Botched Roadsigns
Moderator: Site Management Team
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Some botched signs in incorrect locations, which have recently been put up so do not appear on Google Street View.
This sign is on the B3068 Ringwood Road, at the Shah of Persia, approaching from Constitution Hill Roundabout: It is incorrect. We are on the B3068 here, and the road to the left and right is the A35. The sign would make sense at the end of the B3061 Sea View Road, where it meets the B3068 Ringwood Road. However, it would still be botched as the A348 is a primary route so needs a green patch.
At the end of the B3061 Sea View Road, where the other sign should be, you will find this sign: It's clearly wrong, as the A35 is not at this junction, and was probably intended for use at the Shah of Persia junction above. The sign pointing to the right would be correct if this were at the Shah of Persia, but the left sign would still be botched as the road to the left would be the A35 itself so the whole sign pointing left would need to be green, with no brackets around A35.
While we're in the area, there is also this sign saying "Takeaway Kiosk OPEN". It it there at all times, not just during the times when the kiosk is open and is even there between Christmas and New Year when the kiosk is closed completely. It was put up in 2020 when the road leading to the kiosk was temporarily closed, so that pedestrians would know that the kiosk was open and could be accessed on foot. The sign was never removed when the road was reopened.
This sign is on the B3068 Ringwood Road, at the Shah of Persia, approaching from Constitution Hill Roundabout: It is incorrect. We are on the B3068 here, and the road to the left and right is the A35. The sign would make sense at the end of the B3061 Sea View Road, where it meets the B3068 Ringwood Road. However, it would still be botched as the A348 is a primary route so needs a green patch.
At the end of the B3061 Sea View Road, where the other sign should be, you will find this sign: It's clearly wrong, as the A35 is not at this junction, and was probably intended for use at the Shah of Persia junction above. The sign pointing to the right would be correct if this were at the Shah of Persia, but the left sign would still be botched as the road to the left would be the A35 itself so the whole sign pointing left would need to be green, with no brackets around A35.
While we're in the area, there is also this sign saying "Takeaway Kiosk OPEN". It it there at all times, not just during the times when the kiosk is open and is even there between Christmas and New Year when the kiosk is closed completely. It was put up in 2020 when the road leading to the kiosk was temporarily closed, so that pedestrians would know that the kiosk was open and could be accessed on foot. The sign was never removed when the road was reopened.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
One from France - two street signs in Carcassonne have had to be replaced after spelling physicist Pierre Curie's surname as 'Curry':
https://newsrnd.com/news/2024-02-25-car ... 1Ad3p.html
https://newsrnd.com/news/2024-02-25-car ... 1Ad3p.html
-
- Member
- Posts: 333
- Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 20:42
Re: Botched Roadsigns
On private property: turn right ahead with "no left turn" plate and an alternative way to sign No Entry / No Vehicles as a bonus.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Tut tut.
Very odd, it was only supposed to show the R number on its own according to 2009 street view. In any case, it should be shown in a yellow box.Komi san wrote: ↑Wed Feb 28, 2024 14:12 "R446 (Old N6)"
https://maps.app.goo.gl/1BhGi14oRVmVR32J7
https://maps.app.goo.gl/TbA3E4gxQUkWBdhX7
-
- Member
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 16:49
- Location: County Down
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Following on from the M49 J1 discussion elsewhere
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5441855 ... ?entry=ttu
This roundabout exit most certainly does not take you there!
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.5441855 ... ?entry=ttu
This roundabout exit most certainly does not take you there!
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
- freebrickproductions
- Member
- Posts: 198
- Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2023 00:11
- Location: Huntsville, AL
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Looks like the arrows were accidentally placed backwards on the sign, with it being fixed by a patch later on? Of course, since then, the patch has largely worn-off, exposing the original backwards arrows. Wouldn't be the first time I've seen something like that, admittedly.
Probably busy documenting grade crossings in the southeastern United States.
(They/Them)
(They/Them)
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1013
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: Botched Roadsigns
They've also replaced a very faced one further along with the wrong type.freebrickproductions wrote: ↑Wed Mar 06, 2024 19:26Looks like the arrows were accidentally placed backwards on the sign, with it being fixed by a patch later on? Of course, since then, the patch has largely worn-off, exposing the original backwards arrows. Wouldn't be the first time I've seen something like that, admittedly.
It reminds me of this one that I've posted a few times before. I'm guessing these must date back to when the decals were manually applied, not sure how on earth these would get made otherwise.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Shercock
https://maps.app.goo.gl/ajxE8B3U3r69AAvj8
Crappy attempt to make "local" signage
https://maps.app.goo.gl/EvBfStXZTZWpJyZ67
https://maps.app.goo.gl/ajxE8B3U3r69AAvj8
Crappy attempt to make "local" signage
https://maps.app.goo.gl/EvBfStXZTZWpJyZ67
-
- Member
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 16:49
- Location: County Down
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Love the No Entry signs at the factory https://www.google.com/maps/@53.9968385 ... ?entry=ttu - appreciate it's probably one of those cases of private land signag, but it's facing a public road.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
And look at the streetlighting when you turn around. there seem to be two new columns on either side of an older smaller column and what seems to be a taller column that seems to have been added after the smaller one next to it.wallmeerkat wrote: ↑Fri Mar 08, 2024 09:26Love the No Entry signs at the factory https://www.google.com/maps/@53.9968385 ... ?entry=ttu - appreciate it's probably one of those cases of private land signag, but it's facing a public road.
Re: Botched Roadsigns
These are private signs, but I thought they were worth a mention because of the innovative botch: this hotel in Southsea has managed to invent the opposite of a no entry sign
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
Re: Botched Roadsigns
That's amazing in that, using the rules of signage, it's probably correct!Chris5156 wrote: ↑Sun Mar 10, 2024 00:22 These are private signs, but I thought they were worth a mention because of the innovative botch: this hotel in Southsea has managed to invent the opposite of a no entry sign
Blue: mandatory
Circle: instruction
Horizontal bar: proceed
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
- MotorwayGuy
- Member
- Posts: 1013
- Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 15:37
- Location: S.E. London
Re: Botched Roadsigns
At first I thought it was a private road but it appears to be public. There's lots of strange restrictions on the road leading there that end just before that junction even though the only way to access it (other than by the car ferry) is using that road. At the other end is this unique blue sign and a botched arrow.
- Nathan_A_RF
- Member
- Posts: 731
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:53
- Location: East Sussex/Southampton
- Contact:
Re: Botched Roadsigns
Whilst horribly wrong, at least someone else agrees abolition of Z bends was a MISTAKE.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Tue Mar 12, 2024 22:29 Not quite
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.42749 ... ?entry=ttu
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck