This crossroads is a bit of an oddity https://www.google.com/maps/@53.3729662 ... 312!8i6656
North / South is the A49. Heading south it is London Road. Over the swing bridge is Wilderspool Causeway. East is Fairfield Road and West is Ellesmere Road both belonging to the B5156.
The odd bit is that the swing bridge is named 'Northwich Road swing bridge'. It is painted on the side and the Manchester ship canal / Peel have always referred to it as such. This confuses locals as the road has always been Wilderspool causeway or London Road. Having done a bit of digging on this, i believe that before the MSC was built (prior to 1896) this road was known as the Northwich highway. So it kinda pre dates the modern road network today.
Two street name changes at a point
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Two street name changes at a point
Just by looking at the alignment of the buildings today, you can see that Barrack Corner in Ipswich used to be a seven-way point - it was also the original eastern end of the A45 which would leave out on Norwich Road. Going clockwise, you then had Barrack Lane heading north, St Matthews Street back into town, Portman Road, Burlington Road, Clarkson Street, and the A12 London Road.
However, this has decreased as the years went by. Extending the paving area in front of the building at the corner of London Road and Clarkson Street meant that both Burlington Road and Clarkson Street now terminated on London Road and Norwich Road a short distance from the original junction. Then, in about 1965, Civic Drive was built as part of the inner ring road, and Colchester bound traffic was instead routed that way to get to Handford Road. Barrack Corner was then split in two, with London, Portman, and Burlington Roads no longer able to access the others. It's often forgotten in Ipswich that St Matthews Street fed into London Road directly - the line of the street just carries straight on.
That's how it is today, although Barrack Lane has now also been blocked off.
However, this has decreased as the years went by. Extending the paving area in front of the building at the corner of London Road and Clarkson Street meant that both Burlington Road and Clarkson Street now terminated on London Road and Norwich Road a short distance from the original junction. Then, in about 1965, Civic Drive was built as part of the inner ring road, and Colchester bound traffic was instead routed that way to get to Handford Road. Barrack Corner was then split in two, with London, Portman, and Burlington Roads no longer able to access the others. It's often forgotten in Ipswich that St Matthews Street fed into London Road directly - the line of the street just carries straight on.
That's how it is today, although Barrack Lane has now also been blocked off.
It's a ticket to plastic death
Re: Two street name changes at a point
Take you on a wee tour of Jersey carrefours.
A five-way example. A nice mix of English and French names makes it a perfect Jersey junction. Le Carrefour du Croix de Bois, or as it's known now officially and in common speak: Five Oaks. A very compact roundabout makes a daily traffic nightmare.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/MMoLRzqsi5Y6wMwVA
N-S: La Grande Route de St Martin becomes Bagatelle Road
E-W: Princes Tower Road becomes La Rue à la Dame
Bonus: St Saviour's Hill juts in.
This one's a strange one because it's a crossroads but the roads don't cross, just get close enough for there to be a gap in the buildings.
Snow Hill, Jersey (formerly Le Pompe de Haut). On the north side, La Motte Street becomes Queen Street. On the south side, La Colomberie becomes Hill Street. A bonus point because Regent Road could be said to jut in here, but it's a staircase at this point, not traversable by vehicles.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/6oVkcPFTgmVLTjiFA
At Bel Royal, A2 Victoria Avenue becomes A11 La Vallée de St Pierre. A1 La Route de St Aubin becomes A1 La Route de la Haule. However, modern traffic arrangements make it impossible to go straight across this crossroads unless you're a bus.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/nCGTxueFH7sJmHaD6
At Red Houses, A13 La Route Organge becomes A13 LA Route des Genets. La Route des Quennevais also becomes La Marquanderie (aka St Brelade's Hill). Again, however, this isn't entirely a crossroads, because the traffic lights treat each road independently for some reason.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/6TzbfqhixKL25tCd6
Finally, in rural St Martin. This crossroads is the only strictly identifiable as a crossroads I can think of that does this. Along the major road, La Route de Faldouet becomes Le Mont Gabard as it descends towards Gorey Pier. The minor stretch is La Ruette de Faldouet on one side and La Rue de la Pouclée des Quatres Chemins (supposedly the longest road name in Jersey).
A five-way example. A nice mix of English and French names makes it a perfect Jersey junction. Le Carrefour du Croix de Bois, or as it's known now officially and in common speak: Five Oaks. A very compact roundabout makes a daily traffic nightmare.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/MMoLRzqsi5Y6wMwVA
N-S: La Grande Route de St Martin becomes Bagatelle Road
E-W: Princes Tower Road becomes La Rue à la Dame
Bonus: St Saviour's Hill juts in.
This one's a strange one because it's a crossroads but the roads don't cross, just get close enough for there to be a gap in the buildings.
Snow Hill, Jersey (formerly Le Pompe de Haut). On the north side, La Motte Street becomes Queen Street. On the south side, La Colomberie becomes Hill Street. A bonus point because Regent Road could be said to jut in here, but it's a staircase at this point, not traversable by vehicles.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/6oVkcPFTgmVLTjiFA
At Bel Royal, A2 Victoria Avenue becomes A11 La Vallée de St Pierre. A1 La Route de St Aubin becomes A1 La Route de la Haule. However, modern traffic arrangements make it impossible to go straight across this crossroads unless you're a bus.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/nCGTxueFH7sJmHaD6
At Red Houses, A13 La Route Organge becomes A13 LA Route des Genets. La Route des Quennevais also becomes La Marquanderie (aka St Brelade's Hill). Again, however, this isn't entirely a crossroads, because the traffic lights treat each road independently for some reason.
https://maps.app.goo.gl/6TzbfqhixKL25tCd6
Finally, in rural St Martin. This crossroads is the only strictly identifiable as a crossroads I can think of that does this. Along the major road, La Route de Faldouet becomes Le Mont Gabard as it descends towards Gorey Pier. The minor stretch is La Ruette de Faldouet on one side and La Rue de la Pouclée des Quatres Chemins (supposedly the longest road name in Jersey).