Sandbox:Tramway

From Roader's Digest: The SABRE Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Details of (mostly) defunct tramway systems in the UK, NI, IoM and CI.

Data is taken primarily from Wikipedia, which details systems on operating company not urban area as this list attempts. Some towns closed systems down for a year or 3 in order to electrify, and some were closed for times during periods of insolvency. Longer breaks are listed separately. Some systems in larger urban areas were continuous with one another, but this is not always reflected below.

Town           Open    Closed  Motive Power    Length
Aberdare	1913	1935	Elec		5.8		
Aberdeen 	1874	1958	Horse	Elec	21		
Accrington	1886	1932	Steam	Elec	7		
Airdrie & Coatbridge	1904	1922	Elec		3.6		
Alford & Sutton	1884	1889	Steam		8		
Ayr	        1901	1931	Elec		6.4		
Barking	 1903	1929	Elec		2.8		
Barmouth Junction & Arthog	1899	1903	Horse		2		
Barnsley 	1902	1930	Elec				
Barrow-in-Furness	1885	1932	Steam	Elec	6.4		
Bath Tramways	1880	1939	Horse	Elec			
Belfast	 1872	1954	Horse	Elec	51		
Bessbrook & Newry	1885	1948	Elec		3		
Birkenhead	1901	1937	Elec		79		
Birmingham City	1872	1953	Horse	Steam, Elec	81		
Blackburn & Over Darwen	1881	1898	Steam		4.9		
Blackburn 	1887	1949	Horse	Steam, Elec	15		
Blackpool & Fleetwood	1898	1920	Elec		8.2		
Blackpool 	1885	date	Elec		11	Current length - some lines closed in 1960s	
Bolton	        1899	1947	Elec		32		
Bournemouth	1902	1936	Elec		16		
Bradford	1882	1950	Horse	Steam, Elec			
Brighton	1901	1939	Elec		9.5		
Brighton & Shoreham	1884	1913	Steam	Horse	4.5		
Brill	        1871	1935	Horse	Steam 	6		
Bristol	 1875	1941	Horse	Elec			
Burnley	 1901	1935	Elec		13		
Burton & Ashby	1906	1927	Elec		10.1		
Burton-upon-Trent	1903	1929	Elec		8.5		
Bury	        1903	1949	Elec		14		
Camborne & Redruth	1902	1934	Elec		3.7		
Cambridge	1880	1914	Horse		2.7		
Cardiff 	1872	1950	Horse	Elec	20		
Carlisle	1900	1931	Elec		5.7		
Carstairs House	1888	1895	Elec		1	Private line	
Castlederg & Victoria Bridge	1883	1933	Rail		7.3		
Chatham 	1902	1930	Elec		15		
Cheltenham	1901	1930	Elec		10.4		
Chester 	1878	1930	Horse	Elec	3.6		
Chesterfield	1882	1927	Horse	Elec	3.6		
City of Derry	1897	1919	Horse		1.5		
Clogher Valley	1887	1942	Rail		37		
Colchester	1904	1929	Elec		5.8		
Colne & Trawden	1903	1934	Elec		7		
Coventry	1884	1940	Steam	Elec	13		
Croydon	 1900	1933	Elec		12		
Cruden Bay Hotel	1899	1940	Elec		0.3		
Darlington	1904	1926	Steam	Elec	4.9		
Darlington	1862	1865	Horse				
Darwen	        1899	1946	Elec		4.4		
Dearne District	1924	1933	Elec				
Derby	        1880	1934	Horse	Elec			
Doncaster	1902	1935	Elec				
Douglas Bay Horse	1876	date	Horse		1.6		
Douglas Southern Electric	1896	1939	Elec		4.5		
