Out of date road signs
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Out of date road signs
This is outdated the sign at the end contradicts it as it was before the bypass was built. I'm not sure if it's still there I'll have to check sometime. I bet its a contender also for the manky road sign thread.
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2482
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Out of date road signs
I would have thought the location of the chevron sign (if not the sign itself) dates back to pre-bypass days when the mainline of the A417 turned right here.
The state of the wall suggests that some sort of warning sign is needed but even so is this being correctly used now the priorities at the junction have changed? It could even give the misleading impression that the priorities are still as they were
The state of the wall suggests that some sort of warning sign is needed but even so is this being correctly used now the priorities at the junction have changed? It could even give the misleading impression that the priorities are still as they were
- Bfivethousand
- Member
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 22:16
- Location: Derbyshire
Re: Out of date road signs
Streetview doesn't do this little beauty justice. It's actually in very good condition and is embossed rather than made using standard Engineer Grade. Most likely dating from the late 60s.
16 Sodium atoms walk into a bar
followed immediately by Batman
followed immediately by Batman
- the cheesecake man
- Member
- Posts: 2482
- Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2019 13:21
- Location: Sheffield
-
- Member
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: Out of date road signs
That sign was added after the road was closed off - this is the previous sign. I don't think there's anything wrong with it - if it was a flag sign it would be incorrect, but it is correctly telling you to turn left at the junction ahead.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Jul 21, 2021 13:38 The left turn has been moved a few yards. This sign hasn't.
Now these signs are out of date...
Re: Out of date road signs
The sign is correct, it indicates a destination reached by turning left ahead, which is exactly what it is.the cheesecake man wrote: ↑Wed Jul 21, 2021 13:38 The left turn has been moved a few yards. This sign hasn't.
If it was intended to point along the closed road then it would be a flag sign, and that would now be incorrect.
Re: Out of date road signs
I must have driven past this sign for years and never noticed it. Last Sunday I walked along here and spotted this old No Waiting At Any Time plate. Should have been removed years ago methinks.
https://goo.gl/maps/fhLbGM5XPjK4aMQs9
https://goo.gl/maps/fhLbGM5XPjK4aMQs9
Re: Out of date road signs
They haven't been required since 2002 but the rules state they can remain indefinitely and can still be installed under the 2016 regulations if there is a benefit to doing so.PhilC wrote: ↑Fri Aug 20, 2021 10:01 I must have driven past this sign for years and never noticed it. Last Sunday I walked along here and spotted this old No Waiting At Any Time plate. Should have been removed years ago methinks.
https://goo.gl/maps/fhLbGM5XPjK4aMQs9
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Out of date road signs
Noticed this one last night.
It's not been Park College since 2003!
https://www.google.com/maps/@50.7940662 ... 312!8i6656
It's not been Park College since 2003!
https://www.google.com/maps/@50.7940662 ... 312!8i6656
Re: Out of date road signs
Not a road sign as such, but Manswood Post Office closed in December 1985.
-
- Member
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 19:45
Re: Out of date road signs
Lewisham has more than one sign for Ladywell Leisure Centre, long since demolished.
Re: Out of date road signs
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96604 ... authuser=0
This is still there but hasn't been the A1 since 2005 or 2006 (can't remember which). I know there's lots of signs which point to the A1 where it's now been superseded by A1(M) but not on the former mainline itself!
This is still there but hasn't been the A1 since 2005 or 2006 (can't remember which). I know there's lots of signs which point to the A1 where it's now been superseded by A1(M) but not on the former mainline itself!
Re: Out of date road signs
Actually, this section hasn't been the A1 way before that. It was downgraded from the A1 in the 90s when this section was bypassed by the Rakes Wood - Wetherby section of the A1(M). also, all of the signs near Leeming on the A1(M) still say that the A1 is just Ahead; however it has been the A1(M) since 2018.James1978 wrote: ↑Wed Sep 08, 2021 16:09 https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96604 ... authuser=0
This is still there but hasn't been the A1 since 2005 or 2006 (can't remember which). I know there's lots of signs which point to the A1 where it's now been superseded by A1(M) but not on the former mainline itself!
Re: Out of date road signs
It's south of the Bridge Hotel which was the temporary terminus of the 1995 upgrade section, I don't think there to J46 was completed until the mid 00s?
Re: Out of date road signs
I believe that the short section from Wetherby to Rakes wood had no Junctions.
Re: Out of date road signs
No, that’s not right. The road in that street view link was the A1 until April 2005.OliverH wrote: ↑Wed Sep 08, 2021 20:51Actually, this section hasn't been the A1 way before that. It was downgraded from the A1 in the 90s when this section was bypassed by the Rakes Wood - Wetherby section of the A1(M).James1978 wrote: ↑Wed Sep 08, 2021 16:09 https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.96604 ... authuser=0
This is still there but hasn't been the A1 since 2005 or 2006 (can't remember which). I know there's lots of signs which point to the A1 where it's now been superseded by A1(M) but not on the former mainline itself!
The Walshford-Dishforth scheme that opened in 1995 finished a at a temporary junction at Walshford, next to the Moor Lane roundabout on the A168. The motorway stopped there until the Wetherby-Walshford scheme opened in 2005 which ran from a point just south of J46 to Walshford. The temporary junction was eliminated at that point.
The Rakes Wood-Wetherby scheme (I’ve always seen it referred to as Bramham-Wetherby) is even more recent and opened in 2009, and that is the project that finally linked the existing A1(M) at J44 with the motorway north of Wetherby at J46.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Out of date road signs
It makes sense now. The RW section was built as a D3 A road and later converted into a motorway by bypassing this section.