1922 Road Lists/Zone 8 Class II
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Number | Route | Notes |
---|---|---|
B800 | Haugh - Kirkliston - Queensferry | Has been A8000; northernmost section B907 |
B801 | Clarkston - Rawyards - Coatdyke | Clarkston - Rawyards B8058; Rawyards - Coatdyke A8010 |
B802 | Airdrie - Condorrat- Kilsyth | |
B803 | Coatbridge - Slamannan - Falkirk | |
B804 | Coatbridge - Clenboi - Johnston Lock | |
B805 | Bargeddie - Swinton - Shattleston | Unclassified; easternmost section lost under M8 |
B806 | Gartcosh - Junction with A80 near Provanmill | Westernmost section B765 |
B807 | Glasgow (Cumbernauld Road (part) ) | B763 |
B808 | Glasgow (St Rollox) - Millerston | Unclassified; short section at Provanmill B765 |
B809 | Glasgow (Glassford Street, St Vincent Place) | Unclassified |
B810 | Glasgow - Anniesland (New City Road (part), Great Western Road) | Became A876; now part of the A82 |
B811 | Glasgow (New City Road (part)) | Unclassified |
B812 | Glasgow - Bardowie | A879 |
B813 | Glasgow (Crow Road) | Northern half A739; southern half unclassified |
B814 | Clydebank - Faifley | Now A8014 |
B815 | Bishopton - Old Kilpatrick | Easternmost section A726. The road never actually reached Old Kilpatrick, ending on the other bank of the River Clyde. |
B816 | Castlecary - Bonnybridge | |
B817 | Bonnybridge - Larbert | Became A876. Northern half now B905; southern half A8004/unclassified |
B818 | Falkirk - Denny - Fintry - Balfron - Drymen | Falkirk - Denny A883; Balfron (E) - Drymen unclassified |
B819 | Cadder - Lenzie | |
B820 | Loop at Kirkintilloch | Unclassified, severed by A806 |
B821 | Junction with A803 near Antermony Loch - Lennoxtown - Strathblane | Now A891 |
B822 | Torrance - Lennoxtown - Kippen - Thornhill - Callander | |
B823 | Stirling - Bridge-of-Allan | |
B824 | Keir - Doune | |
B825 | Port of Menteith - Thornhill - Blair Drummond | Now A873 |
B826 | Doune - Thornhill | |
B827 | Braco - Comrie | |
B828 | Callander - Dunmore Fort | Later A892, now unclassified. |
B829 | Aberfoyle - Stronachlachar | Easternmost section A821 |
B830 | Dumbarton - Aitken Barr | Southern end unclassified |
B831 | Arden - Cross Keys | A818 |
B832 | Helensburgh - Luss | Southern three-quarters A818 |
B833 | Garelochhead - Kilcreggan - Coulport Ferry | Westernmost section lost under naval base |
B834 | Ardentinny Ferry - Strone - Rashfield | Became A880; Ardentinny - Blairfield now unclassified |
B835 | Dunoon - Sandbank | Now A885 |
B836 | Dalinlogart - Glendaruel- Leanach | |
B837 | Strachur - Kilfinan - Tighnabruaich | Became A886; south of Leanach now B8000 |
B838 | Link at Arrochar | |
B839 | Junction with A815 Lochgoilhead Pier | |
B840 | Cladich - Kilmartin | |
B841 | Cairnbaan - Loch Crinan | |
B842 | Campbeltown (Stewarton) - Southend | |
B843 | Campbeltown (Stewarton) - Machrihanish | |
B844 | Kilninver - Ellanbeich | |
B845 | Portsonacah - Taynuilt | |
B846 | Aberfeldy - Kinloch Rannoch - Rannoch Station | |
B847 | Kinloch Rannoch - Struan | |
B848 | Dalwhinnie - Laggan | Now A889 |
B849 | Drimsallie - Corran - Lochaline | Drumsallie - Strontian A861; Strontian - Lochaline A884 |
B850 | Carnoch - Acharcle (Shiel Pier) | Now part of A861 |
B851 | Fort Augustus - White Bridge - Torness - Inverness | B862 |
B852 | Invermoriston - Cluanie Bridge Inn | Became A887; Glenloyne - Cluanie now A87 but largely submerged under Loch Cluanie |
B853 | Inverness - Culcabock | Western half unclassified |
B854 | Milton - Glen Convinth - Beauly | A833 |
B855 | Kirkton - Lochcarron - Achnasheen | Became A890. Strome Ferry - Loch Carron now unclassified; Lochcarron - New Kelso A896 |
B856 | Branch to Strathcarron Station | Now A890 |
B857 | Lochcarron - Shieldaig | Now A896 |
B858 | Kinlochewe - Torridon | Now A896 |
B859 | Junction with A835 near Braemore - Gruinard - Aulthea - Poolewe | Now part of an extended A832 |
B860 | Ullapool - Ledmore | Now part of extended A835 |
B861 | Inverness - Munlochy | Became B9161; now unclassified to the south of the Kessock Bridge and A9 to the north as far as Croftnacriech |
B862 | Tore - Cononbridge | A835/B9162 |
B863 | Cononbridge - Cromarty | Now B9163 |
B864 | Junction with A88 N. of Evanton - Wester Fearn | Now B9176 |
B865 | Calrossie Woods - Fearn - Portmahomack | Now B9165 |
B866 | Fearn - Balintore | Now B9166 |
B867 | Evelix - Dornoch | Became B9167; now A949 |
B868 | Dornoch - Poles | Now B9168 |
B869 | Invercassley - Lairg | Now part of the A839 |
B870 | Laxford Bridge - Durness - Tongue - Thurso | Now A838 and A836 |
B871 | Kinbrace - Bettyhill | |
B872 | Helmsdale - Kinbrace - Melvich | Now A897 |
B873 | Latheron - Thurso | Now A9. Has been A895/A882. |
B874 | Branch to Wick Harbour | Unclassified |
B875 | Reiss - John-o' Groat's | Now A99 |
B876 | Castletown - Duncansby | Became A882; now A836 |
B877 | Rothesay - Port Bannatyne - Etterick Bay | Became A844; westernmost section now B875 |
B878 | Rothesay - Ballanlay | Westernmost section A844 |
B879 | Ballanlay - Kames Castle | Now part of A844 |
B880 | Milton - Little Kilmory - Ambrismore | Now part of A844 |
B881 | Kingarth - Kilchattan | |
B882 | Tobermory - Dervaig - Calgary | Became A848; now B8073 |
B883 | Sligachan - Bracadale - Dunvegan | Now A863 |
B884 | Dunvegan - Loch Pooltiel | |
B885 | Portree - Bracadale | |
B886 | Fairy Bridge - Stein | |
B887 | Portree - Staffin (Brogaig) | Now part of A855 |
B888 | South Ford - Pollacher | South Ford - Daliburgh A865 |
B889 | Dailburgh - Lochboisdale | Now part of A865 |
B890 | Grogarry - Loch Skiport | |
B891 | Lochmaddy - Sollas - Tighary | Now part of A865 |
B892 | Lochmaddy - Carinish | Lochmaddy - Clachan A867; Clachan - Carinish A865 |
B893 | Tigharry - Clachan | Now part of A865 |
B894 | Cringrawal - Loch Eport | |
B895 | Stornoway - Broker | A866 |
B896 | Barvas - Lionel | Now A857 |
B897 | Stornoway - Balallan - Obbe - Tarbert - Rodil | Now A859 |
B898 | Branch to Tarbert Pier | Became A868; now largely bypassed |