A833 (Black Isle)
A833 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Muir of Ord (NH529498) | |||
To: | Cromarty (NH785676) | |||
Distance: | 23.6 miles (38 km) | |||
Met (1923): | A88, B862, B861, B863, Pier | |||
Now part of: | A832 | |||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
For the current route from Drumnadrochit to Beauly, see A833.
The original route of the A833 was from Muir of Ord eastwards to the tip of the Black Isle at Cromarty.
Starting on the A88 the road headed east. It briefly met the Beauly Firth before turning northeast past Munlochy and on across the Black Isle, meeting the Moray Firth at Avoch. The coast was followed to Fortrose then the road remained straight to Rosemarkie, where it met the coast again. Here it bore sharply left, turning inland as it climbed the Fairy Glen, before continuing its northeasterly route to the very tip of the peninsula. Entering Cromarty it ran along the High Street and Bank Street before ending by the pier.
The entire road was renumbered as an extension of the A832 (which it previously missed by yards in Muir of Ord) in 1935 as the A833 was put out-of-zone by the extension of the A9 over the A88. The A833 number was reused a few years later when the B854 was upgraded to Class I status.
An official document from 16-5-1934 details the following changes: To be Wholly renumbered A832. A833 vacant
A833 (Black Isle) | ||
| ||
| ||
| ||
|