B863 (Black Isle)
B863 | ||||||||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
From: | Conon Bridge (NH543553) | |||||||||
To: | Newfield (NH792771) | |||||||||
Via: | Cromarty | |||||||||
Distance: | 27.5 miles (44.3 km) | |||||||||
Met (1932): | A88, B862, B8026, A833, A88 | |||||||||
Now part of: | B9163, B9175 | |||||||||
Traditional Counties | ||||||||||
Route outline (key) | ||||||||||
|
For the current B863 around Loch Leven, see B863.
Prior to the A9 extending to John o Groats in 1935, everything to the north of Inverness was in the 8 zone. As such the road heading along the northern side of the Black Isle was the B863.
Starting on the A88 (present A862) in Conon Bridge the road loosely followed the Cromarty Firth shore north eastwards, before climbing onto the ridge of Cullicudden. At Balblair it zigzagged around Udale Bay and then ran along the shoreline into Cromarty. When the B863 was first classified in 1922, it only went this far. However, by 1932 the route had been extended across the ferry and on alongside Nigg Bay and through Arabella to meet the A88 again at Newfield, east of Invergordon. It had also been re-routed in Conon Bridge, having originally followed Lenaig Road, it was moved onto the previously unclassified School Road and the B862 extended along Lenaig Road.
In 1935, with the extension of the A9, numerous B roads were subtly adjusted from B8xx to B91xx, so the B863 (which found itself entirely on the eastern side of the new A9) became the B9163. The section north of the Nigg Ferry became unclassifed in the 1950s, presumably to dissuade drivers from using the seasonal ferry as a through route, however with the development of Nigg port for the Oil industry in the 1970s, it is now numbered as the B9175.
An official document from 16-5-1934 details the following changes: To be wholly renumbered B9163. B963 vacant