSYcg6
No stopping "for 1.7 miles"! I'd understand if they used a 3/4 (if that's allowed), or just round it to 2 miles. I suppose it is better than 3000yds or whatever it is.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
- multiraider2
- Member
- Posts: 3713
- Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 17:42
- Location: London, SE
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's spelling, not grammar.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
A bit of an oddity i noticed the other day in Northwich.
Along the A533 at Winnington the primary route continues ahead for Northwich. There is a heavy goods restriction further up as the road is twisty and there is a steep hill dropping into Northwich. So Northwich appears twice on this sign https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2637157 ... 384!8i8192.
The signed route for HGV's is a right turn onto the B5374 but it is not ideal as it's more or less a residential street see https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2628043 ... 384!8i8192
Heading the other way Runcorn is signed taking a left along the HGV route via the A5509 and B5374 for all traffic - see https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2583467 ... 384!8i8192 Even the Anderton boat lift too. Note also the A533 is listed in both directions just to confuse further. The left turn isn't primary either. At the same junction more signs https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2586874 ... 384!8i8192 directing traffic left for Runcorn when it should be right. Left only is for HGV but the signage doesn't explain it from this direction. The right turn along the A533 is still shown as primary despite the HGV restriction.
I understand that HGV has had to be re routed somewhere but i don't think the signs make it very clear at all with primary/non primary issues on top.
Along the A533 at Winnington the primary route continues ahead for Northwich. There is a heavy goods restriction further up as the road is twisty and there is a steep hill dropping into Northwich. So Northwich appears twice on this sign https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2637157 ... 384!8i8192.
The signed route for HGV's is a right turn onto the B5374 but it is not ideal as it's more or less a residential street see https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2628043 ... 384!8i8192
Heading the other way Runcorn is signed taking a left along the HGV route via the A5509 and B5374 for all traffic - see https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2583467 ... 384!8i8192 Even the Anderton boat lift too. Note also the A533 is listed in both directions just to confuse further. The left turn isn't primary either. At the same junction more signs https://www.google.com/maps/@53.2586874 ... 384!8i8192 directing traffic left for Runcorn when it should be right. Left only is for HGV but the signage doesn't explain it from this direction. The right turn along the A533 is still shown as primary despite the HGV restriction.
I understand that HGV has had to be re routed somewhere but i don't think the signs make it very clear at all with primary/non primary issues on top.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
On the A52 near Nottingham heading SW towards the A60 junction we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9098052 ... 384!8i8192
It seems clear enough, A52 traffic left lane, A60 traffic right lane. However, it makes no distinction whether you want to go north or south onto the A60. Worse still, about a 100m further down the road and just visible in the first picture we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9090257 ... 384!8i8192
Now it seems that the right hand lane was OK for the A52 after all and we still don't specify that the far right lane is only for the A60 south. I have noticed this causing quite a bit of weaving from drivers who are unfamiliar with the area.
On a similar note on the M1 northbound approaching J24 we have:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.826376, ... 384!8i8192
There may be nothing wrong with this sign but many drivers (particularly HGVs for some reason) seem to interpret this as meaning the left lane is only for the junction and they need to be in lanes 2 to 4 to continue on the M1 north. They then ignore this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.8283043 ... 384!8i8192
and only move back into lane 1 when they see this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.836069, ... 384!8i8192
This causes a lot of unnecessary weaving at times.
Are these signs wrong or are drivers just interpreting a correct sign in the wrong manner?
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9098052 ... 384!8i8192
It seems clear enough, A52 traffic left lane, A60 traffic right lane. However, it makes no distinction whether you want to go north or south onto the A60. Worse still, about a 100m further down the road and just visible in the first picture we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9090257 ... 384!8i8192
Now it seems that the right hand lane was OK for the A52 after all and we still don't specify that the far right lane is only for the A60 south. I have noticed this causing quite a bit of weaving from drivers who are unfamiliar with the area.
On a similar note on the M1 northbound approaching J24 we have:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.826376, ... 384!8i8192
There may be nothing wrong with this sign but many drivers (particularly HGVs for some reason) seem to interpret this as meaning the left lane is only for the junction and they need to be in lanes 2 to 4 to continue on the M1 north. They then ignore this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.8283043 ... 384!8i8192
and only move back into lane 1 when they see this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.836069, ... 384!8i8192
This causes a lot of unnecessary weaving at times.
Are these signs wrong or are drivers just interpreting a correct sign in the wrong manner?
