B1093
B1093 | ||||||||||||||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
From: | Whittlesey (TL273971) | |||||||||||||||
To: | Hole in the Wall Farm (TL498947) | |||||||||||||||
Via: | Benwick, Doddington | |||||||||||||||
Distance: | 21.1 miles (34 km) | |||||||||||||||
Meets: | A605, B1096, A141, B1098, B1100 | |||||||||||||||
Former Number(s): | A141 | |||||||||||||||
Old route now: | A605, B1092 | |||||||||||||||
Highway Authorities | ||||||||||||||||
Traditional Counties | ||||||||||||||||
Route outline (key) | ||||||||||||||||
|
The B1093 is a rambling road through the Cambridgeshire Fens.
In 1922 it started on the A15 on the south side of the bridge over the River Nene in Peterborough and headed east to Whittlesey. However, this section of road was renumbered as an eastern extension of the A605 in 1935 (some has since been bypassed) and so the B1093 now starts on the A605 in Whittlesey.
The B1093 passes the station on its way out of town and then meanders across the Middle Levels, eventually reaching the village of Benwick. Here it meets the end of the B1096 and has to TOTSO left.
After leaving Benwick and passing more scattered houses, the B1093 gets to Doddington. Originally it ended at the TOTSO in the centre of the village where it met the A141. However, in 1935 it was extended east via a multiplex along the A141 which lasted as far as Wimblington. Later still, the A141 was rerouted along a dismantled railway line to bypass both villages and so the B1093 was extended along the pre-bypass A141 most of the way to Wimblington; there is still a short multiplex along the bypass but another TOTSO is necessary to meet it.
Heading east from Wimblington, the B1093 crosses more fens (and the Sixteen Foot Drain) to Manea along a road that was unclassified until 1935. In Manea it reaches a T-junction and the road splits. A branch heads south into the centre of the village, ending head-on on an unclassified road at a sharp bend at the far end of the High Street. The mainline, however, turns left at the T-junction to cross a level crossing by Manea station. The B1093 then zigzags across the Cranmoor Lots, crossing into Norfolk for a few hundred yards, before ending on the B1100 shortly afterwards.