C9 (Argyll and Bute)
C9 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Whistlefield (NS142935) | |||
To: | Blairmore (NS192832) | |||
Via: | Ardentinny | |||
Distance: | 7.6 miles (12.2 km) | |||
Meets: | A815, A880 | |||
Former Number(s): | A880 | |||
Highway Authorities | ||||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
For other roads numbered C9, see C9.
The C9 starts on the A815 at the Whistlefield Inn on Loch Eck and climbs steeply up into the forest. It quickly reaches a summit, but the descent down Glen Finart is much longer, even if there are some steep sections in places. As the glen widens out, houses start to appear, and then the village of Ardentinny is reached on the shore of Loch Long. A holiday park and forestry car park off to the left serve the many tourists that come this way, and then it is south down the coast.
When it was first classified in in the late 1920s, the A880 reached Ardentinny. However, in recent years it has been cut back and terminates at a seemingly random point at Blairmore, just beyond the end of the built up area. The C9 has, therefore, been extended south over the downgraded section.
C9 (Argyll and Bute) | ||
|