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The first example is really really bad - I wondered if the layout of the network would mean that there would generally be no need for drivers to turn left on to the A60, but unless I'm missing something it seems like it would be a reasonably major flow.NottsLad wrote: ↑Fri May 13, 2022 10:52 On the A52 near Nottingham heading SW towards the A60 junction we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9098052 ... 384!8i8192
It seems clear enough, A52 traffic left lane, A60 traffic right lane. However, it makes no distinction whether you want to go north or south onto the A60. Worse still, about a 100m further down the road and just visible in the first picture we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9090257 ... 384!8i8192
Now it seems that the right hand lane was OK for the A52 after all and we still don't specify that the far right lane is only for the A60 south. I have noticed this causing quite a bit of weaving from drivers who are unfamiliar with the area.
On a similar note on the M1 northbound approaching J24 we have:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.826376, ... 384!8i8192
There may be nothing wrong with this sign but many drivers (particularly HGVs for some reason) seem to interpret this as meaning the left lane is only for the junction and they need to be in lanes 2 to 4 to continue on the M1 north. They then ignore this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.8283043 ... 384!8i8192
and only move back into lane 1 when they see this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.836069, ... 384!8i8192
This causes a lot of unnecessary weaving at times.
Are these signs wrong or are drivers just interpreting a correct sign in the wrong manner?
The second example is, I think, fine but I suppose if you were being cynical you might argue that poor signage of lane drops elsewhere is to blame for HGV driver scepticism...
- ForestChav
- SABRE Developer
- Posts: 11115
- Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 00:00
- Location: Nottingham (Bronx of the Midlands)
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
At the previous junction you can exit onto the B679 to get to the B679/A60/A606 that way. But yes, I'd still expect a fair amount of traffic to come in on the A60 there, either because it's closer, or they are trying to get to the pub/hotel on the island.jnty wrote: ↑Fri May 13, 2022 11:17The first example is really really bad - I wondered if the layout of the network would mean that there would generally be no need for drivers to turn left on to the A60, but unless I'm missing something it seems like it would be a reasonably major flow.NottsLad wrote: ↑Fri May 13, 2022 10:52 On the A52 near Nottingham heading SW towards the A60 junction we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9098052 ... 384!8i8192
It seems clear enough, A52 traffic left lane, A60 traffic right lane. However, it makes no distinction whether you want to go north or south onto the A60. Worse still, about a 100m further down the road and just visible in the first picture we have this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.9090257 ... 384!8i8192
Now it seems that the right hand lane was OK for the A52 after all and we still don't specify that the far right lane is only for the A60 south. I have noticed this causing quite a bit of weaving from drivers who are unfamiliar with the area.
On a similar note on the M1 northbound approaching J24 we have:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.826376, ... 384!8i8192
There may be nothing wrong with this sign but many drivers (particularly HGVs for some reason) seem to interpret this as meaning the left lane is only for the junction and they need to be in lanes 2 to 4 to continue on the M1 north. They then ignore this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.8283043 ... 384!8i8192
and only move back into lane 1 when they see this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.836069, ... 384!8i8192
This causes a lot of unnecessary weaving at times.
Are these signs wrong or are drivers just interpreting a correct sign in the wrong manner?
The second example is, I think, fine but I suppose if you were being cynical you might argue that poor signage of lane drops elsewhere is to blame for HGV driver scepticism...
C, E flat and G go into a bar. The barman says "sorry, we don't serve minors". So E flat walks off, leaving C and G to share an open fifth between them.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Never argue with an idiot. They will bring you down to their level and beat you with experience.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Those signs are all absolutely correct, and if people are weaving about in the expectation of a lane drop they have misunderstood them.NottsLad wrote: ↑Fri May 13, 2022 10:52On a similar note on the M1 northbound approaching J24 we have:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.826376, ... 384!8i8192
There may be nothing wrong with this sign but many drivers (particularly HGVs for some reason) seem to interpret this as meaning the left lane is only for the junction and they need to be in lanes 2 to 4 to continue on the M1 north. They then ignore this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.8283043 ... 384!8i8192
and only move back into lane 1 when they see this:
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.836069, ... 384!8i8192
This causes a lot of unnecessary weaving at times.
Are these signs wrong or are drivers just interpreting a correct sign in the wrong manner?
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I agree but I think the confusion stems from the fact that on the first sign the M1 North direction 'seems' to align above lanes 2 to 4 and the junction directions start above lane 1.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This is true. It’s not unusual, but on smart motorways people are used to many junctions being a lane drop, so perhaps they’re more likely to interpret it that way when on a smart motorway.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk