A43 (Northern Ireland)
A43 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Ballymena (D109038) | |||
To: | Waterfoot (D237254) | |||
Via: | Martinstown | |||
Distance: | 17.5 miles (28.2 km) | |||
Meets: | A42, B94, B64, B14, A2 | |||
Former Number(s): | B61 | |||
Primary Destinations | ||||
Highway Authorities | ||||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
Route
The A43 heads north east from Ballymena to the Antrim coast at Waterfoot.
Ballymena - Waterfoot
Beginning on the A42 in the middle of Ballymena, the A43 heads north, out of the town. After going under the M2, the road becomes rural, passing through farmland while still heading north, and slowly upwards. After reaching the top of the hill, where there are some car showrooms (linked with the village of Rathkenny to the east) there is a sharp bend to the right and a staggered crossroads with the B94 and yet another car showroom.
The road now is heading north east and vaguely downwards. Passing through the large village of Martinstown, the road becomes more east than north. After the junction with the B64 the A43 enters the Antrim Coast and Glens Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and begins to head into the mountains. As the road heads coastbound, it becomes more twisty and undulating. After the village of Cargan, the road travels through moorland.
At the highest point of the road, the B14 heads off to Cushendall and the A43 heads down Glenariff. The road becomes wooded as it travels through the Forest Park. Now heading eastwards, the road is very scenic heading down this 'the Queen of the Glens'. After the Forest, the sea and the southern tip of the Scottish Kintyre Peninsula are added to the vista. Not for nothing is this route heading down to the sea designated the 'Glenariff Scenic Route'. The A43 follows the river and ends at a TOTSO on the A2. The road from Larne enters from the right via a bridge and the A2 to Cushendall and Ballycastle continues straight on.
History
In 1922 the route from Ballymena to Waterfoot was the B61. In 1924 the B61 was promoted to Class I and became the A43.