B891 (North Uist)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
B891 | ||||
Location Map ( geo) | ||||
| ||||
From: | Lochmaddy (NF920678) | |||
To: | Tigharry (NF717720) | |||
Distance: | 17.4 miles (28 km) | |||
Met: | Pier, B892, B893 | |||
Now part of: | A865 | |||
Traditional Counties | ||||
Route outline (key) | ||||
|
This article is about the former B891 on North Uist.
For the current B891 on Benbecula, see B891.
For the current B891 on Benbecula, see B891.
In 1922, there were no A-road numbers allocated to the Uists. As a result, the road from Lochmaddy Pier to Tigharry along the northern coast of North Uist was originally allocated the B891 number, with its continuation back to the B892 (which the B891 had already met on the outskirts of Lochmaddy) at Clachan numbered as the B893. It is not clear why the B891 and B893, which met end on, were numbered as two separate routes, but this happened in a number of other places too.
The A865 number was allocated very early on, probably in 1923 or 24, leaving the B891 number free to be reused on Benbecula, which didn't get any classified roads at all in 1922.
The 1922 MOT Road List defines this route as: Lochmaddy - Sollas - Tighary