C70 (Northern Ireland)
C70 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Kilwaughter (D353005) | |||
To: | Scawt Hill (D316091) | |||
Via: | Glenarm | |||
Distance: | 19.8 km (12.3 miles) | |||
Meets: | A36, C66, C71 | |||
Highway Authorities | ||||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
For other roads numbered C70, see C70.
The C70 is a very long class III route in east Antrim. It features two spurs which gives it a sort of T shaped route overall. It starts on the A36 in the village of Kilwaughter and meanders north west and up onto open moorland where it passes to the north of Agnew's Hill followed by the Capanagh woodland. The road turns north and eventually meets a crossroads where the main line turns right (east) while the remaining two roads form spurs of the C70. Turning left, the first spur heads south west for a short distance before terminating at another crossroads where only U roads continue. The spur going north initially drops steeply to cross the Glenarm River before climbing back up again and meeting the C66 at a T junction. Continuing east, the C70 crosses the valley through which Capanagh Water flows by diverting to the south and crossing the river further up. Soon after this the road ends on a triangle junction on the C71 west of Scawt Hill.
C70 (Northern Ireland) | ||
|