Dover	        1897	1936	Elec				
Dudley & Stourbridge	1884	1930	Steam	Elec	21		
Dumbarton	1907	1928	Elec		13		
Dundee 	 1877	1956	Horse	Steam, Elec	20		
Dunfermline	1909	1937	Elec		18		
East Ham	1901	1933	Elec		8.3		
Edinburgh 	1871	1956	Horse	Elec	47		
Erith	        1905	1933	Elec		4.7		
Exeter 	1882	1931	Horse	Elec	5		
Falkirk	1905	1936	Elec		7.8		
Folkestone, Hythe & Sandgate	1891	1921	Horse		3.4		
Gateshead	1883	1951	Steam	Elec	12.5		
Giant's Causeway, Portrush & Bush Valley	1883	date	Elec	Rail	9.3		
Glasgow 	1872	1962	Horse	Elec	141		
Glenanne & Loughgilly	1897	1919	Horse		3		
Gloucester	1879	1933	Horse	Elec	9.8		
Glyn Valley	1873	1935	Steam		8.3		
Gravesend & Northfleet	1883	1929	Horse	Elec	6.5		
Great Orme	1902	date	Cable				
Great Yarmouth	1905	1933	Elec		10		
Greenock & Port Glasgow	1901	1929	Elec				
Grimsby & Immingham	1912	1961	Elec		7		
Grimsby District	1906		Rail				
Guernsey	1879	1934	Steam	Elec	3		
Halifax	1898	1939	Elec		39		
Harlech	1878	1886	Horse		0.3		
Hartlepool Electric	1899	1927	Elec		7		
Hartlepool Steam	1884	1891	Steam				
Hastings	1905	1929	Elec		20		
Heaton Park	1903	1934	Elec				
Heaton Park	1980	date	Elec				
Huddersfield	1883	1940	Horse	Steam, Elec	39		
Hull	        1871	1945	Horse	Elec	20		
Ilford	        1903	1933	Elec		6.7		
Ilkeston	1903	1931	Elec		4.3		
Inchture	1849	1916	Horse		1.5		
Ipswich	1880	1926	Horse	Elec	10.8		
Isle of Thanet	1901	1937	Elec		10.8		
Jarrow	        1906	1929	Elec		2.5		
Keighley	1889	1924	Horse	Elec	3.4		
Kidderminster & Stourport	1898	1929	Elec		4.6		
Kilmarnock	1904	1926	Elec		4.2		
Kinver	        1901	1930	Elec		4.2		
Kirkcaldy	1903	1931	Elec		6.1		
Lanarkshire	1903	1931	Elec		28		
Lancaster	1903	1930	Elec		3		
Leamington & Warwick	1881	1930	Horse	Elec	3		
Leeds	        1871	1959	Horse	Steam, Elec			
Leicester	1901	1949	Elec		23		
Leyton	        1905	1933	Elec		9.5		
Lincoln	1882	1929	Horse	Elec	1.8		
Liverpool	1869	1957	Horse	Elec	90		
Llandudno & Colwyn Bay	1907	1956	Elec		8		
Llanelli	1882	1933	Horse	Elec	6.2		
London County Council	1899	1933	Elec		113		
London United	1894	1933	Horse	Elec	29		
Lowestoft	1903	1931	Elec		4.1		
Luton	        1908	1932	Elec		5.3		
Lytham St Annes	1903	1937	Elec		10.3		
Maidstone	1904	1930	Elec		5.3		
Manchester	1901	1949	Elec		292		
Mansfield 	1905	1932	Elec		12		
Manx Electric	1893	date	Elec		17		
Matlock	1893	1927	Cable		0.8		
Merthyr Tydfil	1901	1939	Elec				
Mexborough & Swinton	1907	1929	Elec				
Middlesbrough	1875	1934	Horse	Elec	5.5		
Morecambe	1887	1924	Horse	Petrol	3.6		
Neath Corporation	1875	1920	Horse	Gas	4		
Nelson	        1903	1934	Elec		2.7		
Newcastle	1901	1950	Elec		51		
Newport 	1894	1937	Horse	Elec	8.6		
Northampton	1881	1934	Horse	Elec	8		
Norwich	1900	1935	Elec		15		
Nottingham	1878	1936	Horse	Elec	26		
Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire	1913	1933	Elec		11		
Oxford	        1884	1914	Horse				
Paisley	1885	1924	Horse	Elec	19		
Perth	        1895	1929	Horse	Elec	5		
Peterborough	1903	1930	Elec		5.3		
Plymouth	1872	1945	Horse	Elec	17.6		
Pontypridd and Rhondda Valley	1888	1931	Horse	Elec	5.4		
Poole	        1901	1905	Elec		3.8		
Portsdown & Horndean	1903	1935	Elec		5		
Portsmouth	1901	1936	Elec				
Portstewart	1882	1926	Steam		1.9		
Potteries	1899	1928	Elec		32		
Preston	1886	1934	Horse	Elec	10.5		
Pwllheli & Llanbedrog	1894	1927	Horse		4.4		
Rawtenstall	1908	1932	Elec		11.8		
Reading 	1879	1939	Horse	Elec	7.5		
Rhondda	1904	1934	Horse	Elec	21		
Rochdale	1902	1932	Elec		29		
Rotherham	1903	1949	Elec		12		
Rothesay &Ettrick Bay	1902	1936	Elec		4.9		
Ryde Pier Tramway	1814	date	Horse	Rail	0.5		
Scarborough	1904	1931	Elec		4.6		
Seaton	        1971	date	Elec		3		
Sheerness	1903	1917	Elec		2.5		
Sheffield	1873	1960	Horse	Elec	48		
Snaefell Mountain	1895	date	Elec		5		
South Lancashire	1902	1933	Elec		39		
South Shields	1883	1946	Horse	Elec	7.5		
South Staffordshire 	1883	1924	Elec	Steam	23		
Southampton	1879	1949	Horse	Elec	14		
Southend	1901	1942	Elec		9.2		
Southport	1900	1934	Elec		17		
St Helens	1897	1936	Elec		22		
Stalybridge, Hyde, Mossley & Dukinfield	1904	1945	Elec		27		
Stirling & Bridge of Allan	1874	1920	Horse	Petrol	4.4		
Stockton on Tees	1881	1896	Steam		6.3	Teeside	
Sunderland	1879	1951	Horse	Elec	12.2		
Sunderland District Electric	1905	1925	Elec		14.3		
Swansea	1806	1960	Horse	Steam, Elec	19		
Swansea Constitution Hill Incline	1898	1901	Cable		0.2		
Swindon	1904	1929	Elec		3.7		
Taunton	1901	1921	Elec		1.7		
Torquay	1907	1934	Elec		9.1		
Tynemouth 	1883	1931	Horse	Steam, Elec	4.3		
Tyneside	1902	1930	Elec		11		
Upper Douglas Cable	1896	1929	Cable				
Vale of Clyde							
Wakefield	1904	1932	Elec				
Wallasey	1902	1933	Elec		12		
Walsall	1904	1933	Elec		14		
Walthamstow	1905	1933	Elec		9.1		
Wantage	1875	1925	Steam		2.5		
Warrenpoint & Rostrevor	1877	1915	Horse		3.3		
Warrington	1902	1935	Elec		6.8		
Wemyss	(Fife)  1906	1932	Elec		7.5		
West Ham	1903	1933	Elec		17		
Weston-super-Mare	1902	1937	Elec		2.9		
Wigan	        1901	1931	Elec		25		
Wolverhampton	1878	1928	Horse	Elec	29		
Wolverton & Stony Stratford	1887	1926	Steam		4.5		
Worcester	1881	1928	Horse	Elec	5.9		
Wrexham	1876	1927	Horse	Elec	6.2		
York 	        1881	1935	Horse	Elec	8.5		
Yorkshire (West Riding)	1906	1932	Elec				
Yorkshire (Woollen District)	1903	1934	Elec		23

SABRE - The Society for All British and Irish Road Enthusiasts
Home - Discuss - Digest - Discover - Help