botched road markings
Moderator: Site Management Team
- FosseWay
- Assistant Site Manager
- Posts: 19721
- Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 22:26
- Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Re: botched road markings
Unfortunately, neither the Network Rail bridge identifier sign (above the silver car at far left) nor the street name sign by the traffic lights on the far side of the road to the right of the arch are legible. Seems like a challenge for Geowizard!
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki today!
Have you browsed SABRE Maps recently? Try getting involved!
Re: botched road markings
Someone in the Reddit comments mentions High Wycombe, but not “this is in High Wycombe”.
Make poetry history.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
Did you know there's more to SABRE than just the Forums?
Help with maps using the new online calibrator.
Add your roads knowledge to the SABRE Wiki.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 16:49
- Location: County Down
Re: botched road markings
Re: botched road markings
LOL, so it's essentially the painted equivalent of a typo - "BUS AND CYCLE LANE" makes sense, "BUS END CYCLE LANE" has an entirely different meaningwallmeerkat wrote: ↑Mon Nov 20, 2023 10:31Looks like it's this freshened up
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.6323555 ... ?entry=ttu
-
- Member
- Posts: 1185
- Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 13:14
- Location: Blackwater Valley A331/A325/B3272
Re: botched road markings
Recently had to turn right using this filter lane...
https://maps.app.goo.gl/TwWR7JxVx5qMnb2Q8
As I understand it, you should only enter hatched areas in exceptional cases...
https://maps.app.goo.gl/TwWR7JxVx5qMnb2Q8
As I understand it, you should only enter hatched areas in exceptional cases...
-
- Member
- Posts: 216
- Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 19:45
Re: botched road markings
But it's a BUS END LANE, so the front of the bus clearly isn't allowed in it.FosseWay wrote: ↑Mon Nov 20, 2023 08:27I suppose if there's a bus in front of you waiting at the lights, what you'll see is indeed a BUS ENDtom66 wrote: ↑Sun Nov 19, 2023 22:02 This is an impressive botch:
https://www.reddit.com/media?url=https% ... pqc1c1.jpg
Spotted on reddit - not mine.
Re: botched road markings
Judging by Street View imagery, the markings here have either been painted or repainted very recently and so aren't easy to link to (go back in time and they disappear). However, I understand the road markings in front of the yellow bus to mean "you must turn right unless you're a bus". However, the signs on the traffic lights behind the camera state that right turns are prohibited except for buses. At least it's a city-centre street and so shouldn't see much traffic that isn't already familiar with the area.
"If you expect nothing from somebody you are never disappointed." - Sylvia Plath
Re: botched road markings
Yeah looks like nonsense to me. Should it really be an ahead arrow with 'AND BUSES'? Perhaps, although the two lanes squeeze into one very quickly and you'd probably want to be in the left lane to bypass buses waiting to turn right anyway. It should probably just be a bus lane, right?vlad wrote: ↑Thu Dec 14, 2023 22:05 Judging by Street View imagery, the markings here have either been painted or repainted very recently and so aren't easy to link to (go back in time and they disappear). However, I understand the road markings in front of the yellow bus to mean "you must turn right unless you're a bus". However, the signs on the traffic lights behind the camera state that right turns are prohibited except for buses. At least it's a city-centre street and so shouldn't see much traffic that isn't already familiar with the area.
edit: and the turn prohibition exceptions disagrees with the signed restrictions at the start of the road itself - maybe reasonable, although the painted restrictions disagree with the signed restrictions too! https://maps.app.goo.gl/ef2ffcwNMB3PtSJU6
-
- Member
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 16:49
- Location: County Down
Re: botched road markings
It's a busy lane so not always easy to see, but somewhere between 2019 - https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.47767 ... ?entry=ttu and 2020 this section was patched up with tarmac - https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.47768 ... ?entry=ttu - it looks like the roadworks had no idea whether it was a right arrow or an ahead arrow, so left it as a bit of a stub of an arrowhead to do either. Then between 2022 and current 2023 GSV someone completed it as a right turn arrow, but didn't change the "Except buses" (in fact they freshened it up!)jnty wrote: ↑Fri Dec 15, 2023 14:10Yeah looks like nonsense to me. Should it really be an ahead arrow with 'AND BUSES'? Perhaps, although the two lanes squeeze into one very quickly and you'd probably want to be in the left lane to bypass buses waiting to turn right anyway. It should probably just be a bus lane, right?vlad wrote: ↑Thu Dec 14, 2023 22:05 Judging by Street View imagery, the markings here have either been painted or repainted very recently and so aren't easy to link to (go back in time and they disappear). However, I understand the road markings in front of the yellow bus to mean "you must turn right unless you're a bus". However, the signs on the traffic lights behind the camera state that right turns are prohibited except for buses. At least it's a city-centre street and so shouldn't see much traffic that isn't already familiar with the area.
edit: and the turn prohibition exceptions disagrees with the signed restrictions at the start of the road itself - maybe reasonable, although the painted restrictions disagree with the signed restrictions too! https://maps.app.goo.gl/ef2ffcwNMB3PtSJU6
- Nathan_A_RF
- Member
- Posts: 731
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:53
- Location: East Sussex/Southampton
- Contact:
Re: botched road markings
At least one set of markings here needs to go
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.94236 ... ?entry=ttu
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.94236 ... ?entry=ttu
-
- Member
- Posts: 618
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 15:46
Re: botched road markings
It's a bit of a mess, but I can't see that you can delete any of the markings and still maintain the priorities. The main issue is that traffic coming off the main road has priority - so both side roads need a give way line to make them give way to traffic entering the other side road. This of course leaves priorities between traffic going straight out of the two side roads ambiguous. So can you delete the outer line? I'm not sure you can - since traffic coming out of the side roads needs to give way (again) to the main road. Really there isn't a good way to mark a crossroads where the priority route doesn't go straight over. The better option would be to modify the junction layout by adding an island to turn it into two t-junctions, but that costs money.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Sun Dec 17, 2023 11:18 At least one set of markings here needs to go
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.94236 ... ?entry=ttu
Re: botched road markings
Deleting the left give way line would probably be foolish because it might not be clear to traffic going essentially straight on from the main road that they're actually performing a right turn and need to yield from traffic coming from their left. However, I think deleting the right one would be OK. Traffic coming from the main road would keep priority over both side roads. A bit of hatching on the left to allow some 'nudging out' space from that side road and reduce the speed of vehicles turning in - or even better, some pavement - wouldn't be a terrible idea thoughSteelCamel wrote: ↑Sun Dec 17, 2023 17:02It's a bit of a mess, but I can't see that you can delete any of the markings and still maintain the priorities. The main issue is that traffic coming off the main road has priority - so both side roads need a give way line to make them give way to traffic entering the other side road. This of course leaves priorities between traffic going straight out of the two side roads ambiguous. So can you delete the outer line? I'm not sure you can - since traffic coming out of the side roads needs to give way (again) to the main road. Really there isn't a good way to mark a crossroads where the priority route doesn't go straight over. The better option would be to modify the junction layout by adding an island to turn it into two t-junctions, but that costs money.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Sun Dec 17, 2023 11:18 At least one set of markings here needs to go
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@50.94236 ... ?entry=ttu
- Nathan_A_RF
- Member
- Posts: 731
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2014 12:53
- Location: East Sussex/Southampton
- Contact:
Re: botched road markings
Cyclists swap sides of the road on this bridge
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.56206 ... ?entry=ttu
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.56206 ... ?entry=ttu
-
- Member
- Posts: 301
- Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2022 16:49
Re: botched road markings
How the council managed to do that is quite impressive considering that one can observe both ends of the shared cycleway from the middle of the bridge.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Sun Dec 24, 2023 12:27 Cyclists swap sides of the road on this bridge
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.56206 ... ?entry=ttu
- traffic-light-man
- Member
- Posts: 4736
- Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 18:45
- Location: Liverpool, UK
Re: botched road markings
I might be wrong, but it looks to me as though the intent is that the pedestrians 'give way' to cycles at each end of that short section, though of course it's botched no matter how you look at it.Nathan_A_RF wrote: ↑Sun Dec 24, 2023 12:27 Cyclists swap sides of the road on this bridge
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@52.56206 ... ?entry=ttu
Presumably it's an attempt at keeping cyclists away from the parapet, otherwise I really can't see the value in transitioning from shared use to segregated like that just for the duration of the bridge deck.
Simon
Re: botched road markings
I know that dashed markings under an arched bridge are used to show the appropriate path for high vehicles to safely pass underneath, but these ones seem badly thought out to me...
Chris
Roads.org.uk
Roads.org.uk
-
- Member
- Posts: 332
- Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 20:42
Re: botched road markings
Came across this today and wondered what it meant. GSV history provided the explanation.
Re: botched road markings
Yikes! I think it's a trial for when we switch to right hand driving, Dagen H style.Chris5156 wrote: ↑Sat Dec 30, 2023 15:34 I know that dashed markings under an arched bridge are used to show the appropriate path for high vehicles to safely pass underneath, but these ones seem badly thought out to me...
Bryn
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
Terminally cynical, unimpressed, and nearly Middle Age already.
She said life was like a motorway; dull, grey, and long.
Blog - https://showmeasign.online/
X - https://twitter.com/ShowMeASignBryn
YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/@BrynBuck
- ellandback
- Member
- Posts: 1367
- Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 08:48
- Location: Elland, West Yorkshire
Re: botched road markings
This one was fixed during the recent j26 to 27 resurfacing works.ellandback wrote: ↑Tue Jun 13, 2017 08:36 As previously noted in the other thread.
I suppose technically this isn't wrong, as you would use this lane for the A653, if you wanted to go all the way up to M621 j1, turn off and then right at the roundabout and down the ring road for a few miles until you get to it ... but pretty sure it was meant to say A650.
-
- Member
- Posts: 1334
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 16:49
- Location: County Down
Re: botched road markings
Looking at GSV history it only took them 10 yearsellandback wrote: ↑Wed Jan 24, 2024 18:05This one was fixed during the recent j26 to 27 resurfacing works.ellandback wrote: ↑Tue Jun 13, 2017 08:36 As previously noted in the other thread.
I suppose technically this isn't wrong, as you would use this lane for the A653, if you wanted to go all the way up to M621 j1, turn off and then right at the roundabout and down the ring road for a few miles until you get to it ... but pretty sure it was meant to say A650.