But 7 miles down the road, the next reference to a racecourse is here. It's only once you get into Southwell town centre that you realise you've been led on a wild goose chase and instead are 13 miles away from where you intended to be at Southwell Races, as opposed to Nottingham Races.
But 7 miles down the road, the next reference to a racecourse is here. It's only once you get into Southwell town centre that you realise you've been led on a wild goose chase and instead are 13 miles away from where you intended to be at Southwell Races, as opposed to Nottingham Races.
at the same roundabout, there is another botch. out of all the white direction signs, this is the only one on a green sign.
But 7 miles down the road, the next reference to a racecourse is here. It's only once you get into Southwell town centre that you realise you've been led on a wild goose chase and instead are 13 miles away from where you intended to be at Southwell Races, as opposed to Nottingham Races.
at the same roundabout, there is another botch. out of all the white direction signs, this is the only one on a green sign.
Love the 5-digit number ("A60997"), though of course it's a StreetView stitching artefact.
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums? Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
But 7 miles down the road, the next reference to a racecourse is here. It's only once you get into Southwell town centre that you realise you've been led on a wild goose chase and instead are 13 miles away from where you intended to be at Southwell Races, as opposed to Nottingham Races.
at the same roundabout, there is another botch. out of all the white direction signs, this is the only one on a green sign.
The white panel on a green sign is wrong too. The flag sign should be either all green or all white. Or in fact, since it’s pointing right at the exit from a roundabout, it really shouldn’t be there at all. Current advice is just to sign the exit.
https://goo.gl/maps/AnNMZE4DeANvmsKb7 - This one I think has been mentioned before, but getting the road number wrong twice in different ways on the same sign is something special (ahead and left are the A347)
https://goo.gl/maps/fSYaypckqVtWvT1B9 - this odd one looks like a generic British Rail sign, but why they've put it up when a perfectly good actual road sign exists...
nick_dunn wrote: ↑Sun Jan 16, 2022 11:24
I find wrong road numbers particularly annoying. This is the B4176 at Himley, not the B4171.
B4171 is Dudley to Blackheath, how did they get that wrong?
“The quality of any advice anybody has to offer has to be judged against the quality of life they actually lead.” - Douglas Adams.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums? Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
The B4171 is an urban B-road running through the Black Country.
Starting at traffic lights on the A459 the road heads south alongside the old railway line along an intermittently dual road along the edge of Dudley town centre. It turns left at traffic lights onto Hall Street and goes over the A461 before continuing on into Kate's Hill.
Skermington wrote: ↑Mon Jan 17, 2022 08:29
Go back in time, and this one was fine.
At least its better than it was in 2017 where there was no sign to prevent you turning left.
Came across a similar situation 25 years ago where I turned the wrong way into a one way street. It was late night and the road was empty so only realised when I came to a traffic light controlled junction with no stop line or traffic lights facing me.