B8000 (Colintraive)
B8000 | ||||||||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
From: | Auchenbreck (NS020816) | |||||||||
To: | Port Bannatyne (NS066674) | |||||||||
Distance: | 11.5 miles (18.5 km) | |||||||||
Met: | B836, A844 | |||||||||
Now part of: | A886, B866 | |||||||||
Traditional Counties | ||||||||||
Route outline (key) | ||||||||||
|
For the current B8000 passing through Otter Ferry, see B8000.
Route
Until works to upgrade roads on Cowal began in the 1960s, the B8000 crossed the Kyles of Bute Ferry from Colintraive to Rhubadoch on the Isle of Bute. The route started on the B836 near Auchenbreck and headed south, often along the shore of Loch Riddon along what is now the A886 and B866, to Colintraive Pier. Here, it crossed the ferry and continued south along the coast of the Isle of Bute to meet the A844 just outside Port Bannatyne.
History
The B8000 was originally unclassified but had gained its number by 1932, and judging by its number probably in 1924 or 25. At that time the route ran from Auchenbreck on the then-B836 south only as far as Colintraive Pier. Mapping evidence suggests that it was extended across the Kyles of Bute Ferry to the A844 on the Isle of Bute at the end of World War Two, as it is shown on the 1946 edition of the OS 10 mile map, but not on the 1944 sheet. Upgrades to the roads on Cowal in the 1960s and 1970s saw the B8000 swap numbers with the A886, so the present B8000 runs along the west coast of the peninsula. However, the original route has been upgraded, so part of the ex-B8000 is now numbered B866, whilst the original northern end is now partly a private drive. These works all post date the number swap.
B8000 (Colintraive) | ||||
| ||||
| ||||
|