Hatfield - Reading Turnpike
Hatfield - Reading Turnpike | |||
Location Map ( geo) | |||
| |||
From: | Hatfield (TL231092) | ||
To: | Reading (SU710748) | ||
Via: | St Albans, Watford, Rickmansworth, Amersham, High Wycombe, Marlow, Henley-on-Thames | ||
Old route now: | B6426, A1057, A5, B4630, A412, A404, A4155 | ||
Primary Destinations | |||
Traditional Counties | |||
The Hatfield - Reading Turnpike provided a route around London from the Great North Road and the Holyhead Road to the Bath Road. There were two alternate routes south of Marlow - to Knowl Hill (former terminus of A404) on the A4 to the west of Maidenhead or via Henley-on-Thames to Reading.
On classification in 1922, it formed parts of the A414 (Hatfield - St Albans), A412 (St Albans - Watford - Rickmansworth), A404 (Rickmansworth - Amersham), A416 (Amersham - High Wycombe - Marlow - Knowl Hill) and A32 (Marlow - Henley - Reading). In 1935, the A404 was extended along the A416 section between Amersham and the A4 to make it easier for those who wanted to use the route for its original function, while the A32 section through Henley was renumbered A4155 and considered a lot less important.