Obvious if you know the area but I imagine that they have had too many complaints from people following the "Salts Mill" tourist sign which takes you to a private road at the other end of the mill complex.ellandback wrote:If it wasn't already obvious that you should follow "Saltaire" in order to get to the tourist attraction of Saltaire Village (which is to all intents and purposes the same thing), here's a somewhat dubious-looking patch to help you.
Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Re: Botched Roadsigns
This sign near Tyn-y-Cefyn isn't necessarily botched, but implies a GSJ even though it refers to a T-junction.
"I see the face of a child. He lives in a great city. He is black. Or he is white. He is Mexican, Italian, Polish. None of that matters. What matters, he's an American child"
- Richard Nixon
- Richard Nixon
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Botched Roadsigns
While I was on holiday recently, I saw this route confirmation sign after the northbound slip road from the A683 joins the M6 at Junction 34.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That reminds me of a sign not too far from home. The B9171 becomes an unclassified road if you carry straight on at the junction, hence the odd looking width of the arrows.McNessA720 wrote:This sign near Tyn-y-Cefyn isn't necessarily botched, but implies a GSJ even though it refers to a T-junction.
A494.png
Re: Botched Roadsigns
There are several botches on the A683 scheme. I am not surprised.Robert Kilcoyne wrote:While I was on holiday recently, I saw this route confirmation sign after the northbound slip road from the A683 joins the M6 at Junction 34.
DSC01046.JPG
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Putting aside the fact that the super primary destination "The LAKES" hasn't been permitted for years, it refers to a whole area of England. How can it all be 18 miles away?
The corners of the sign look wrong too.
The corners of the sign look wrong too.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 966
- Joined: Sun May 28, 2017 11:41
- Location: Birmingham
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I think that it should have read "Kendal 18". Even the southern end of Windermere (the most southerly lake nearest to the M6) would be more than 18 miles by road from Junction 34.Chris5156 wrote:Putting aside the fact that the super primary destination "The LAKES" hasn't been permitted for years, it refers to a whole area of England. How can it all be 18 miles away?
The corners of the sign look wrong too.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The LAKES is back in - as soon as you get to J30 it's the forward destination for the M6. After then it is SCOTLAND.
The weird corners are seemingly an Area 10 special. They're on the M60/M62 too.
The weird corners are seemingly an Area 10 special. They're on the M60/M62 too.
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Area 10 needs to get a grip!Bryn666 wrote:The LAKES is back in - as soon as you get to J30 it's the forward destination for the M6. After then it is SCOTLAND.
The weird corners are seemingly an Area 10 special. They're on the M60/M62 too.
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
The distance on that sign seems to refer to Kendal. I should note that Kendal isn't even in The LAKES itself.Chris5156 wrote:Putting aside the fact that the super primary destination "The LAKES" hasn't been permitted for years, it refers to a whole area of England. How can it all be 18 miles away?
"I see the face of a child. He lives in a great city. He is black. Or he is white. He is Mexican, Italian, Polish. None of that matters. What matters, he's an American child"
- Richard Nixon
- Richard Nixon
- RichardA35
- Elected Committee Member
- Posts: 5720
- Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2002 18:58
- Location: Dorset
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Not really a botch as it seems to work reasonably well, but there are several signs mounted at ground level around Bodmin town
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Ground level is better as it doesn't obstruct vision.
How would you like your grade separations, Sir?
Big and complex.
Big and complex.
- Chris Bertram
- Member
- Posts: 15778
- Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2001 12:30
- Location: Birmingham, England
Re: Botched Roadsigns
But the signs can easily be obscured by even small vehicles.Truvelo wrote:Ground level is better as it doesn't obstruct vision.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I think that's a Cornwall Council thing.RichardA35 wrote:Not really a botch as it seems to work reasonably well, but there are several signs mounted at ground level around Bodmin town
zeromh.jpg
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
- Bfivethousand
- Member
- Posts: 1387
- Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 22:16
- Location: Derbyshire
Re: Botched Roadsigns
They're fine until you get an inch of snow and a moderate breeze.
16 Sodium atoms walk into a bar
followed immediately by Batman
followed immediately by Batman
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I agree that it's a flawed design. I've seen quite a few similar examples elsewhere. They really should be stacked panels rather than fork signs – while they may not be strictly GSJ signs, if the fork is at 45° rather than 60° – I doubt many sign designers would recognise the difference, let alone regular Joe drivers.McNessA720 wrote:This sign near Tyn-y-Cefyn isn't necessarily botched, but implies a GSJ even though it refers to a T-junction.
A494.png
To be honest, I would like to see a presumption for stacked panels over map signs for simple 3-way and 4-way junctions, unless there is a good reason to make an exception. They are easy to read, and far more space-efficient, meaning lower cost of installation.
(On a related note, I'm also getting fed up with map signs that try to show too much detail. It's a bit hard to see, but this one on the new A6194 at https://youtu.be/ilud3c_JWUI?t=1m9s is a prime example – essentially, it's a simple 4-way roundabout, but none of the roads on the sign are at 90° to any others. There's no reason why not – no driver from reading a sign showing all roads at right angles is going to be confused by them being 10° off – and it just looks messy and unnecessarily confusing).
Re: Botched Roadsigns
I absolutely agree with this. A map-type sign is meant to be a simplified diagram and very often modern roundabout signs seem to have been made by someone obsessed with marking the arms of the roundabout at precisely the right angles to each other. It makes the sign more complex and harder to understand.Stevie D wrote:(On a related note, I'm also getting fed up with map signs that try to show too much detail. It's a bit hard to see, but this one on the new A6194 at https://youtu.be/ilud3c_JWUI?t=1m9s is a prime example – essentially, it's a simple 4-way roundabout, but none of the roads on the sign are at 90° to any others. There's no reason why not – no driver from reading a sign showing all roads at right angles is going to be confused by them being 10° off – and it just looks messy and unnecessarily confusing).
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
"I went to a planet without bilateral symmetry and all I got was this lousy F-shirt."